Stats Vizela 2020

All figures below cover Liga Portugal SABSEG 2020, 34 played matches.

Vizela season overview

Vizela played 34 matches this season: 18 won, 12 drawn and 4 lost. That adds up to 66 points, or 1.94 points per match. At home the side averages 2.24 points per match, away from home 1.65.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 34 18 12 4 59 35 24 66 1,94
Home 17 11 5 1 29 15 14 38 2,24
Away 17 7 7 3 30 20 10 28 1,65
Points per match 1,94
Goals scored per match 1,74
Conceded per match 1,03
Clean sheet 26%

Vizela basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 53% 65% 41%
Draw 35% 29% 41%
Lost 12% 6% 18%
Goals scored per match 1,74 1,71 1,76
Goals conceded per match 1,03 0,88 1,18
Clean sheet 26% 29% 24%
Failed to score 9% 6% 12%
Scored first 62% 65% 59%

Vizela goal statistics

Vizela scored 59 goals, an average of 1.74 per match. That works out at a goal every 52 minutes. In 50% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 9% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,74 1,71 1,76
Scored at least 1 goal 91% 94% 88%
Scored at least 2 goals 50% 47% 53%
Scored at least 3 goals 24% 18% 29%
Scored at least 4 goals 6% 6% 6%
Scored in both halves 26% 29% 24%
Failed to score 9% 6% 12%

Goals conceded by Vizela

At the other end Vizela conceded 35 goals, an average of 1.03 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 26% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,03 0,88 1,18
At least 1 goal conceded 74% 71% 76%
At least 2 goals conceded 21% 12% 29%
At least 3 goals conceded 6% 6% 6%
At least 4 goals conceded 3% 0% 6%
Clean sheet 26% 29% 24%

Vizela over/under statistics

Matches involving Vizela produce 2.76 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 56% of them and more than 3.5 in 29%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,76 2,59 2,94
Over 0.5 94% 94% 94%
Over 1.5 85% 76% 94%
Over 2.5 56% 47% 65%
Over 3.5 29% 24% 35%
Over 4.5 6% 6% 6%
Over 5.5 3% 6% 0%

Both teams to score in Vizela matches

Both teams scored in 71% of matches. At home that figure is 71%, away from home 71%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 71% 71% 71%
Both teams to score + win 32% 41% 24%
Both teams to score + draw 29% 24% 35%
Both teams to score + loss 9% 6% 12%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 47% 47% 47%
No BTTS + over 2.5 9% 0% 18%
Both teams to score in the first half 18% 24% 12%
Both teams to score in the second half 41% 29% 53%
Both teams to score in both halves 3% 6% 0%

Statistics by half

Vizela scored 21 goals before the break and 38 after it, while conceding 14 in the first half and 21 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 35% 35% 35%
First half drawn 47% 53% 41%
First half lost 18% 12% 24%
Scored in the first half 0,62 0,59 0,65
Conceded in the first half 0,41 0,35 0,47
Clean sheet in the first half 65% 65% 65%
Failed to score in the first half 53% 47% 59%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 47% 53% 41%
Second half drawn 38% 35% 41%
Second half lost 15% 12% 18%
Scored in the second half 1,12 1,12 1,12
Conceded in the second half 0,62 0,53 0,71
Clean sheet in the second half 50% 59% 41%
Failed to score in the second half 29% 29% 29%
Most goals in the first half 21% 18% 24%
Most goals in the second half 59% 59% 59%
Equal in both halves 21% 24% 18%

When does Vizela score?

Most of Vizela's goals arrive between minutes 51 and 60, accounting for 17% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
7%
8%
8%
8%
12%
17%
15%
10%
14%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
9%
17%
9%
6%
14%
3%
9%
11%
23%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Vizela corner statistics

Vizela won 4.9 corners per match on average and gave away 4.7. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 61% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 4,94 4,82 5,06
Corners against per match 4,73 4,47 5,00
Over 6.5 corners in the match 79% 76% 81%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 61% 65% 56%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 36% 35% 38%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 24% 24% 25%
Team over 3.5 corners 64% 71% 56%
Team over 4.5 corners 55% 59% 50%

Based on 33 from the 34 matches.

Vizela card statistics

Vizela picked up 2.65 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.76 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 82% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,65 2,71 2,59
Red cards per match 0,18 0,24 0,12
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,76 2,65 2,88
Team over 1.5 cards 82% 88% 76%
Team over 2.5 cards 50% 47% 53%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 82% 82% 82%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 68% 65% 71%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 50% 53% 47%

Vizela shots and xG

The side attempted 9.1 shots per match on average, 4.7 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 52%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 9,06 9,35 8,75
Shots on target per match 4,67 4,59 4,75
Shots off target per match 4,39 4,76 4,00
Shots against per match 7,06 6,65 7,50
Ball possession 48,7 48,2 49,2

Based on 33 from the 34 matches (shots).

Most common Vizela scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 8 of the 34 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 1 8 24%
2 - 1 6 18%
3 - 1 4 12%
1 - 0 3 9%
3 - 0 2 6%
2 - 2 2 6%
0 - 0 2 6%
5 - 2 1 3%
4 - 0 1 3%
2 - 0 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Vizela.

Vizela · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players