Stats Burnley 2017
All figures below cover Premier League 2017, 38 played matches.
Burnley season overview
Burnley played 38 matches this season: 14 won, 12 drawn and 12 lost. That adds up to 54 points, or 1.42 points per match. At home the side averages 1.37 points per match, away from home 1.47.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 38 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 36 | 39 | -3 | 54 | 1,42 |
| Home | 19 | 7 | 5 | 7 | 16 | 17 | -1 | 26 | 1,37 |
| Away | 19 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 20 | 22 | -2 | 28 | 1,47 |
Burnley basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 37% | 37% | 37% |
| Draw | 32% | 26% | 37% |
| Lost | 32% | 37% | 26% |
| Goals scored per match | 0,95 | 0,84 | 1,05 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,03 | 0,89 | 1,16 |
| Clean sheet | 32% | 37% | 26% |
| Failed to score | 34% | 32% | 37% |
| Scored first | 42% | 42% | 42% |
Burnley goal statistics
Burnley scored 36 goals, an average of 0.95 per match. That works out at a goal every 95 minutes. In 24% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 34% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 0,95 | 0,84 | 1,05 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 66% | 68% | 63% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 24% | 16% | 32% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 5% | 0% | 11% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 5% | 0% | 11% |
| Failed to score | 34% | 32% | 37% |
Goals conceded by Burnley
At the other end Burnley conceded 39 goals, an average of 1.03 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 32% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,03 | 0,89 | 1,16 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 68% | 63% | 74% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 21% | 21% | 21% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 8% | 5% | 11% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 3% | 0% | 5% |
| Clean sheet | 32% | 37% | 26% |
Burnley over/under statistics
Matches involving Burnley produce 1.97 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 37% of them and more than 3.5 in 8%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 1,97 | 1,74 | 2,21 |
| Over 0.5 | 89% | 89% | 89% |
| Over 1.5 | 58% | 53% | 63% |
| Over 2.5 | 37% | 32% | 42% |
| Over 3.5 | 8% | 0% | 16% |
| Over 4.5 | 5% | 0% | 11% |
| Over 5.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Both teams to score in Burnley matches
Both teams scored in 45% of matches. At home that figure is 42%, away from home 47%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 45% | 42% | 47% |
| Both teams to score + win | 16% | 11% | 21% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 21% | 16% | 26% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 8% | 16% | 0% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 26% | 26% | 26% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 11% | 5% | 16% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 3% | 0% | 5% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 21% | 16% | 26% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Statistics by half
Burnley scored 16 goals before the break and 20 after it, while conceding 12 in the first half and 27 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 26% | 26% | 26% |
| First half drawn | 47% | 47% | 47% |
| First half lost | 26% | 26% | 26% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,42 | 0,37 | 0,47 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,32 | 0,26 | 0,37 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 71% | 74% | 68% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 71% | 74% | 68% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 24% | 26% | 21% |
| Second half drawn | 45% | 37% | 53% |
| Second half lost | 32% | 37% | 26% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,53 | 0,47 | 0,58 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,71 | 0,63 | 0,79 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 50% | 53% | 47% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 58% | 58% | 58% |
| Most goals in the first half | 24% | 21% | 26% |
| Most goals in the second half | 55% | 58% | 53% |
| Equal in both halves | 21% | 21% | 21% |
When does Burnley score?
Most of Burnley's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 22% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 71 and 80.
Burnley corner statistics
Burnley won 4.4 corners per match on average and gave away 6.3. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 72% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 4,42 | 4,83 | 4,00 |
| Corners against per match | 6,25 | 5,89 | 6,61 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 92% | 94% | 89% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 72% | 67% | 78% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 44% | 44% | 44% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 28% | 28% | 28% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 58% | 61% | 56% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 47% | 50% | 44% |
Based on 36 from the 38 matches.
Burnley card statistics
Burnley picked up 1.71 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.24 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 32% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 1,71 | 1,42 | 2,00 |
| Red cards per match | 0,00 | 0,00 | 0,00 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 1,24 | 0,95 | 1,53 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 50% | 37% | 63% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 24% | 21% | 26% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 32% | 21% | 42% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 21% | 21% | 21% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 13% | 11% | 16% |
Burnley shots and xG
The side attempted 9.8 shots per match on average, 3.3 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 34%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 9,75 | 10,33 | 9,17 |
| Shots on target per match | 3,31 | 3,39 | 3,22 |
| Shots off target per match | 3,92 | 4,06 | 3,78 |
| Shots against per match | 15,19 | 14,28 | 16,11 |
| Ball possession | 43,3 | 45,1 | 41,4 |
Based on 36 from the 38 matches (shots).
Most common Burnley scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 7 of the 38 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 1 | 7 | 18% |
| 1 - 0 | 6 | 16% |
| 0 - 1 | 6 | 16% |
| 2 - 1 | 5 | 13% |
| 0 - 0 | 4 | 11% |
| 1 - 2 | 3 | 8% |
| 0 - 3 | 2 | 5% |
| 3 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
| 3 - 2 | 1 | 3% |
| 2 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Burnley.
Burnley player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Chris Wood | 10 |
| Ashley Barnes | 9 |
| Sam Vokes | 4 |
| Johann Berg Guðmundsson | 2 |
| Jack Cork | 2 |
The leading scorer for Burnley this season is Chris Wood (10). Next come Ashley Barnes (9) and Sam Vokes (4).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Johann Berg Guðmundsson | 8 |
| Matthew Lowton | 3 |
| Aaron Lennon | 2 |
| Jeff Hendrick | 2 |
| Kevin Long | 2 |
Johann Berg Guðmundsson has provided the most assists for Burnley (8). Next come Matthew Lowton (3) and Aaron Lennon (2).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Jack Cork | 38 |
| Ashley Barnes | 36 |
| Johann Berg Guðmundsson | 35 |
| Nick Pope | 35 |
| Jeff Hendrick | 34 |
Jack Cork has played the most matches for Burnley (38). Next come Ashley Barnes (36) and Johann Berg Guðmundsson (35).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Ashley Barnes | 10 |
| Jack Cork | 7 |
| Steven Defour | 6 |
| Ben Mee | 5 |
| James Tarkowski | 5 |
Ashley Barnes has picked up the most cards for Burnley (10). Next come Jack Cork (7) and Steven Defour (6).
Burnley · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players