Stats Vizela 2021

All figures below cover Liga Portugal Bwin 2021, 34 played matches.

Vizela season overview

Vizela played 34 matches this season: 7 won, 12 drawn and 15 lost. That adds up to 33 points, or 0.97 points per match. At home the side averages 1.12 points per match, away from home 0.82.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 34 7 12 15 37 58 -21 33 0,97
Home 17 4 7 6 16 21 -5 19 1,12
Away 17 3 5 9 21 37 -16 14 0,82
Points per match 0,97
Goals scored per match 1,09
Conceded per match 1,71
Clean sheet 6%

Vizela basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 21% 24% 18%
Draw 35% 41% 29%
Lost 44% 35% 53%
Goals scored per match 1,09 0,94 1,24
Goals conceded per match 1,71 1,24 2,18
Clean sheet 6% 6% 6%
Failed to score 32% 35% 29%
Scored first 35% 27% 44%

Based on 31 from the 34 matches (Scored first).

Vizela goal statistics

Vizela scored 37 goals, an average of 1.09 per match. That works out at a goal every 83 minutes. In 29% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 32% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,09 0,94 1,24
Scored at least 1 goal 68% 65% 71%
Scored at least 2 goals 29% 24% 35%
Scored at least 3 goals 9% 6% 12%
Scored at least 4 goals 3% 0% 6%
Scored in both halves 19% 7% 31%
Failed to score 32% 35% 29%

Goals conceded by Vizela

At the other end Vizela conceded 58 goals, an average of 1.71 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 6% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,71 1,24 2,18
At least 1 goal conceded 94% 94% 94%
At least 2 goals conceded 41% 18% 65%
At least 3 goals conceded 21% 6% 35%
At least 4 goals conceded 15% 6% 24%
Clean sheet 6% 6% 6%

Vizela over/under statistics

Matches involving Vizela produce 2.79 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 47% of them and more than 3.5 in 32%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,79 2,18 3,41
Over 0.5 97% 100% 94%
Over 1.5 82% 76% 88%
Over 2.5 47% 24% 71%
Over 3.5 32% 12% 53%
Over 4.5 18% 6% 29%
Over 5.5 3% 0% 6%

Both teams to score in Vizela matches

Both teams scored in 65% of matches. At home that figure is 59%, away from home 71%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 65% 59% 71%
Both teams to score + win 18% 18% 18%
Both teams to score + draw 32% 41% 24%
Both teams to score + loss 15% 0% 29%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 38% 18% 59%
No BTTS + over 2.5 9% 6% 12%
Both teams to score in the first half 16% 7% 25%
Both teams to score in the second half 35% 27% 44%
Both teams to score in both halves 3% 0% 6%

Based on 31 from the 34 matches (halves).

Statistics by half

Vizela scored 15 goals before the break and 17 after it, while conceding 19 in the first half and 32 in the second. The two halves therefore weigh about the same.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 19% 20% 19%
First half drawn 48% 40% 56%
First half lost 32% 40% 25%
Scored in the first half 0,48 0,33 0,63
Conceded in the first half 0,61 0,60 0,63
Clean sheet in the first half 58% 53% 63%
Failed to score in the first half 65% 73% 56%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 13% 13% 13%
Second half drawn 45% 60% 31%
Second half lost 42% 27% 56%
Scored in the second half 0,55 0,47 0,63
Conceded in the second half 1,03 0,60 1,44
Clean sheet in the second half 35% 47% 25%
Failed to score in the second half 52% 60% 44%
Most goals in the first half 35% 33% 38%
Most goals in the second half 48% 47% 50%
Equal in both halves 16% 20% 13%

Based on 31 from the 34 matches.

When does Vizela score?

Most of Vizela's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 22% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 61 and 70.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
3%
16%
9%
16%
6%
6%
9%
13%
22%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
2%
10%
14%
6%
14%
12%
20%
10%
14%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Vizela corner statistics

Vizela won 5.2 corners per match on average and gave away 5.8. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 76% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 5,18 6,00 4,35
Corners against per match 5,76 5,41 6,12
Over 6.5 corners in the match 88% 88% 88%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 76% 82% 71%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 50% 53% 47%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 35% 47% 24%
Team over 3.5 corners 65% 71% 59%
Team over 4.5 corners 59% 65% 53%

Vizela card statistics

Vizela picked up 3.03 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.90 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 84% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 3,03 2,73 3,31
Red cards per match 0,19 0,13 0,25
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,90 3,13 2,69
Team over 1.5 cards 84% 80% 88%
Team over 2.5 cards 65% 67% 63%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 84% 87% 81%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 74% 87% 63%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 65% 67% 63%

Based on 31 from the 34 matches.

Vizela shots and xG

The side attempted 12.5 shots per match on average, 3.3 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 27%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 12,50 14,82 10,18
Shots on target per match 3,32 3,65 3,00
Shots off target per match 5,50 6,53 4,47
Shots against per match 12,44 10,59 14,29
Ball possession 44,4 46,8 42,0

Most common Vizela scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 9 of the 34 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 1 9 26%
0 - 1 5 15%
2 - 1 3 9%
3 - 2 2 6%
2 - 2 2 6%
1 - 4 2 6%
0 - 2 2 6%
0 - 4 2 6%
4 - 1 1 3%
2 - 0 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Vizela.

Vizela · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players