Stats Utrecht 2025
All figures below cover Eredivisie 2025, 36 played matches.
Utrecht season overview
Utrecht played 36 matches this season: 16 won, 9 drawn and 11 lost. That adds up to 57 points, or 1.58 points per match. At home the side averages 2.00 points per match, away from home 1.17.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 36 | 16 | 9 | 11 | 58 | 44 | 14 | 57 | 1,58 |
| Home | 18 | 11 | 3 | 4 | 34 | 15 | 19 | 36 | 2,00 |
| Away | 18 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 24 | 29 | -5 | 21 | 1,17 |
Utrecht basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 44% | 61% | 28% |
| Draw | 25% | 17% | 33% |
| Lost | 31% | 22% | 39% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,61 | 1,89 | 1,33 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,22 | 0,83 | 1,61 |
| Clean sheet | 28% | 33% | 22% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 17% | 22% |
| Scored first | 57% | 78% | 35% |
Based on 35 from the 36 matches (Scored first).
Utrecht goal statistics
Utrecht scored 58 goals, an average of 1.61 per match. That works out at a goal every 56 minutes. In 53% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 19% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,61 | 1,89 | 1,33 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 81% | 83% | 78% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 53% | 61% | 44% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 19% | 28% | 11% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 8% | 17% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 29% | 33% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 19% | 17% | 22% |
Goals conceded by Utrecht
At the other end Utrecht conceded 44 goals, an average of 1.22 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 28% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,22 | 0,83 | 1,61 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 72% | 67% | 78% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 28% | 17% | 39% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 11% | 0% | 22% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 8% | 0% | 17% |
| Clean sheet | 28% | 33% | 22% |
Utrecht over/under statistics
Matches involving Utrecht produce 2.83 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 50% of them and more than 3.5 in 33%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,83 | 2,72 | 2,94 |
| Over 0.5 | 94% | 100% | 89% |
| Over 1.5 | 81% | 78% | 83% |
| Over 2.5 | 50% | 44% | 56% |
| Over 3.5 | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Over 4.5 | 19% | 17% | 22% |
| Over 5.5 | 3% | 0% | 6% |
Both teams to score in Utrecht matches
Both teams scored in 58% of matches. At home that figure is 50%, away from home 67%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 58% | 50% | 67% |
| Both teams to score + win | 22% | 28% | 17% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 19% | 17% | 22% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 17% | 6% | 28% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 44% | 39% | 50% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 6% | 6% | 6% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 9% | 6% | 12% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 43% | 33% | 53% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 6% | 6% | 6% |
Based on 35 from the 36 matches (halves).
Statistics by half
Utrecht scored 23 goals before the break and 35 after it, while conceding 16 in the first half and 28 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 43% | 56% | 29% |
| First half drawn | 29% | 28% | 29% |
| First half lost | 29% | 17% | 41% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,66 | 0,78 | 0,53 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,46 | 0,22 | 0,71 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 63% | 78% | 47% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 51% | 39% | 65% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 34% | 39% | 29% |
| Second half drawn | 46% | 44% | 47% |
| Second half lost | 20% | 17% | 24% |
| Scored in the second half | 1,00 | 1,11 | 0,88 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,80 | 0,61 | 1,00 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 46% | 50% | 41% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 37% | 44% | 29% |
| Most goals in the first half | 26% | 28% | 24% |
| Most goals in the second half | 54% | 56% | 53% |
| Equal in both halves | 20% | 17% | 24% |
Based on 35 from the 36 matches.
When does Utrecht score?
Most of Utrecht's goals arrive between minutes 41 and 50, accounting for 19% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 51 and 60.
Utrecht corner statistics
Utrecht won 4.7 corners per match on average and gave away 5.0. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 70% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 4,74 | 5,92 | 3,45 |
| Corners against per match | 5,04 | 4,50 | 5,64 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 87% | 100% | 73% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 70% | 75% | 64% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 35% | 33% | 36% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 13% | 17% | 9% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 57% | 75% | 36% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 48% | 67% | 27% |
Based on 23 from the 36 matches.
Utrecht card statistics
Utrecht picked up 1.42 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.72 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 44% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 1,42 | 1,06 | 1,78 |
| Red cards per match | 0,06 | 0,06 | 0,06 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 1,72 | 1,94 | 1,50 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 44% | 28% | 61% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 17% | 11% | 22% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 44% | 33% | 56% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 14% | 11% | 17% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 11% | 11% | 11% |
Utrecht shots and xG
The side attempted 15.7 shots per match on average, 6.0 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 38%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 15,65 | 19,17 | 11,82 |
| Shots on target per match | 5,96 | 6,50 | 5,36 |
| Shots off target per match | 5,91 | 7,83 | 3,82 |
| Shots against per match | 13,26 | 9,75 | 17,09 |
| Expected goals (xG) for | 1,61 | 1,92 | 1,27 |
| Expected goals (xG) against | 1,47 | 0,91 | 2,10 |
| Ball possession | 45,3 | 48,7 | 41,5 |
Based on 23 from the 36 matches (shots).
Most common Utrecht scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 2-0, in 6 of the 36 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 - 0 | 6 | 17% |
| 1 - 1 | 5 | 14% |
| 0 - 1 | 4 | 11% |
| 2 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 1 - 2 | 3 | 8% |
| 4 - 1 | 2 | 6% |
| 3 - 1 | 2 | 6% |
| 2 - 2 | 2 | 6% |
| 0 - 0 | 2 | 6% |
| 4 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Utrecht.
Utrecht player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Gjivai Zechiël | 9 |
| Dani de Wit | 7 |
| Victor Jensen | 5 |
| Jesper Karlsson | 4 |
| David Min | 4 |
The leading scorer for Utrecht this season is Gjivai Zechiël (9). Next come Dani de Wit (7) and Victor Jensen (5).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Souffian Elkarouani | 12 |
| Gjivai Zechiël | 7 |
| Yoann Cathline | 4 |
| Sébastien Haller | 3 |
| Dani de Wit | 3 |
Souffian Elkarouani has provided the most assists for Utrecht (12). Next come Gjivai Zechiël (7) and Yoann Cathline (4).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Gjivai Zechiël | 36 |
| Vasileios Barkas | 35 |
| Alonzo Engwanda | 35 |
| Adrian Blake | 35 |
| Souffian Elkarouani | 34 |
Gjivai Zechiël has played the most matches for Utrecht (36). Next come Vasileios Barkas (35) and Alonzo Engwanda (35).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Dani de Wit | 7 |
| Matisse Didden | 6 |
| Miguel Rodríguez Vidal | 5 |
| Yoann Cathline | 4 |
| Alonzo Engwanda | 4 |
Dani de Wit has picked up the most cards for Utrecht (7). Next come Matisse Didden (6) and Miguel Rodríguez Vidal (5).
Utrecht · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players