Stats Utrecht 2023
All figures below cover Eredivisie 2023, 36 played matches.
Utrecht season overview
Utrecht played 36 matches this season: 14 won, 11 drawn and 11 lost. That adds up to 53 points, or 1.47 points per match. At home the side averages 1.68 points per match, away from home 1.24.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 36 | 14 | 11 | 11 | 53 | 50 | 3 | 53 | 1,47 |
| Home | 19 | 9 | 5 | 5 | 33 | 26 | 7 | 32 | 1,68 |
| Away | 17 | 5 | 6 | 6 | 20 | 24 | -4 | 21 | 1,24 |
Utrecht basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 39% | 47% | 29% |
| Draw | 31% | 26% | 35% |
| Lost | 31% | 26% | 35% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,47 | 1,74 | 1,18 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,39 | 1,37 | 1,41 |
| Clean sheet | 22% | 21% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 16% | 41% |
| Scored first | 47% | 53% | 41% |
Utrecht goal statistics
Utrecht scored 53 goals, an average of 1.47 per match. That works out at a goal every 61 minutes. In 39% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 28% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,47 | 1,74 | 1,18 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 72% | 84% | 59% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 39% | 37% | 41% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 22% | 26% | 18% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 11% | 21% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 22% | 26% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 28% | 16% | 41% |
Goals conceded by Utrecht
At the other end Utrecht conceded 50 goals, an average of 1.39 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 22% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,39 | 1,37 | 1,41 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 78% | 79% | 76% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 39% | 37% | 41% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 14% | 11% | 18% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 6% | 5% | 6% |
| Clean sheet | 22% | 21% | 24% |
Utrecht over/under statistics
Matches involving Utrecht produce 2.86 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 44% of them and more than 3.5 in 33%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,86 | 3,11 | 2,59 |
| Over 0.5 | 94% | 100% | 88% |
| Over 1.5 | 75% | 79% | 71% |
| Over 2.5 | 44% | 47% | 41% |
| Over 3.5 | 33% | 37% | 29% |
| Over 4.5 | 19% | 21% | 18% |
| Over 5.5 | 17% | 21% | 12% |
Both teams to score in Utrecht matches
Both teams scored in 56% of matches. At home that figure is 63%, away from home 47%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 56% | 63% | 47% |
| Both teams to score + win | 22% | 26% | 18% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 25% | 26% | 24% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 8% | 11% | 6% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 39% | 42% | 35% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 6% | 5% | 6% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 25% | 32% | 18% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 22% | 21% | 24% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 3% | 5% | 0% |
Statistics by half
Utrecht scored 20 goals before the break and 33 after it, while conceding 20 in the first half and 30 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 25% | 21% | 29% |
| First half drawn | 53% | 63% | 41% |
| First half lost | 22% | 16% | 29% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,56 | 0,53 | 0,59 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,56 | 0,47 | 0,65 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 56% | 58% | 53% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 56% | 53% | 59% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 36% | 53% | 18% |
| Second half drawn | 33% | 21% | 47% |
| Second half lost | 31% | 26% | 35% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,92 | 1,21 | 0,59 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,83 | 0,89 | 0,76 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 47% | 53% | 41% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 50% | 37% | 65% |
| Most goals in the first half | 22% | 16% | 29% |
| Most goals in the second half | 44% | 58% | 29% |
| Equal in both halves | 33% | 26% | 41% |
When does Utrecht score?
Most of Utrecht's goals arrive between minutes 41 and 50, accounting for 19% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 61 and 70.
Utrecht corner statistics
Utrecht won 6.1 corners per match on average and gave away 4.7. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 75% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 6,13 | 7,06 | 5,19 |
| Corners against per match | 4,66 | 4,50 | 4,81 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 88% | 94% | 81% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 75% | 88% | 63% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 50% | 63% | 38% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 31% | 38% | 25% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 78% | 94% | 63% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 63% | 81% | 44% |
Based on 32 from the 36 matches.
Utrecht card statistics
Utrecht picked up 1.42 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.56 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 31% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 1,42 | 1,32 | 1,53 |
| Red cards per match | 0,08 | 0,11 | 0,06 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 1,56 | 1,74 | 1,35 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 44% | 37% | 53% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 22% | 21% | 24% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 31% | 26% | 35% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 22% | 21% | 24% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 14% | 16% | 12% |
Utrecht shots and xG
The side attempted 14.0 shots per match on average, 4.8 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 34%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 13,97 | 16,00 | 11,94 |
| Shots on target per match | 4,78 | 5,75 | 3,81 |
| Shots off target per match | 5,53 | 6,00 | 5,06 |
| Shots against per match | 13,41 | 13,94 | 12,88 |
| Expected goals (xG) for | 1,36 | 1,56 | 1,18 |
| Expected goals (xG) against | 1,40 | 1,49 | 1,33 |
| Ball possession | 48,1 | 49,3 | 46,9 |
Based on 32 from the 36 matches (shots).
Most common Utrecht scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 6 of the 36 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 1 | 6 | 17% |
| 1 - 0 | 4 | 11% |
| 0 - 2 | 4 | 11% |
| 0 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 3 - 1 | 2 | 6% |
| 2 - 1 | 2 | 6% |
| 2 - 2 | 2 | 6% |
| 0 - 0 | 2 | 6% |
| 5 - 1 | 1 | 3% |
| 4 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Utrecht.
Utrecht player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Sam Lammers | 11 |
| Victor Jensen | 8 |
| Taylor Booth | 5 |
| Jens Toornstra | 4 |
| Othmane Boussaid | 4 |
The leading scorer for Utrecht this season is Sam Lammers (11). Next come Victor Jensen (8) and Taylor Booth (5).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Jens Toornstra | 5 |
| Oscar Fraulo | 4 |
| Victor Jensen | 3 |
| Sam Lammers | 3 |
| Othmane Boussaid | 3 |
Jens Toornstra has provided the most assists for Utrecht (5). Next come Oscar Fraulo (4) and Victor Jensen (3).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Mattijs Branderhorst | 36 |
| Mark van der Maarel | 36 |
| Victor Jensen | 35 |
| Souffian Elkarouani | 35 |
| Jens Toornstra | 34 |
Mattijs Branderhorst has played the most matches for Utrecht (36). Next come Mark van der Maarel (36) and Victor Jensen (35).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Souffian Elkarouani | 5 |
| Mike van der Hoorn | 5 |
| Oscar Fraulo | 5 |
| Can Bozdogan | 4 |
| Ryan Flamingo | 4 |
Souffian Elkarouani has picked up the most cards for Utrecht (5). Next come Mike van der Hoorn (5) and Oscar Fraulo (5).
Utrecht · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players