Stats Utrecht 2020

All figures below cover Eredivisie 2020, 36 played matches.

Utrecht season overview

Utrecht played 36 matches this season: 14 won, 14 drawn and 8 lost. That adds up to 56 points, or 1.56 points per match. At home the side averages 1.56 points per match, away from home 1.56.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 36 14 14 8 53 43 10 56 1,56
Home 18 7 7 4 28 25 3 28 1,56
Away 18 7 7 4 25 18 7 28 1,56
Points per match 1,56
Goals scored per match 1,47
Conceded per match 1,19
Clean sheet 25%

Utrecht basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 39% 39% 39%
Draw 39% 39% 39%
Lost 22% 22% 22%
Goals scored per match 1,47 1,56 1,39
Goals conceded per match 1,19 1,39 1,00
Clean sheet 25% 17% 33%
Failed to score 19% 11% 28%
Scored first 58% 72% 44%

Utrecht goal statistics

Utrecht scored 53 goals, an average of 1.47 per match. That works out at a goal every 61 minutes. In 36% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 19% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,47 1,56 1,39
Scored at least 1 goal 81% 89% 72%
Scored at least 2 goals 36% 44% 28%
Scored at least 3 goals 19% 22% 17%
Scored at least 4 goals 6% 0% 11%
Scored in both halves 31% 39% 22%
Failed to score 19% 11% 28%

Goals conceded by Utrecht

At the other end Utrecht conceded 43 goals, an average of 1.19 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 25% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,19 1,39 1,00
At least 1 goal conceded 75% 83% 67%
At least 2 goals conceded 31% 39% 22%
At least 3 goals conceded 11% 17% 6%
At least 4 goals conceded 3% 0% 6%
Clean sheet 25% 17% 33%

Utrecht over/under statistics

Matches involving Utrecht produce 2.67 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 47% of them and more than 3.5 in 31%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,67 2,94 2,39
Over 0.5 92% 100% 83%
Over 1.5 75% 83% 67%
Over 2.5 47% 56% 39%
Over 3.5 31% 39% 22%
Over 4.5 17% 11% 22%
Over 5.5 6% 6% 6%

Both teams to score in Utrecht matches

Both teams scored in 64% of matches. At home that figure is 72%, away from home 56%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 64% 72% 56%
Both teams to score + win 22% 22% 22%
Both teams to score + draw 31% 39% 22%
Both teams to score + loss 11% 11% 11%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 42% 50% 33%
No BTTS + over 2.5 6% 6% 6%
Both teams to score in the first half 19% 33% 6%
Both teams to score in the second half 31% 39% 22%
Both teams to score in both halves 3% 6% 0%

Statistics by half

Utrecht scored 20 goals before the break and 33 after it, while conceding 19 in the first half and 24 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 25% 28% 22%
First half drawn 44% 56% 33%
First half lost 31% 17% 44%
Scored in the first half 0,56 0,61 0,50
Conceded in the first half 0,53 0,50 0,56
Clean sheet in the first half 58% 61% 56%
Failed to score in the first half 56% 39% 72%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 44% 44% 44%
Second half drawn 33% 28% 39%
Second half lost 22% 28% 17%
Scored in the second half 0,92 0,94 0,89
Conceded in the second half 0,67 0,89 0,44
Clean sheet in the second half 53% 39% 67%
Failed to score in the second half 33% 33% 33%
Most goals in the first half 25% 28% 22%
Most goals in the second half 42% 50% 33%
Equal in both halves 33% 22% 44%

When does Utrecht score?

Most of Utrecht's goals arrive between minutes 41 and 50, accounting for 19% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 21 and 30.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
8%
11%
4%
8%
19%
11%
9%
11%
19%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
12%
5%
16%
7%
9%
14%
16%
7%
14%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Utrecht corner statistics

Utrecht won 6.4 corners per match on average and gave away 3.8. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 64% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 6,36 7,50 5,22
Corners against per match 3,78 3,22 4,33
Over 6.5 corners in the match 83% 89% 78%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 64% 78% 50%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 47% 50% 44%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 22% 28% 17%
Team over 3.5 corners 69% 83% 56%
Team over 4.5 corners 67% 83% 50%

Utrecht card statistics

Utrecht picked up 1.31 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.83 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 33% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 1,31 1,61 1,00
Red cards per match 0,03 0,06 0,00
Opponent yellow cards per match 1,83 1,83 1,83
Team over 1.5 cards 39% 50% 28%
Team over 2.5 cards 17% 22% 11%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 33% 39% 28%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 28% 28% 28%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 17% 22% 11%

Utrecht shots and xG

The side attempted 14.7 shots per match on average, 5.4 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 37%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 14,69 15,50 13,89
Shots on target per match 5,39 5,39 5,39
Shots off target per match 5,50 5,56 5,44
Shots against per match 10,72 9,94 11,50
Ball possession 49,1 49,3 48,9

Most common Utrecht scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 8 of the 36 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 1 8 22%
1 - 0 4 11%
2 - 1 3 8%
0 - 0 3 8%
3 - 1 2 6%
3 - 2 2 6%
2 - 2 2 6%
1 - 2 2 6%
0 - 1 2 6%
6 - 0 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Utrecht.

Utrecht · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players