Stats Vizela 2022

All figures below cover Liga Portugal Bwin 2022, 34 played matches.

Vizela season overview

Vizela played 34 matches this season: 11 won, 7 drawn and 16 lost. That adds up to 40 points, or 1.18 points per match. At home the side averages 1.12 points per match, away from home 1.24.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 34 11 7 16 34 38 -4 40 1,18
Home 17 5 4 8 18 19 -1 19 1,12
Away 17 6 3 8 16 19 -3 21 1,24
Points per match 1,18
Goals scored per match 1,00
Conceded per match 1,12
Clean sheet 32%

Vizela basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 32% 29% 35%
Draw 21% 24% 18%
Lost 47% 47% 47%
Goals scored per match 1,00 1,06 0,94
Goals conceded per match 1,12 1,12 1,12
Clean sheet 32% 29% 35%
Failed to score 38% 47% 29%
Scored first 32% 24% 41%

Vizela goal statistics

Vizela scored 34 goals, an average of 1.00 per match. That works out at a goal every 90 minutes. In 24% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 38% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,00 1,06 0,94
Scored at least 1 goal 62% 53% 71%
Scored at least 2 goals 24% 29% 18%
Scored at least 3 goals 15% 24% 6%
Scored at least 4 goals 0% 0% 0%
Scored in both halves 15% 24% 6%
Failed to score 38% 47% 29%

Goals conceded by Vizela

At the other end Vizela conceded 38 goals, an average of 1.12 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 32% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,12 1,12 1,12
At least 1 goal conceded 68% 71% 65%
At least 2 goals conceded 35% 29% 41%
At least 3 goals conceded 6% 6% 6%
At least 4 goals conceded 3% 6% 0%
Clean sheet 32% 29% 35%

Vizela over/under statistics

Matches involving Vizela produce 2.12 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 41% of them and more than 3.5 in 15%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,12 2,18 2,06
Over 0.5 94% 88% 100%
Over 1.5 62% 59% 65%
Over 2.5 41% 47% 35%
Over 3.5 15% 24% 6%
Over 4.5 0% 0% 0%
Over 5.5 0% 0% 0%

Both teams to score in Vizela matches

Both teams scored in 35% of matches. At home that figure is 35%, away from home 35%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 35% 35% 35%
Both teams to score + win 6% 12% 0%
Both teams to score + draw 15% 12% 18%
Both teams to score + loss 15% 12% 18%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 26% 29% 24%
No BTTS + over 2.5 15% 18% 12%
Both teams to score in the first half 15% 18% 12%
Both teams to score in the second half 15% 12% 18%
Both teams to score in both halves 0% 0% 0%

Statistics by half

Vizela scored 14 goals before the break and 20 after it, while conceding 16 in the first half and 22 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 21% 18% 24%
First half drawn 53% 47% 59%
First half lost 26% 35% 18%
Scored in the first half 0,41 0,41 0,41
Conceded in the first half 0,47 0,59 0,35
Clean sheet in the first half 62% 53% 71%
Failed to score in the first half 68% 65% 71%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 32% 35% 29%
Second half drawn 29% 35% 24%
Second half lost 38% 29% 47%
Scored in the second half 0,59 0,65 0,53
Conceded in the second half 0,65 0,53 0,76
Clean sheet in the second half 53% 59% 47%
Failed to score in the second half 56% 59% 53%
Most goals in the first half 38% 41% 35%
Most goals in the second half 47% 35% 59%
Equal in both halves 15% 24% 6%

When does Vizela score?

Most of Vizela's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 24% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
12%
9%
3%
9%
21%
6%
9%
9%
24%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
11%
11%
8%
5%
16%
5%
5%
11%
29%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Vizela corner statistics

Vizela won 5.0 corners per match on average and gave away 6.1. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 85% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 5,03 5,65 4,41
Corners against per match 6,12 5,59 6,65
Over 6.5 corners in the match 91% 88% 94%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 85% 82% 88%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 56% 65% 47%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 29% 35% 24%
Team over 3.5 corners 68% 65% 71%
Team over 4.5 corners 50% 65% 35%

Vizela card statistics

Vizela picked up 3.00 yellow cards per match on average, against 3.32 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 91% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 3,00 2,88 3,12
Red cards per match 0,15 0,18 0,12
Opponent yellow cards per match 3,32 3,41 3,24
Team over 1.5 cards 85% 88% 82%
Team over 2.5 cards 56% 59% 53%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 91% 100% 82%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 79% 94% 65%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 62% 76% 47%

Vizela shots and xG

The side attempted 12.0 shots per match on average, 4.5 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 37%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 12,00 13,59 10,41
Shots on target per match 4,47 4,76 4,18
Shots off target per match 4,82 5,59 4,06
Shots against per match 13,71 12,59 14,82
Ball possession 45,2 46,2 44,3

Most common Vizela scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 0-1, in 6 of the 34 matches.

Result Count Share
0 - 1 6 18%
1 - 0 5 15%
1 - 2 5 15%
3 - 0 3 9%
1 - 1 3 9%
0 - 2 3 9%
3 - 1 2 6%
2 - 2 2 6%
0 - 0 2 6%
2 - 0 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Vizela.

Vizela · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players