Stats Utrecht 2021

All figures below cover Eredivisie 2021, 36 played matches.

Utrecht season overview

Utrecht played 36 matches this season: 13 won, 11 drawn and 12 lost. That adds up to 50 points, or 1.39 points per match. At home the side averages 1.83 points per match, away from home 0.94.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 36 13 11 12 54 50 4 50 1,39
Home 18 9 6 3 35 21 14 33 1,83
Away 18 4 5 9 19 29 -10 17 0,94
Points per match 1,39
Goals scored per match 1,50
Conceded per match 1,39
Clean sheet 22%

Utrecht basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 36% 50% 22%
Draw 31% 33% 28%
Lost 33% 17% 50%
Goals scored per match 1,50 1,94 1,06
Goals conceded per match 1,39 1,17 1,61
Clean sheet 22% 22% 22%
Failed to score 22% 17% 28%
Scored first 48% 53% 44%

Based on 33 from the 36 matches (Scored first).

Utrecht goal statistics

Utrecht scored 54 goals, an average of 1.50 per match. That works out at a goal every 60 minutes. In 36% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 22% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,50 1,94 1,06
Scored at least 1 goal 78% 83% 72%
Scored at least 2 goals 36% 50% 22%
Scored at least 3 goals 22% 33% 11%
Scored at least 4 goals 8% 17% 0%
Scored in both halves 27% 41% 13%
Failed to score 22% 17% 28%

Goals conceded by Utrecht

At the other end Utrecht conceded 50 goals, an average of 1.39 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 22% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,39 1,17 1,61
At least 1 goal conceded 78% 78% 78%
At least 2 goals conceded 36% 28% 44%
At least 3 goals conceded 17% 11% 22%
At least 4 goals conceded 6% 0% 11%
Clean sheet 22% 22% 22%

Utrecht over/under statistics

Matches involving Utrecht produce 2.89 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 61% of them and more than 3.5 in 33%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,89 3,11 2,67
Over 0.5 94% 94% 94%
Over 1.5 78% 78% 78%
Over 2.5 61% 61% 61%
Over 3.5 33% 50% 17%
Over 4.5 14% 17% 11%
Over 5.5 8% 11% 6%

Both teams to score in Utrecht matches

Both teams scored in 61% of matches. At home that figure is 67%, away from home 56%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 61% 67% 56%
Both teams to score + win 19% 33% 6%
Both teams to score + draw 25% 28% 22%
Both teams to score + loss 17% 6% 28%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 44% 50% 39%
No BTTS + over 2.5 17% 11% 22%
Both teams to score in the first half 18% 24% 13%
Both teams to score in the second half 21% 18% 25%
Both teams to score in both halves 0% 0% 0%

Based on 33 from the 36 matches (halves).

Statistics by half

Utrecht scored 17 goals before the break and 30 after it, while conceding 23 in the first half and 24 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 27% 29% 25%
First half drawn 36% 35% 38%
First half lost 36% 35% 38%
Scored in the first half 0,52 0,65 0,38
Conceded in the first half 0,70 0,76 0,63
Clean sheet in the first half 55% 53% 56%
Failed to score in the first half 55% 47% 63%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 45% 59% 31%
Second half drawn 12% 18% 6%
Second half lost 42% 24% 63%
Scored in the second half 0,91 1,12 0,69
Conceded in the second half 0,73 0,41 1,06
Clean sheet in the second half 42% 59% 25%
Failed to score in the second half 39% 29% 50%
Most goals in the first half 21% 29% 13%
Most goals in the second half 48% 35% 63%
Equal in both halves 30% 35% 25%

Based on 33 from the 36 matches.

When does Utrecht score?

Most of Utrecht's goals arrive between minutes 71 and 80, accounting for 17% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
11%
9%
6%
11%
9%
9%
15%
17%
15%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
15%
15%
6%
9%
11%
13%
4%
9%
19%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Utrecht corner statistics

Utrecht won 5.8 corners per match on average and gave away 4.5. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 69% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 5,78 6,72 4,83
Corners against per match 4,53 3,72 5,33
Over 6.5 corners in the match 83% 83% 83%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 69% 72% 67%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 50% 50% 50%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 31% 33% 28%
Team over 3.5 corners 78% 89% 67%
Team over 4.5 corners 61% 72% 50%

Utrecht card statistics

Utrecht picked up 1.42 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.64 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 36% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 1,42 1,29 1,56
Red cards per match 0,00 0,00 0,00
Opponent yellow cards per match 1,64 2,24 1,00
Team over 1.5 cards 39% 35% 44%
Team over 2.5 cards 15% 12% 19%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 36% 53% 19%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 24% 29% 19%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 15% 18% 13%

Based on 33 from the 36 matches.

Utrecht shots and xG

The side attempted 13.2 shots per match on average, 4.8 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 36%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 13,22 15,28 11,17
Shots on target per match 4,78 5,56 4,00
Shots off target per match 4,69 5,72 3,67
Shots against per match 11,11 10,00 12,22
Ball possession 47,3 48,7 45,9

Most common Utrecht scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 6 of the 36 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 1 6 17%
2 - 2 3 8%
1 - 0 3 8%
1 - 2 3 8%
0 - 1 3 8%
0 - 3 3 8%
5 - 1 2 6%
3 - 0 2 6%
3 - 1 2 6%
2 - 1 2 6%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Utrecht.

Utrecht · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players