Stats Almere City FC 2021

All figures below cover Eerste Divisie 2021, 38 played matches.

Almere City FC season overview

Almere City FC played 38 matches this season: 11 won, 8 drawn and 19 lost. That adds up to 41 points, or 1.08 points per match. At home the side averages 1.00 points per match, away from home 1.16.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 11 8 19 57 69 -12 41 1,08
Home 19 5 4 10 26 32 -6 19 1,00
Away 19 6 4 9 31 37 -6 22 1,16
Points per match 1,08
Goals scored per match 1,50
Conceded per match 1,82
Clean sheet 21%

Almere City FC basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 29% 26% 32%
Draw 21% 21% 21%
Lost 50% 53% 47%
Goals scored per match 1,50 1,37 1,63
Goals conceded per match 1,82 1,68 1,95
Clean sheet 21% 37% 5%
Failed to score 26% 32% 21%
Scored first 59% 56% 63%

Based on 37 from the 38 matches (Scored first).

Almere City FC goal statistics

Almere City FC scored 57 goals, an average of 1.50 per match. That works out at a goal every 60 minutes. In 47% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 26% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,50 1,37 1,63
Scored at least 1 goal 74% 68% 79%
Scored at least 2 goals 47% 47% 47%
Scored at least 3 goals 24% 21% 26%
Scored at least 4 goals 5% 0% 11%
Scored in both halves 35% 33% 37%
Failed to score 26% 32% 21%

Goals conceded by Almere City FC

At the other end Almere City FC conceded 69 goals, an average of 1.82 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 21% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,82 1,68 1,95
At least 1 goal conceded 79% 63% 95%
At least 2 goals conceded 53% 53% 53%
At least 3 goals conceded 32% 32% 32%
At least 4 goals conceded 13% 16% 11%
Clean sheet 21% 37% 5%

Almere City FC over/under statistics

Matches involving Almere City FC produce 3.32 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 68% of them and more than 3.5 in 37%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 3,32 3,05 3,58
Over 0.5 95% 89% 100%
Over 1.5 84% 84% 84%
Over 2.5 68% 63% 74%
Over 3.5 37% 32% 42%
Over 4.5 21% 16% 26%
Over 5.5 13% 11% 16%

Both teams to score in Almere City FC matches

Both teams scored in 58% of matches. At home that figure is 42%, away from home 74%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 58% 42% 74%
Both teams to score + win 13% 0% 26%
Both teams to score + draw 16% 11% 21%
Both teams to score + loss 29% 32% 26%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 50% 37% 63%
No BTTS + over 2.5 18% 26% 11%
Both teams to score in the first half 30% 22% 37%
Both teams to score in the second half 30% 22% 37%
Both teams to score in both halves 14% 11% 16%

Based on 37 from the 38 matches (halves).

Statistics by half

Almere City FC scored 30 goals before the break and 26 after it, while conceding 25 in the first half and 42 in the second. The side is clearly at its most dangerous before half time.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 38% 28% 47%
First half drawn 38% 50% 26%
First half lost 24% 22% 26%
Scored in the first half 0,81 0,61 1,00
Conceded in the first half 0,68 0,61 0,74
Clean sheet in the first half 59% 67% 53%
Failed to score in the first half 41% 50% 32%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 22% 28% 16%
Second half drawn 27% 22% 32%
Second half lost 51% 50% 53%
Scored in the second half 0,70 0,78 0,63
Conceded in the second half 1,14 1,06 1,21
Clean sheet in the second half 35% 50% 21%
Failed to score in the second half 51% 50% 53%
Most goals in the first half 32% 28% 37%
Most goals in the second half 51% 44% 58%
Equal in both halves 16% 28% 5%

Based on 37 from the 38 matches.

When does Almere City FC score?

Most of Almere City FC's goals arrive between minutes 11 and 20, accounting for 14% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
11%
14%
11%
13%
11%
11%
11%
5%
14%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
4%
12%
3%
12%
10%
13%
7%
15%
22%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Almere City FC corner statistics

Almere City FC won 5.2 corners per match on average and gave away 4.6. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 67% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 5,22 5,22 5,22
Corners against per match 4,58 4,94 4,22
Over 6.5 corners in the match 78% 78% 78%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 67% 67% 67%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 39% 50% 28%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 17% 28% 6%
Team over 3.5 corners 72% 72% 72%
Team over 4.5 corners 58% 61% 56%

Based on 36 from the 38 matches.

Almere City FC card statistics

Almere City FC picked up 1.11 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.73 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 38% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 1,11 0,94 1,26
Red cards per match 0,00 0,00 0,00
Opponent yellow cards per match 1,73 2,11 1,37
Team over 1.5 cards 27% 22% 32%
Team over 2.5 cards 14% 11% 16%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 38% 39% 37%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 11% 11% 11%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 5% 0% 11%

Based on 37 from the 38 matches.

Almere City FC shots and xG

The side attempted 12.5 shots per match on average, 4.3 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 35%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 12,53 12,11 12,94
Shots on target per match 4,33 4,22 4,44
Shots off target per match 5,17 4,83 5,50
Shots against per match 10,78 9,78 11,78
Ball possession 50,5 52,8 48,2

Based on 36 from the 38 matches (shots).

Most common Almere City FC scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 3-0, in 4 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
3 - 0 4 11%
1 - 2 4 11%
0 - 1 4 11%
1 - 1 3 8%
2 - 0 2 5%
2 - 1 2 5%
2 - 2 2 5%
2 - 3 2 5%
1 - 3 2 5%
0 - 0 2 5%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Almere City FC.

Almere City FC · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players