Stats Burnley 2019

All figures below cover Premier League 2019, 38 played matches.

Burnley season overview

Burnley played 38 matches this season: 15 won, 9 drawn and 14 lost. That adds up to 54 points, or 1.42 points per match. At home the side averages 1.47 points per match, away from home 1.37.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 15 9 14 43 50 -7 54 1,42
Home 19 8 4 7 24 23 1 28 1,47
Away 19 7 5 7 19 27 -8 26 1,37
Points per match 1,42
Goals scored per match 1,13
Conceded per match 1,32
Clean sheet 39%

Burnley basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 39% 42% 37%
Draw 24% 21% 26%
Lost 37% 37% 37%
Goals scored per match 1,13 1,26 1,00
Goals conceded per match 1,32 1,21 1,42
Clean sheet 39% 42% 37%
Failed to score 26% 21% 32%
Scored first 47% 47% 47%

Burnley goal statistics

Burnley scored 43 goals, an average of 1.13 per match. That works out at a goal every 80 minutes. In 29% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 26% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,13 1,26 1,00
Scored at least 1 goal 74% 79% 68%
Scored at least 2 goals 29% 32% 26%
Scored at least 3 goals 11% 16% 5%
Scored at least 4 goals 0% 0% 0%
Scored in both halves 8% 5% 11%
Failed to score 26% 21% 32%

Goals conceded by Burnley

At the other end Burnley conceded 50 goals, an average of 1.32 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 39% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,32 1,21 1,42
At least 1 goal conceded 61% 58% 63%
At least 2 goals conceded 37% 37% 37%
At least 3 goals conceded 18% 16% 21%
At least 4 goals conceded 11% 11% 11%
Clean sheet 39% 42% 37%

Burnley over/under statistics

Matches involving Burnley produce 2.45 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 47% of them and more than 3.5 in 13%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,45 2,47 2,42
Over 0.5 95% 95% 95%
Over 1.5 76% 79% 74%
Over 2.5 47% 47% 47%
Over 3.5 13% 11% 16%
Over 4.5 11% 11% 11%
Over 5.5 3% 5% 0%

Both teams to score in Burnley matches

Both teams scored in 39% of matches. At home that figure is 42%, away from home 37%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 39% 42% 37%
Both teams to score + win 5% 5% 5%
Both teams to score + draw 18% 16% 21%
Both teams to score + loss 16% 21% 11%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 24% 26% 21%
No BTTS + over 2.5 24% 21% 26%
Both teams to score in the first half 11% 5% 16%
Both teams to score in the second half 13% 16% 11%
Both teams to score in both halves 0% 0% 0%

Statistics by half

Burnley scored 13 goals before the break and 30 after it, while conceding 25 in the first half and 25 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 18% 21% 16%
First half drawn 50% 47% 53%
First half lost 32% 32% 32%
Scored in the first half 0,34 0,37 0,32
Conceded in the first half 0,66 0,53 0,79
Clean sheet in the first half 58% 63% 53%
Failed to score in the first half 71% 74% 68%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 42% 42% 42%
Second half drawn 21% 21% 21%
Second half lost 37% 37% 37%
Scored in the second half 0,79 0,89 0,68
Conceded in the second half 0,66 0,68 0,63
Clean sheet in the second half 53% 53% 53%
Failed to score in the second half 47% 42% 53%
Most goals in the first half 32% 26% 37%
Most goals in the second half 47% 53% 42%
Equal in both halves 21% 21% 21%

When does Burnley score?

Most of Burnley's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 23% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 41 and 50.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
5%
9%
2%
5%
12%
16%
14%
14%
23%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
4%
8%
10%
14%
26%
10%
6%
16%
6%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Burnley corner statistics

Burnley won 4.5 corners per match on average and gave away 6.3. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 79% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 4,50 5,00 4,00
Corners against per match 6,26 5,63 6,89
Over 6.5 corners in the match 95% 100% 89%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 79% 84% 74%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 50% 47% 53%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 29% 16% 42%
Team over 3.5 corners 58% 68% 47%
Team over 4.5 corners 50% 58% 42%

Burnley card statistics

Burnley picked up 1.76 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.11 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 29% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 1,76 1,58 1,95
Red cards per match 0,00 0,00 0,00
Opponent yellow cards per match 1,11 1,26 0,95
Team over 1.5 cards 53% 42% 63%
Team over 2.5 cards 29% 26% 32%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 29% 32% 26%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 21% 26% 16%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 16% 21% 11%

Burnley shots and xG

The side attempted 10.2 shots per match on average, 3.5 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 35%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 10,18 11,58 8,79
Shots on target per match 3,53 4,26 2,79
Shots off target per match 4,26 4,63 3,89
Shots against per match 14,18 12,32 16,05
Ball possession 41,5 43,6 39,4

Most common Burnley scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-0, in 6 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 0 6 16%
1 - 1 6 16%
3 - 0 4 11%
1 - 2 4 11%
2 - 0 3 8%
0 - 3 3 8%
2 - 1 2 5%
0 - 0 2 5%
0 - 2 2 5%
0 - 5 2 5%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Burnley.

Burnley · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players