Stats Burnley 2018
All figures below cover Premier League 2018, 38 played matches.
Burnley season overview
Burnley played 38 matches this season: 11 won, 7 drawn and 20 lost. That adds up to 40 points, or 1.05 points per match. At home the side averages 1.21 points per match, away from home 0.89.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 38 | 11 | 7 | 20 | 45 | 68 | -23 | 40 | 1,05 |
| Home | 19 | 7 | 2 | 10 | 24 | 32 | -8 | 23 | 1,21 |
| Away | 19 | 4 | 5 | 10 | 21 | 36 | -15 | 17 | 0,89 |
Burnley basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 29% | 37% | 21% |
| Draw | 18% | 11% | 26% |
| Lost | 53% | 53% | 53% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,18 | 1,26 | 1,11 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,79 | 1,68 | 1,89 |
| Clean sheet | 21% | 26% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 32% | 16% | 47% |
| Scored first | 34% | 42% | 26% |
Burnley goal statistics
Burnley scored 45 goals, an average of 1.18 per match. That works out at a goal every 76 minutes. In 39% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 32% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,18 | 1,26 | 1,11 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 68% | 84% | 53% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 39% | 32% | 47% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 8% | 5% | 11% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 3% | 5% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 21% | 16% | 26% |
| Failed to score | 32% | 16% | 47% |
Goals conceded by Burnley
At the other end Burnley conceded 68 goals, an average of 1.79 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 21% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,79 | 1,68 | 1,89 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 79% | 74% | 84% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 50% | 47% | 53% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 29% | 32% | 26% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 16% | 11% | 21% |
| Clean sheet | 21% | 26% | 16% |
Burnley over/under statistics
Matches involving Burnley produce 2.97 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 58% of them and more than 3.5 in 42%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,97 | 2,95 | 3,00 |
| Over 0.5 | 92% | 100% | 84% |
| Over 1.5 | 82% | 89% | 74% |
| Over 2.5 | 58% | 58% | 58% |
| Over 3.5 | 42% | 37% | 47% |
| Over 4.5 | 13% | 5% | 21% |
| Over 5.5 | 11% | 5% | 16% |
Both teams to score in Burnley matches
Both teams scored in 55% of matches. At home that figure is 58%, away from home 53%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 55% | 58% | 53% |
| Both teams to score + win | 16% | 11% | 21% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 29% | 37% | 21% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 50% | 47% | 53% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 8% | 11% | 5% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 29% | 26% | 32% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 29% | 26% | 32% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 5% | 0% | 11% |
Statistics by half
Burnley scored 24 goals before the break and 21 after it, while conceding 29 in the first half and 39 in the second. The side is clearly at its most dangerous before half time.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 24% | 37% | 11% |
| First half drawn | 45% | 37% | 53% |
| First half lost | 32% | 26% | 37% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,63 | 0,74 | 0,53 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,76 | 0,63 | 0,89 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 50% | 58% | 42% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 53% | 42% | 63% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 21% | 21% | 21% |
| Second half drawn | 34% | 32% | 37% |
| Second half lost | 45% | 47% | 42% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,55 | 0,53 | 0,58 |
| Conceded in the second half | 1,03 | 1,05 | 1,00 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 42% | 42% | 42% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 58% | 58% | 58% |
| Most goals in the first half | 34% | 37% | 32% |
| Most goals in the second half | 39% | 37% | 42% |
| Equal in both halves | 26% | 26% | 26% |
When does Burnley score?
Most of Burnley's goals arrive between minutes 31 and 40, accounting for 18% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.
Burnley corner statistics
Burnley won 3.7 corners per match on average and gave away 6.4. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 74% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 3,68 | 4,21 | 3,16 |
| Corners against per match | 6,45 | 5,47 | 7,42 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 89% | 84% | 95% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 74% | 63% | 84% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 50% | 42% | 58% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 18% | 16% | 21% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 47% | 63% | 32% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 34% | 47% | 21% |
Burnley card statistics
Burnley picked up 1.97 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.55 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 47% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 1,97 | 1,74 | 2,21 |
| Red cards per match | 0,03 | 0,00 | 0,05 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 1,55 | 1,79 | 1,32 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 55% | 47% | 63% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 29% | 16% | 42% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 47% | 47% | 47% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 29% | 32% | 26% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 21% | 26% | 16% |
Burnley shots and xG
The side attempted 9.5 shots per match on average, 3.1 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 32%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 9,47 | 11,11 | 7,84 |
| Shots on target per match | 3,05 | 3,53 | 2,58 |
| Shots off target per match | 4,08 | 4,79 | 3,37 |
| Shots against per match | 17,16 | 15,05 | 19,26 |
| Ball possession | 40,7 | 42,5 | 39,0 |
Most common Burnley scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 1-3, in 5 of the 38 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 3 | 5 | 13% |
| 2 - 1 | 4 | 11% |
| 0 - 2 | 4 | 11% |
| 2 - 0 | 3 | 8% |
| 2 - 4 | 3 | 8% |
| 0 - 0 | 3 | 8% |
| 0 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 3 - 1 | 2 | 5% |
| 2 - 2 | 2 | 5% |
| 1 - 1 | 2 | 5% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Burnley.
Burnley player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Ashley Barnes | 12 |
| Chris Wood | 10 |
| Johann Berg Guðmundsson | 3 |
| Dwight McNeil | 3 |
| James Tarkowski | 3 |
The leading scorer for Burnley this season is Ashley Barnes (12). Next come Chris Wood (10) and Johann Berg Guðmundsson (3).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Ashley Westwood | 7 |
| Johann Berg Guðmundsson | 6 |
| Dwight McNeil | 5 |
| Ashley Barnes | 2 |
| Ben Mee | 2 |
Ashley Westwood has provided the most assists for Burnley (7). Next come Johann Berg Guðmundsson (6) and Dwight McNeil (5).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Ben Mee | 38 |
| Chris Wood | 38 |
| Charlie Taylor | 38 |
| Ashley Barnes | 37 |
| Jack Cork | 37 |
Ben Mee has played the most matches for Burnley (38). Next come Chris Wood (38) and Charlie Taylor (38).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Ben Mee | 9 |
| Phil Bardsley | 9 |
| Ashley Barnes | 8 |
| James Tarkowski | 8 |
| Matthew Lowton | 7 |
Ben Mee has picked up the most cards for Burnley (9). Next come Phil Bardsley (9) and Ashley Barnes (8).
Burnley · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players