Stats Almere City FC 2022

All figures below cover Eerste Divisie 2022, 38 played matches.

Almere City FC season overview

Almere City FC played 38 matches this season: 21 won, 7 drawn and 10 lost. That adds up to 70 points, or 1.84 points per match. At home the side averages 1.79 points per match, away from home 1.89.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 21 7 10 58 41 17 70 1,84
Home 19 10 4 5 29 21 8 34 1,79
Away 19 11 3 5 29 20 9 36 1,89
Points per match 1,84
Goals scored per match 1,53
Conceded per match 1,08
Clean sheet 39%

Almere City FC basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 55% 53% 58%
Draw 18% 21% 16%
Lost 26% 26% 26%
Goals scored per match 1,53 1,53 1,53
Goals conceded per match 1,08 1,11 1,05
Clean sheet 39% 32% 47%
Failed to score 16% 16% 16%
Scored first 58% 53% 63%

Almere City FC goal statistics

Almere City FC scored 58 goals, an average of 1.53 per match. That works out at a goal every 59 minutes. In 47% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 16% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,53 1,53 1,53
Scored at least 1 goal 84% 84% 84%
Scored at least 2 goals 47% 47% 47%
Scored at least 3 goals 13% 16% 11%
Scored at least 4 goals 5% 5% 5%
Scored in both halves 34% 37% 32%
Failed to score 16% 16% 16%

Goals conceded by Almere City FC

At the other end Almere City FC conceded 41 goals, an average of 1.08 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 39% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,08 1,11 1,05
At least 1 goal conceded 61% 68% 53%
At least 2 goals conceded 32% 32% 32%
At least 3 goals conceded 16% 11% 21%
At least 4 goals conceded 0% 0% 0%
Clean sheet 39% 32% 47%

Almere City FC over/under statistics

Matches involving Almere City FC produce 2.61 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 47% of them and more than 3.5 in 26%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,61 2,63 2,58
Over 0.5 97% 95% 100%
Over 1.5 71% 74% 68%
Over 2.5 47% 53% 42%
Over 3.5 26% 26% 26%
Over 4.5 18% 16% 21%
Over 5.5 0% 0% 0%

Both teams to score in Almere City FC matches

Both teams scored in 47% of matches. At home that figure is 58%, away from home 37%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 47% 58% 37%
Both teams to score + win 18% 26% 11%
Both teams to score + draw 16% 16% 16%
Both teams to score + loss 13% 16% 11%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 37% 47% 26%
No BTTS + over 2.5 11% 5% 16%
Both teams to score in the first half 24% 32% 16%
Both teams to score in the second half 21% 26% 16%
Both teams to score in both halves 11% 11% 11%

Statistics by half

Almere City FC scored 23 goals before the break and 35 after it, while conceding 23 in the first half and 18 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 34% 26% 42%
First half drawn 39% 53% 26%
First half lost 26% 21% 32%
Scored in the first half 0,61 0,58 0,63
Conceded in the first half 0,61 0,63 0,58
Clean sheet in the first half 55% 53% 58%
Failed to score in the first half 45% 47% 42%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 45% 42% 47%
Second half drawn 37% 47% 26%
Second half lost 18% 11% 26%
Scored in the second half 0,92 0,95 0,89
Conceded in the second half 0,47 0,47 0,47
Clean sheet in the second half 63% 63% 63%
Failed to score in the second half 37% 32% 42%
Most goals in the first half 32% 32% 32%
Most goals in the second half 47% 53% 42%
Equal in both halves 21% 16% 26%

When does Almere City FC score?

Most of Almere City FC's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 16% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 21 and 30.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
2%
7%
14%
14%
10%
10%
14%
14%
16%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
15%
12%
17%
10%
7%
5%
17%
12%
5%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Almere City FC corner statistics

Almere City FC won 4.9 corners per match on average and gave away 4.9. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 63% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 4,95 5,16 4,74
Corners against per match 4,92 4,84 5,00
Over 6.5 corners in the match 82% 79% 84%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 63% 74% 53%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 34% 42% 26%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 24% 32% 16%
Team over 3.5 corners 55% 53% 58%
Team over 4.5 corners 47% 53% 42%

Almere City FC card statistics

Almere City FC picked up 1.71 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.00 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 55% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 1,71 1,37 2,05
Red cards per match 0,05 0,00 0,11
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,00 2,21 1,79
Team over 1.5 cards 50% 42% 58%
Team over 2.5 cards 32% 11% 53%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 55% 47% 63%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 39% 42% 37%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 26% 21% 32%

Almere City FC shots and xG

The side attempted 13.6 shots per match on average, 4.8 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 36%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 13,63 14,89 12,37
Shots on target per match 4,84 5,11 4,58
Shots off target per match 5,34 5,79 4,89
Shots against per match 10,71 9,89 11,53
Ball possession 53,1 54,4 51,7

Most common Almere City FC scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-0, in 8 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 0 8 21%
2 - 0 4 11%
2 - 1 4 11%
1 - 1 4 11%
2 - 3 3 8%
3 - 2 2 5%
2 - 2 2 5%
0 - 1 2 5%
0 - 3 2 5%
5 - 0 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Almere City FC.

Almere City FC · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players