Stats Vizela 2023
All figures below cover Liga Portugal Bwin 2023, 34 played matches.
Vizela season overview
Vizela played 34 matches this season: 5 won, 11 drawn and 18 lost. That adds up to 26 points, or 0.76 points per match. At home the side averages 0.82 points per match, away from home 0.71.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 34 | 5 | 11 | 18 | 36 | 66 | -30 | 26 | 0,76 |
| Home | 17 | 3 | 5 | 9 | 20 | 32 | -12 | 14 | 0,82 |
| Away | 17 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 16 | 34 | -18 | 12 | 0,71 |
Vizela basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 15% | 18% | 12% |
| Draw | 32% | 29% | 35% |
| Lost | 53% | 53% | 53% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,06 | 1,18 | 0,94 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,94 | 1,88 | 2,00 |
| Clean sheet | 24% | 24% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 32% | 35% | 29% |
| Scored first | 35% | 29% | 41% |
Vizela goal statistics
Vizela scored 36 goals, an average of 1.06 per match. That works out at a goal every 85 minutes. In 29% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 32% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,06 | 1,18 | 0,94 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 68% | 65% | 71% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 29% | 35% | 24% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 6% | 12% | 0% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 3% | 6% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 15% | 24% | 6% |
| Failed to score | 32% | 35% | 29% |
Goals conceded by Vizela
At the other end Vizela conceded 66 goals, an average of 1.94 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 24% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,94 | 1,88 | 2,00 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 76% | 76% | 76% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 56% | 53% | 59% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 32% | 35% | 29% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 18% | 18% | 18% |
| Clean sheet | 24% | 24% | 24% |
Vizela over/under statistics
Matches involving Vizela produce 3.00 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 56% of them and more than 3.5 in 44%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 3,00 | 3,06 | 2,94 |
| Over 0.5 | 88% | 88% | 88% |
| Over 1.5 | 71% | 71% | 71% |
| Over 2.5 | 56% | 59% | 53% |
| Over 3.5 | 44% | 47% | 41% |
| Over 4.5 | 26% | 24% | 29% |
| Over 5.5 | 9% | 12% | 6% |
Both teams to score in Vizela matches
Both teams scored in 56% of matches. At home that figure is 53%, away from home 59%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 56% | 53% | 59% |
| Both teams to score + win | 3% | 6% | 0% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 21% | 18% | 24% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 32% | 29% | 35% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 47% | 47% | 47% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 9% | 12% | 6% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 12% | 18% | 6% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 38% | 35% | 41% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 6% | 12% | 0% |
Statistics by half
Vizela scored 10 goals before the break and 26 after it, while conceding 29 in the first half and 37 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 15% | 12% | 18% |
| First half drawn | 44% | 41% | 47% |
| First half lost | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,29 | 0,35 | 0,24 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,85 | 0,88 | 0,82 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 47% | 35% | 59% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 74% | 71% | 76% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 26% | 29% | 24% |
| Second half drawn | 38% | 35% | 41% |
| Second half lost | 35% | 35% | 35% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,76 | 0,82 | 0,71 |
| Conceded in the second half | 1,09 | 1,00 | 1,18 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 44% | 53% | 35% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 44% | 41% | 47% |
| Most goals in the first half | 24% | 24% | 24% |
| Most goals in the second half | 59% | 59% | 59% |
| Equal in both halves | 18% | 18% | 18% |
When does Vizela score?
Most of Vizela's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 19% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.
Vizela corner statistics
Vizela won 4.9 corners per match on average and gave away 4.8. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 63% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 4,88 | 5,88 | 3,73 |
| Corners against per match | 4,84 | 4,59 | 5,13 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 84% | 88% | 80% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 63% | 71% | 53% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 44% | 59% | 27% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 19% | 29% | 7% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 69% | 82% | 53% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 44% | 53% | 33% |
Based on 32 from the 34 matches.
Vizela card statistics
Vizela picked up 2.47 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.44 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 82% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 2,47 | 2,65 | 2,29 |
| Red cards per match | 0,15 | 0,06 | 0,24 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,44 | 2,71 | 2,18 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 76% | 82% | 71% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 53% | 59% | 47% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 82% | 88% | 76% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 47% | 47% | 47% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 32% | 35% | 29% |
Vizela shots and xG
The side attempted 12.8 shots per match on average, 4.3 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 33%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 12,78 | 14,59 | 10,73 |
| Shots on target per match | 4,25 | 4,71 | 3,73 |
| Shots off target per match | 5,47 | 6,41 | 4,40 |
| Shots against per match | 13,88 | 12,94 | 14,93 |
| Expected goals (xG) for | 1,14 | 1,32 | 0,94 |
| Expected goals (xG) against | 1,38 | 1,21 | 1,56 |
| Ball possession | 50,5 | 50,5 | 50,5 |
Based on 32 from the 34 matches (shots).
Most common Vizela scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 0-0, in 4 of the 34 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 0 - 0 | 4 | 12% |
| 2 - 2 | 3 | 9% |
| 2 - 3 | 3 | 9% |
| 1 - 0 | 3 | 9% |
| 1 - 1 | 3 | 9% |
| 1 - 2 | 3 | 9% |
| 0 - 1 | 3 | 9% |
| 1 - 4 | 2 | 6% |
| 0 - 2 | 2 | 6% |
| 4 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Vizela.
Vizela player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Samuel Essende | 15 |
| Alberto Soro Álvarez | 4 |
| Fábio Samuel Amorim Silva | 3 |
| Matheus Pereira de Souza | 3 |
| Sava Petrov | 2 |
The leading scorer for Vizela this season is Samuel Essende (15). Next come Alberto Soro Álvarez (4) and Fábio Samuel Amorim Silva (3).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Matías Rafael Lacava González | 4 |
| Domingos Quina | 3 |
| Hugo da Silva Oliveira | 3 |
| Fábio Samuel Amorim Silva | 2 |
| Tomás Costa Silva | 2 |
Matías Rafael Lacava González has provided the most assists for Vizela (4). Next come Domingos Quina (3) and Hugo da Silva Oliveira (3).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Fabijan Buntic | 33 |
| João Rodrigo Pereira Escoval | 33 |
| Diogo Andre Santos Nascimento | 33 |
| Anderson de Jesus Santos | 32 |
| Samuel Essende | 31 |
Fabijan Buntic has played the most matches for Vizela (33). Next come João Rodrigo Pereira Escoval (33) and Diogo Andre Santos Nascimento (33).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Matías Rafael Lacava González | 9 |
| Matheus Pereira de Souza | 9 |
| João Rodrigo Pereira Escoval | 7 |
| Fábio Samuel Amorim Silva | 7 |
| Pedro Ortiz Bernat | 7 |
Matías Rafael Lacava González has picked up the most cards for Vizela (9). Next come Matheus Pereira de Souza (9) and João Rodrigo Pereira Escoval (7).
Vizela · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players