Stats Almere City FC 2023
All figures below cover Eredivisie 2023, 34 played matches.
Almere City FC season overview
Almere City FC played 34 matches this season: 7 won, 13 drawn and 14 lost. That adds up to 34 points, or 1.00 points per match. At home the side averages 0.94 points per match, away from home 1.06.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 34 | 7 | 13 | 14 | 33 | 59 | -26 | 34 | 1,00 |
| Home | 17 | 3 | 7 | 7 | 18 | 30 | -12 | 16 | 0,94 |
| Away | 17 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 15 | 29 | -14 | 18 | 1,06 |
Almere City FC basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 21% | 18% | 24% |
| Draw | 38% | 41% | 35% |
| Lost | 41% | 41% | 41% |
| Goals scored per match | 0,97 | 1,06 | 0,88 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,74 | 1,76 | 1,71 |
| Clean sheet | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| Failed to score | 32% | 35% | 29% |
| Scored first | 44% | 47% | 41% |
Almere City FC goal statistics
Almere City FC scored 33 goals, an average of 0.97 per match. That works out at a goal every 93 minutes. In 21% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 32% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 0,97 | 1,06 | 0,88 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 68% | 65% | 71% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 21% | 24% | 18% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 3% | 6% | 0% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 3% | 6% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 12% | 18% | 6% |
| Failed to score | 32% | 35% | 29% |
Goals conceded by Almere City FC
At the other end Almere City FC conceded 59 goals, an average of 1.74 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 29% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,74 | 1,76 | 1,71 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 71% | 71% | 71% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 47% | 47% | 47% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 18% | 24% | 12% |
| Clean sheet | 29% | 29% | 29% |
Almere City FC over/under statistics
Matches involving Almere City FC produce 2.71 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 50% of them and more than 3.5 in 32%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,71 | 2,82 | 2,59 |
| Over 0.5 | 85% | 82% | 88% |
| Over 1.5 | 76% | 76% | 76% |
| Over 2.5 | 50% | 53% | 47% |
| Over 3.5 | 32% | 41% | 24% |
| Over 4.5 | 21% | 29% | 12% |
| Over 5.5 | 3% | 0% | 6% |
Both teams to score in Almere City FC matches
Both teams scored in 53% of matches. At home that figure is 53%, away from home 53%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 53% | 53% | 53% |
| Both teams to score + win | 6% | 6% | 6% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 24% | 24% | 24% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 24% | 24% | 24% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 35% | 35% | 35% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 15% | 18% | 12% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 18% | 24% | 12% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 29% | 35% | 24% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 3% | 6% | 0% |
Statistics by half
Almere City FC scored 15 goals before the break and 18 after it, while conceding 24 in the first half and 35 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 21% | 12% | 29% |
| First half drawn | 44% | 59% | 29% |
| First half lost | 35% | 29% | 41% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,44 | 0,41 | 0,47 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,71 | 0,59 | 0,82 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 56% | 59% | 53% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 62% | 65% | 59% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 12% | 12% | 12% |
| Second half drawn | 50% | 59% | 41% |
| Second half lost | 38% | 29% | 47% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,53 | 0,65 | 0,41 |
| Conceded in the second half | 1,03 | 1,18 | 0,88 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 44% | 41% | 47% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 59% | 53% | 65% |
| Most goals in the first half | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| Most goals in the second half | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Equal in both halves | 29% | 24% | 35% |
When does Almere City FC score?
Most of Almere City FC's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 24% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.
Almere City FC corner statistics
Almere City FC won 4.4 corners per match on average and gave away 5.7. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 80% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 4,37 | 4,85 | 4,00 |
| Corners against per match | 5,67 | 5,69 | 5,65 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 83% | 92% | 76% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 80% | 85% | 76% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 50% | 62% | 41% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 17% | 23% | 12% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 67% | 77% | 59% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 50% | 54% | 47% |
Based on 30 from the 34 matches.
Almere City FC card statistics
Almere City FC picked up 2.03 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.50 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 47% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 2,03 | 1,88 | 2,18 |
| Red cards per match | 0,09 | 0,12 | 0,06 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 1,50 | 1,29 | 1,71 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 59% | 53% | 65% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 35% | 35% | 35% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 47% | 35% | 59% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 35% | 24% | 47% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 18% | 12% | 24% |
Almere City FC shots and xG
The side attempted 11.1 shots per match on average, 3.2 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 28%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 11,13 | 12,23 | 10,29 |
| Shots on target per match | 3,17 | 3,23 | 3,12 |
| Shots off target per match | 4,77 | 5,38 | 4,29 |
| Shots against per match | 15,37 | 14,62 | 15,94 |
| Expected goals (xG) for | 1,03 | 1,12 | 0,97 |
| Expected goals (xG) against | 1,60 | 1,55 | 1,64 |
| Ball possession | 43,8 | 45,8 | 42,4 |
Based on 30 from the 34 matches (shots).
Most common Almere City FC scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 6 of the 34 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 1 | 6 | 18% |
| 0 - 0 | 5 | 15% |
| 1 - 0 | 3 | 9% |
| 1 - 4 | 3 | 9% |
| 2 - 1 | 2 | 6% |
| 2 - 2 | 2 | 6% |
| 1 - 2 | 2 | 6% |
| 0 - 2 | 2 | 6% |
| 0 - 3 | 2 | 6% |
| 5 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Almere City FC.
Almere City FC player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Thomas Robinet | 11 |
| Yoann Cathline | 4 |
| Kornelius Normann Hansen | 4 |
| Yann Kitala | 2 |
| Rajiv van La Parra | 2 |
The leading scorer for Almere City FC this season is Thomas Robinet (11). Next come Yoann Cathline (4) and Kornelius Normann Hansen (4).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Peer Koopmeiners | 9 |
| Thomas Robinet | 3 |
| Hamdi Akujobi | 2 |
| Yoann Cathline | 2 |
| Lance Duijvestijn | 2 |
Peer Koopmeiners has provided the most assists for Almere City FC (9). Next come Thomas Robinet (3) and Hamdi Akujobi (2).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Rajiv van La Parra | 34 |
| Thomas Robinet | 33 |
| Stije Resink | 33 |
| Joey Jacobs | 33 |
| Jochem Ritmeester van de Kamp | 33 |
Rajiv van La Parra has played the most matches for Almere City FC (34). Next come Thomas Robinet (33) and Stije Resink (33).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Damian van Bruggen | 9 |
| Peer Koopmeiners | 8 |
| Stije Resink | 8 |
| Sherel Floranus | 7 |
| Joey Jacobs | 7 |
Damian van Bruggen has picked up the most cards for Almere City FC (9). Next come Peer Koopmeiners (8) and Stije Resink (8).
Almere City FC · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players