Stats Burnley 2024
All figures below cover Championship 2024, 46 played matches.
Burnley season overview
Burnley played 46 matches this season: 28 won, 16 drawn and 2 lost. That adds up to 100 points, or 2.17 points per match. At home the side averages 2.22 points per match, away from home 2.13.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 46 | 28 | 16 | 2 | 69 | 16 | 53 | 100 | 2,17 |
| Home | 23 | 14 | 9 | 0 | 35 | 8 | 27 | 51 | 2,22 |
| Away | 23 | 14 | 7 | 2 | 34 | 8 | 26 | 49 | 2,13 |
Burnley basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 61% | 61% | 61% |
| Draw | 35% | 39% | 30% |
| Lost | 4% | 0% | 9% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,50 | 1,52 | 1,48 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0,35 | 0,35 | 0,35 |
| Clean sheet | 65% | 65% | 65% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 26% | 35% |
| Scored first | 52% | 57% | 48% |
Burnley goal statistics
Burnley scored 69 goals, an average of 1.50 per match. That works out at a goal every 60 minutes. In 46% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 30% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,50 | 1,52 | 1,48 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 70% | 74% | 65% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 46% | 43% | 48% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 15% | 17% | 13% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 13% | 13% | 13% |
| Scored in both halves | 24% | 22% | 26% |
| Failed to score | 30% | 26% | 35% |
Goals conceded by Burnley
At the other end Burnley conceded 16 goals, an average of 0.35 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 65% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 0,35 | 0,35 | 0,35 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 35% | 35% | 35% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 65% | 65% | 65% |
Burnley over/under statistics
Matches involving Burnley produce 1.85 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 33% of them and more than 3.5 in 15%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 1,85 | 1,87 | 1,83 |
| Over 0.5 | 74% | 74% | 74% |
| Over 1.5 | 54% | 57% | 52% |
| Over 2.5 | 33% | 35% | 30% |
| Over 3.5 | 15% | 17% | 13% |
| Over 4.5 | 9% | 4% | 13% |
| Over 5.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Both teams to score in Burnley matches
Both teams scored in 30% of matches. At home that figure is 35%, away from home 26%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 30% | 35% | 26% |
| Both teams to score + win | 22% | 22% | 22% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 9% | 13% | 4% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 22% | 22% | 22% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 11% | 13% | 9% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 17% | 22% | 13% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Statistics by half
Burnley scored 39 goals before the break and 30 after it, while conceding 12 in the first half and 4 in the second. The side is clearly at its most dangerous before half time.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 41% | 43% | 39% |
| First half drawn | 50% | 52% | 48% |
| First half lost | 9% | 4% | 13% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,85 | 0,83 | 0,87 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,26 | 0,26 | 0,26 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 74% | 74% | 74% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 46% | 39% | 52% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 37% | 30% | 43% |
| Second half drawn | 59% | 65% | 52% |
| Second half lost | 4% | 4% | 4% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,65 | 0,70 | 0,61 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,09 | 0,09 | 0,09 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 91% | 91% | 91% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 61% | 65% | 57% |
| Most goals in the first half | 39% | 39% | 39% |
| Most goals in the second half | 24% | 26% | 22% |
| Equal in both halves | 37% | 35% | 39% |
When does Burnley score?
Most of Burnley's goals arrive between minutes 21 and 30, accounting for 13% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 1 and 10.
Burnley corner statistics
Burnley won 5.4 corners per match on average and gave away 3.6. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 50% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 5,39 | 6,36 | 4,41 |
| Corners against per match | 3,64 | 3,00 | 4,27 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 75% | 82% | 68% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 50% | 50% | 50% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 32% | 27% | 36% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 9% | 14% | 5% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 73% | 77% | 68% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 59% | 73% | 45% |
Based on 44 from the 46 matches.
Burnley card statistics
Burnley picked up 1.83 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.20 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 59% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 1,83 | 1,48 | 2,17 |
| Red cards per match | 0,07 | 0,09 | 0,04 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,20 | 2,13 | 2,26 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 57% | 48% | 65% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 35% | 26% | 43% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 59% | 52% | 65% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 33% | 26% | 39% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 26% | 22% | 30% |
Burnley shots and xG
The side attempted 12.5 shots per match on average, 4.1 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 33%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 12,52 | 13,41 | 11,64 |
| Shots on target per match | 4,09 | 3,77 | 4,41 |
| Shots off target per match | 4,91 | 5,18 | 4,64 |
| Shots against per match | 9,27 | 8,32 | 10,23 |
| Expected goals (xG) for | 1,30 | 1,31 | 1,29 |
| Expected goals (xG) against | 0,76 | 0,67 | 0,86 |
| Ball possession | 57,0 | 59,8 | 54,2 |
Based on 44 from the 46 matches (shots).
Most common Burnley scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 0-0, in 12 of the 46 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 0 - 0 | 12 | 26% |
| 2 - 1 | 8 | 17% |
| 1 - 0 | 7 | 15% |
| 2 - 0 | 6 | 13% |
| 1 - 1 | 4 | 9% |
| 5 - 0 | 3 | 7% |
| 4 - 0 | 2 | 4% |
| 0 - 1 | 2 | 4% |
| 4 - 1 | 1 | 2% |
| 3 - 1 | 1 | 2% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Burnley.
Burnley player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Josh Brownhill | 18 |
| Zian Flemming | 12 |
| Jaidon Anthony | 8 |
| Jeremy Leonel Sarmiento Morante | 4 |
| Lyle Foster | 2 |
The leading scorer for Burnley this season is Josh Brownhill (18). Next come Zian Flemming (12) and Jaidon Anthony (8).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Jaidon Anthony | 7 |
| Josh Brownhill | 6 |
| Lyle Foster | 5 |
| Zian Flemming | 4 |
| Hannibal Mejbri | 4 |
Jaidon Anthony has provided the most assists for Burnley (7). Next come Josh Brownhill (6) and Lyle Foster (5).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Václav Hladký | 46 |
| Maxime Esteve | 46 |
| Lucas Pires Silva | 46 |
| James Trafford | 45 |
| Josh Cullen | 44 |
Václav Hladký has played the most matches for Burnley (46). Next come Maxime Esteve (46) and Lucas Pires Silva (46).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Josh Cullen | 11 |
| Hannibal Mejbri | 9 |
| Conrad Jonathan Egan-Riley | 8 |
| James Trafford | 7 |
| Lucas Pires Silva | 7 |
Josh Cullen has picked up the most cards for Burnley (11). Next come Hannibal Mejbri (9) and Conrad Jonathan Egan-Riley (8).
Burnley · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players