Stats Utrecht 2016
All figures below cover Eredivisie 2016, 38 played matches.
Utrecht season overview
Utrecht played 38 matches this season: 21 won, 8 drawn and 9 lost. That adds up to 71 points, or 1.87 points per match. At home the side averages 2.05 points per match, away from home 1.68.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 38 | 21 | 8 | 9 | 65 | 43 | 22 | 71 | 1,87 |
| Home | 19 | 12 | 3 | 4 | 36 | 18 | 18 | 39 | 2,05 |
| Away | 19 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 29 | 25 | 4 | 32 | 1,68 |
Utrecht basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 55% | 63% | 47% |
| Draw | 21% | 16% | 26% |
| Lost | 24% | 21% | 26% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,71 | 1,89 | 1,53 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,13 | 0,95 | 1,32 |
| Clean sheet | 37% | 47% | 26% |
| Failed to score | 13% | 5% | 21% |
| Scored first | 59% | 78% | 42% |
Based on 37 from the 38 matches (Scored first).
Utrecht goal statistics
Utrecht scored 65 goals, an average of 1.71 per match. That works out at a goal every 53 minutes. In 50% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 13% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,71 | 1,89 | 1,53 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 87% | 95% | 79% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 50% | 53% | 47% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 26% | 26% | 26% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 3% | 5% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 32% | 33% | 32% |
| Failed to score | 13% | 5% | 21% |
Goals conceded by Utrecht
At the other end Utrecht conceded 43 goals, an average of 1.13 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 37% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,13 | 0,95 | 1,32 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 63% | 53% | 74% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 32% | 21% | 42% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 13% | 11% | 16% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 3% | 5% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 37% | 47% | 26% |
Utrecht over/under statistics
Matches involving Utrecht produce 2.84 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 55% of them and more than 3.5 in 26%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,84 | 2,84 | 2,84 |
| Over 0.5 | 97% | 100% | 95% |
| Over 1.5 | 82% | 79% | 84% |
| Over 2.5 | 55% | 53% | 58% |
| Over 3.5 | 26% | 21% | 32% |
| Over 4.5 | 16% | 16% | 16% |
| Over 5.5 | 8% | 16% | 0% |
Both teams to score in Utrecht matches
Both teams scored in 53% of matches. At home that figure is 47%, away from home 58%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 53% | 47% | 58% |
| Both teams to score + win | 21% | 16% | 26% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 18% | 16% | 21% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 13% | 16% | 11% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 39% | 37% | 42% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 16% | 16% | 16% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 14% | 11% | 16% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 22% | 28% | 16% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 3% | 6% | 0% |
Based on 37 from the 38 matches (halves).
Statistics by half
Utrecht scored 26 goals before the break and 33 after it, while conceding 15 in the first half and 28 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 46% | 50% | 42% |
| First half drawn | 35% | 39% | 32% |
| First half lost | 19% | 11% | 26% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,70 | 0,67 | 0,74 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,41 | 0,28 | 0,53 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 68% | 78% | 58% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 43% | 39% | 47% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 46% | 50% | 42% |
| Second half drawn | 22% | 22% | 21% |
| Second half lost | 32% | 28% | 37% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,89 | 1,00 | 0,79 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,76 | 0,72 | 0,79 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 54% | 50% | 58% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 38% | 33% | 42% |
| Most goals in the first half | 22% | 17% | 26% |
| Most goals in the second half | 51% | 61% | 42% |
| Equal in both halves | 27% | 22% | 32% |
Based on 37 from the 38 matches.
When does Utrecht score?
Most of Utrecht's goals arrive between minutes 31 and 40, accounting for 19% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.
Utrecht corner statistics
Utrecht won 5.1 corners per match on average and gave away 4.3. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 68% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 5,05 | 5,61 | 4,53 |
| Corners against per match | 4,32 | 3,83 | 4,79 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 89% | 83% | 95% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 68% | 72% | 63% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 30% | 44% | 16% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 70% | 72% | 68% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 57% | 67% | 47% |
Based on 37 from the 38 matches.
Utrecht card statistics
Utrecht picked up 1.79 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.58 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 45% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 1,79 | 1,32 | 2,26 |
| Red cards per match | 0,05 | 0,05 | 0,05 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 1,58 | 1,74 | 1,42 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 53% | 47% | 58% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 26% | 16% | 37% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 45% | 42% | 47% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 32% | 26% | 37% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 24% | 21% | 26% |
Utrecht shots and xG
The side attempted 13.5 shots per match on average, 4.8 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 36%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 13,54 | 14,72 | 12,42 |
| Shots on target per match | 4,81 | 5,39 | 4,26 |
| Shots off target per match | 6,14 | 6,56 | 5,74 |
| Shots against per match | 12,19 | 10,78 | 13,53 |
| Ball possession | 52,2 | 51,9 | 52,5 |
Based on 37 from the 38 matches (shots).
Most common Utrecht scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 1-0, in 5 of the 38 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 0 | 5 | 13% |
| 1 - 1 | 5 | 13% |
| 2 - 0 | 4 | 11% |
| 3 - 0 | 3 | 8% |
| 3 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 2 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 1 - 2 | 3 | 8% |
| 3 - 2 | 2 | 5% |
| 0 - 3 | 2 | 5% |
| 6 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Utrecht.
Utrecht player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Sébastien Haller | 15 |
| Richairo Zivkovic | 9 |
| Nacer Barazite | 6 |
| Yassin Ayoub | 5 |
| Gyrano Kerk | 4 |
The leading scorer for Utrecht this season is Sébastien Haller (15). Next come Richairo Zivkovic (9) and Nacer Barazite (6).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Yassin Ayoub | 6 |
| Sofyan Amrabat | 5 |
| Sébastien Haller | 5 |
| Gyrano Kerk | 4 |
| Nacer Barazite | 4 |
Yassin Ayoub has provided the most assists for Utrecht (6). Next come Sofyan Amrabat (5) and Sébastien Haller (5).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Sébastien Haller | 36 |
| Yassin Ayoub | 36 |
| Willem Janssen | 36 |
| Ramon Leeuwin | 36 |
| Sofyan Amrabat | 34 |
Sébastien Haller has played the most matches for Utrecht (36). Next come Yassin Ayoub (36) and Willem Janssen (36).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Willem Janssen | 11 |
| Sofyan Amrabat | 7 |
| Giovanni Troupée | 5 |
| Wout Brama | 5 |
| Ramon Leeuwin | 5 |
Willem Janssen has picked up the most cards for Utrecht (11). Next come Sofyan Amrabat (7) and Giovanni Troupée (5).
Utrecht · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players