Stats Maccabi Tel Aviv 2023

All figures below cover Ligat ha'Al 2023, 36 played matches.

Maccabi Tel Aviv season overview

Maccabi Tel Aviv played 36 matches this season: 26 won, 7 drawn and 3 lost. That adds up to 85 points, or 2.36 points per match. At home the side averages 2.39 points per match, away from home 2.33.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 36 26 7 3 75 25 50 85 2,36
Home 18 13 4 1 38 11 27 43 2,39
Away 18 13 3 2 37 14 23 42 2,33
Points per match 2,36
Goals scored per match 2,08
Conceded per match 0,69
Clean sheet 44%

Maccabi Tel Aviv basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 72% 72% 72%
Draw 19% 22% 17%
Lost 8% 6% 11%
Goals scored per match 2,08 2,11 2,06
Goals conceded per match 0,69 0,61 0,78
Clean sheet 44% 44% 44%
Failed to score 11% 6% 17%
Scored first 69% 72% 67%

Maccabi Tel Aviv goal statistics

Maccabi Tel Aviv scored 75 goals, an average of 2.08 per match. That works out at a goal every 43 minutes. In 58% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 11% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 2,08 2,11 2,06
Scored at least 1 goal 89% 94% 83%
Scored at least 2 goals 58% 61% 56%
Scored at least 3 goals 36% 33% 39%
Scored at least 4 goals 19% 22% 17%
Scored in both halves 36% 39% 33%
Failed to score 11% 6% 17%

Goals conceded by Maccabi Tel Aviv

At the other end Maccabi Tel Aviv conceded 25 goals, an average of 0.69 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 44% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 0,69 0,61 0,78
At least 1 goal conceded 56% 56% 56%
At least 2 goals conceded 14% 6% 22%
At least 3 goals conceded 0% 0% 0%
At least 4 goals conceded 0% 0% 0%
Clean sheet 44% 44% 44%

Maccabi Tel Aviv over/under statistics

Matches involving Maccabi Tel Aviv produce 2.78 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 50% of them and more than 3.5 in 31%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,78 2,72 2,83
Over 0.5 97% 100% 94%
Over 1.5 75% 83% 67%
Over 2.5 50% 44% 56%
Over 3.5 31% 28% 33%
Over 4.5 19% 11% 28%
Over 5.5 6% 6% 6%

Both teams to score in Maccabi Tel Aviv matches

Both teams scored in 47% of matches. At home that figure is 50%, away from home 44%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 47% 50% 44%
Both teams to score + win 31% 28% 33%
Both teams to score + draw 17% 22% 11%
Both teams to score + loss 0% 0% 0%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 33% 28% 39%
No BTTS + over 2.5 17% 17% 17%
Both teams to score in the first half 19% 22% 17%
Both teams to score in the second half 14% 6% 22%
Both teams to score in both halves 3% 0% 6%

Statistics by half

Maccabi Tel Aviv scored 34 goals before the break and 41 after it, while conceding 15 in the first half and 10 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 53% 50% 56%
First half drawn 31% 33% 28%
First half lost 17% 17% 17%
Scored in the first half 0,94 1,00 0,89
Conceded in the first half 0,42 0,44 0,39
Clean sheet in the first half 64% 61% 67%
Failed to score in the first half 39% 39% 39%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 56% 72% 39%
Second half drawn 33% 17% 50%
Second half lost 11% 11% 11%
Scored in the second half 1,14 1,11 1,17
Conceded in the second half 0,28 0,17 0,39
Clean sheet in the second half 75% 83% 67%
Failed to score in the second half 36% 28% 44%
Most goals in the first half 42% 44% 39%
Most goals in the second half 33% 22% 44%
Equal in both halves 25% 33% 17%

When does Maccabi Tel Aviv score?

Most of Maccabi Tel Aviv's goals arrive between minutes 41 and 50, accounting for 19% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 11 and 20.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
7%
7%
11%
8%
19%
13%
9%
9%
17%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
4%
24%
16%
12%
4%
16%
8%
8%
8%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Maccabi Tel Aviv corner statistics

Maccabi Tel Aviv won 6.7 corners per match on average and gave away 3.6. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 81% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 6,69 7,08 6,36
Corners against per match 3,58 3,50 3,64
Over 6.5 corners in the match 88% 92% 86%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 81% 75% 86%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 38% 42% 36%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 27% 33% 21%
Team over 3.5 corners 85% 92% 79%
Team over 4.5 corners 81% 83% 79%

Based on 26 from the 36 matches.

Maccabi Tel Aviv card statistics

Maccabi Tel Aviv picked up 1.75 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.22 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 61% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 1,75 1,67 1,83
Red cards per match 0,03 0,00 0,06
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,22 2,33 2,11
Team over 1.5 cards 44% 50% 39%
Team over 2.5 cards 25% 22% 28%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 61% 67% 56%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 44% 50% 39%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 28% 28% 28%

Maccabi Tel Aviv shots and xG

The side attempted 15.9 shots per match on average, 5.6 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 35%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 15,92 17,33 14,50
Shots on target per match 5,58 6,17 5,00
Shots off target per match 5,63 5,67 5,58
Shots against per match 10,08 8,42 11,75
Ball possession 57,0 58,5 55,7

Based on 24 from the 36 matches (shots).

Most common Maccabi Tel Aviv scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-0, in 6 of the 36 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 0 6 17%
1 - 1 5 14%
2 - 1 4 11%
3 - 0 3 8%
2 - 0 3 8%
4 - 0 2 6%
4 - 1 2 6%
3 - 2 2 6%
0 - 1 2 6%
5 - 0 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Maccabi Tel Aviv.

Maccabi Tel Aviv player statistics

Top scorers
Player Goals
Eran Zahavi 15
Dor Peretz 7
Dor David Turgeman 7
Gavriel Gilad Kanichowsky 5
Felício Mendes João Milson 5

The leading scorer for Maccabi Tel Aviv this season is Eran Zahavi (15). Next come Dor Peretz (7) and Dor David Turgeman (7).

Maccabi Tel Aviv top scorers

Most assists
Player Assists
Dan Biton 6
Osher Davida 6
Gavriel Gilad Kanichowsky 4
Eran Zahavi 3
Felício Mendes João Milson 3

Dan Biton has provided the most assists for Maccabi Tel Aviv (6). Next come Osher Davida (6) and Gavriel Gilad Kanichowsky (4).

Maccabi Tel Aviv assists

Most appearances
Player Matches
Osher Davida 26
Roei Mishpati 26
Dor David Turgeman 26
Dor Peretz 25
Eran Zahavi 25

Osher Davida has played the most matches for Maccabi Tel Aviv (26). Next come Roei Mishpati (26) and Dor David Turgeman (26).

Maccabi Tel Aviv appearances

Most cards
Player Cards
Roy Revivo 7
Felício Mendes João Milson 6
Enric Saborit Teixidor 4
Eran Zahavi 4
Dor Peretz 3

Roy Revivo has picked up the most cards for Maccabi Tel Aviv (7). Next come Felício Mendes João Milson (6) and Enric Saborit Teixidor (4).

Maccabi Tel Aviv cards

Maccabi Tel Aviv · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players