Stats Utrecht 2019

All figures below cover Eredivisie 2019, 25 played matches.

Utrecht season overview

Utrecht played 25 matches this season: 12 won, 5 drawn and 8 lost. That adds up to 41 points, or 1.64 points per match. At home the side averages 2.00 points per match, away from home 1.31.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 25 12 5 8 50 34 16 41 1,64
Home 12 8 0 4 30 12 18 24 2,00
Away 13 4 5 4 20 22 -2 17 1,31
Points per match 1,64
Goals scored per match 2,00
Conceded per match 1,36
Clean sheet 20%

Utrecht basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 48% 67% 31%
Draw 20% 0% 38%
Lost 32% 33% 31%
Goals scored per match 2,00 2,50 1,54
Goals conceded per match 1,36 1,00 1,69
Clean sheet 20% 33% 8%
Failed to score 12% 17% 8%
Scored first 52% 50% 54%

Utrecht goal statistics

Utrecht scored 50 goals, an average of 2.00 per match. That works out at a goal every 45 minutes. In 48% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 12% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 2,00 2,50 1,54
Scored at least 1 goal 88% 83% 92%
Scored at least 2 goals 48% 67% 31%
Scored at least 3 goals 36% 50% 23%
Scored at least 4 goals 16% 25% 8%
Scored in both halves 24% 33% 15%
Failed to score 12% 17% 8%

Goals conceded by Utrecht

At the other end Utrecht conceded 34 goals, an average of 1.36 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 20% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,36 1,00 1,69
At least 1 goal conceded 80% 67% 92%
At least 2 goals conceded 36% 25% 46%
At least 3 goals conceded 16% 8% 23%
At least 4 goals conceded 4% 0% 8%
Clean sheet 20% 33% 8%

Utrecht over/under statistics

Matches involving Utrecht produce 3.36 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 72% of them and more than 3.5 in 40%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 3,36 3,50 3,23
Over 0.5 100% 100% 100%
Over 1.5 92% 92% 92%
Over 2.5 72% 83% 62%
Over 3.5 40% 42% 38%
Over 4.5 16% 17% 15%
Over 5.5 16% 17% 15%

Both teams to score in Utrecht matches

Both teams scored in 68% of matches. At home that figure is 50%, away from home 85%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 68% 50% 85%
Both teams to score + win 28% 33% 23%
Both teams to score + draw 20% 0% 38%
Both teams to score + loss 20% 17% 23%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 52% 50% 54%
No BTTS + over 2.5 20% 33% 8%
Both teams to score in the first half 24% 8% 38%
Both teams to score in the second half 24% 25% 23%
Both teams to score in both halves 4% 0% 8%

Statistics by half

Utrecht scored 17 goals before the break and 33 after it, while conceding 17 in the first half and 17 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 32% 33% 31%
First half drawn 44% 42% 46%
First half lost 24% 25% 23%
Scored in the first half 0,68 0,58 0,77
Conceded in the first half 0,68 0,50 0,85
Clean sheet in the first half 52% 67% 38%
Failed to score in the first half 48% 58% 38%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 48% 75% 23%
Second half drawn 16% 0% 31%
Second half lost 36% 25% 46%
Scored in the second half 1,32 1,92 0,77
Conceded in the second half 0,68 0,50 0,85
Clean sheet in the second half 44% 50% 38%
Failed to score in the second half 40% 25% 54%
Most goals in the first half 32% 25% 38%
Most goals in the second half 56% 67% 46%
Equal in both halves 12% 8% 15%

When does Utrecht score?

Most of Utrecht's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 26% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 21 and 30.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
8%
8%
4%
8%
14%
16%
6%
10%
26%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
3%
12%
21%
12%
9%
12%
18%
3%
12%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Utrecht corner statistics

Utrecht won 5.4 corners per match on average and gave away 3.1. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 43% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 5,43 7,67 3,75
Corners against per match 3,14 2,33 3,75
Over 6.5 corners in the match 57% 67% 50%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 43% 67% 25%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 29% 67% 0%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 14% 33% 0%
Team over 3.5 corners 71% 100% 50%
Team over 4.5 corners 57% 67% 50%

Based on 7 from the 25 matches.

Utrecht card statistics

Utrecht picked up 1.24 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.76 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 28% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 1,24 1,25 1,23
Red cards per match 0,12 0,17 0,08
Opponent yellow cards per match 1,76 2,00 1,54
Team over 1.5 cards 40% 50% 31%
Team over 2.5 cards 20% 25% 15%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 28% 42% 15%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 20% 25% 15%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 12% 17% 8%

Utrecht shots and xG

The side attempted 14.3 shots per match on average, 4.3 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 30%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 14,29 16,67 12,50
Shots on target per match 4,29 4,33 4,25
Shots off target per match 6,00 7,67 4,75
Shots against per match 13,29 10,00 15,75
Ball possession 52,1 52,7 51,8

Based on 7 from the 25 matches (shots).

Most common Utrecht scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 4 of the 25 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 1 4 16%
1 - 2 4 16%
3 - 1 3 12%
2 - 1 2 8%
6 - 0 1 4%
5 - 1 1 4%
4 - 0 1 4%
4 - 2 1 4%
3 - 0 1 4%
3 - 3 1 4%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Utrecht.

Utrecht · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players