Stats Benfica 2022

All figures below cover Liga Portugal Bwin 2022, 34 played matches.

Benfica season overview

Benfica played 34 matches this season: 28 won, 3 drawn and 3 lost. That adds up to 87 points, or 2.56 points per match. At home the side averages 2.71 points per match, away from home 2.41.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 34 28 3 3 82 20 62 87 2,56
Home 17 15 1 1 48 12 36 46 2,71
Away 17 13 2 2 34 8 26 41 2,41
Points per match 2,56
Goals scored per match 2,41
Conceded per match 0,59
Clean sheet 62%

Benfica basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 82% 88% 76%
Draw 9% 6% 12%
Lost 9% 6% 12%
Goals scored per match 2,41 2,82 2,00
Goals conceded per match 0,59 0,71 0,47
Clean sheet 62% 53% 71%
Failed to score 9% 0% 18%
Scored first 76% 76% 76%

Benfica goal statistics

Benfica scored 82 goals, an average of 2.41 per match. That works out at a goal every 37 minutes. In 68% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 9% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 2,41 2,82 2,00
Scored at least 1 goal 91% 100% 82%
Scored at least 2 goals 68% 76% 59%
Scored at least 3 goals 47% 59% 35%
Scored at least 4 goals 21% 29% 12%
Scored in both halves 50% 65% 35%
Failed to score 9% 0% 18%

Goals conceded by Benfica

At the other end Benfica conceded 20 goals, an average of 0.59 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 62% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 0,59 0,71 0,47
At least 1 goal conceded 38% 47% 29%
At least 2 goals conceded 18% 24% 12%
At least 3 goals conceded 3% 0% 6%
At least 4 goals conceded 0% 0% 0%
Clean sheet 62% 53% 71%

Benfica over/under statistics

Matches involving Benfica produce 3.00 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 62% of them and more than 3.5 in 35%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 3,00 3,53 2,47
Over 0.5 97% 100% 94%
Over 1.5 74% 82% 65%
Over 2.5 62% 76% 47%
Over 3.5 35% 53% 18%
Over 4.5 21% 29% 12%
Over 5.5 12% 12% 12%

Both teams to score in Benfica matches

Both teams scored in 32% of matches. At home that figure is 47%, away from home 18%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 32% 47% 18%
Both teams to score + win 24% 35% 12%
Both teams to score + draw 6% 6% 6%
Both teams to score + loss 3% 6% 0%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 32% 47% 18%
No BTTS + over 2.5 29% 29% 29%
Both teams to score in the first half 18% 29% 6%
Both teams to score in the second half 18% 29% 6%
Both teams to score in both halves 9% 18% 0%

Statistics by half

Benfica scored 36 goals before the break and 46 after it, while conceding 11 in the first half and 9 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 53% 65% 41%
First half drawn 38% 29% 47%
First half lost 9% 6% 12%
Scored in the first half 1,06 1,35 0,76
Conceded in the first half 0,32 0,35 0,29
Clean sheet in the first half 74% 65% 82%
Failed to score in the first half 38% 18% 59%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 76% 76% 76%
Second half drawn 15% 18% 12%
Second half lost 9% 6% 12%
Scored in the second half 1,35 1,47 1,24
Conceded in the second half 0,26 0,35 0,18
Clean sheet in the second half 74% 65% 82%
Failed to score in the second half 21% 18% 24%
Most goals in the first half 32% 41% 24%
Most goals in the second half 41% 29% 53%
Equal in both halves 26% 29% 24%

When does Benfica score?

Most of Benfica's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 21% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 31 and 40.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
12%
6%
10%
10%
13%
10%
10%
9%
21%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
10%
10%
5%
20%
10%
15%
5%
10%
15%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Benfica corner statistics

Benfica won 8.1 corners per match on average and gave away 3.4. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 71% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 8,06 8,12 8,00
Corners against per match 3,35 2,65 4,06
Over 6.5 corners in the match 91% 94% 88%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 71% 65% 76%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 56% 41% 71%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 35% 35% 35%
Team over 3.5 corners 97% 100% 94%
Team over 4.5 corners 85% 82% 88%

Benfica card statistics

Benfica picked up 1.91 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.79 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 71% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 1,91 1,82 2,00
Red cards per match 0,09 0,12 0,06
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,79 2,82 2,76
Team over 1.5 cards 56% 47% 65%
Team over 2.5 cards 24% 24% 24%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 71% 71% 71%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 44% 41% 47%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 32% 35% 29%

Benfica shots and xG

The side attempted 17.1 shots per match on average, 6.1 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 36%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 17,09 19,41 14,76
Shots on target per match 6,15 6,76 5,53
Shots off target per match 6,65 7,94 5,35
Shots against per match 7,21 5,59 8,82
Expected goals (xG) for 578,00 578,00
Expected goals (xG) against 236,00 236,00
Ball possession 63,5 65,7 61,3

Most common Benfica scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-0, in 7 of the 34 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 0 7 21%
3 - 0 6 18%
2 - 0 4 12%
5 - 1 3 9%
5 - 0 2 6%
3 - 1 2 6%
2 - 2 2 6%
4 - 0 1 3%
4 - 2 1 3%
3 - 2 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Benfica.

Benfica · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players