Stats Burnley 2021

All figures below cover Premier League 2021, 38 played matches.

Burnley season overview

Burnley played 38 matches this season: 7 won, 14 drawn and 17 lost. That adds up to 35 points, or 0.92 points per match. At home the side averages 1.11 points per match, away from home 0.74.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 7 14 17 34 53 -19 35 0,92
Home 19 5 6 8 18 25 -7 21 1,11
Away 19 2 8 9 16 28 -12 14 0,74
Points per match 0,92
Goals scored per match 0,89
Conceded per match 1,39
Clean sheet 24%

Burnley basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 18% 26% 11%
Draw 37% 32% 42%
Lost 45% 42% 47%
Goals scored per match 0,89 0,95 0,84
Goals conceded per match 1,39 1,32 1,47
Clean sheet 24% 32% 16%
Failed to score 42% 42% 42%
Scored first 34% 37% 32%

Burnley goal statistics

Burnley scored 34 goals, an average of 0.89 per match. That works out at a goal every 101 minutes. In 21% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 42% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 0,89 0,95 0,84
Scored at least 1 goal 58% 58% 58%
Scored at least 2 goals 21% 21% 21%
Scored at least 3 goals 11% 16% 5%
Scored at least 4 goals 0% 0% 0%
Scored in both halves 11% 11% 11%
Failed to score 42% 42% 42%

Goals conceded by Burnley

At the other end Burnley conceded 53 goals, an average of 1.39 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 24% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,39 1,32 1,47
At least 1 goal conceded 76% 68% 84%
At least 2 goals conceded 45% 42% 47%
At least 3 goals conceded 16% 16% 16%
At least 4 goals conceded 3% 5% 0%
Clean sheet 24% 32% 16%

Burnley over/under statistics

Matches involving Burnley produce 2.29 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 37% of them and more than 3.5 in 26%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,29 2,26 2,32
Over 0.5 87% 84% 89%
Over 1.5 71% 63% 79%
Over 2.5 37% 37% 37%
Over 3.5 26% 26% 26%
Over 4.5 5% 11% 0%
Over 5.5 3% 5% 0%

Both teams to score in Burnley matches

Both teams scored in 47% of matches. At home that figure is 42%, away from home 53%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 47% 42% 53%
Both teams to score + win 8% 11% 5%
Both teams to score + draw 24% 16% 32%
Both teams to score + loss 16% 16% 16%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 32% 32% 32%
No BTTS + over 2.5 5% 5% 5%
Both teams to score in the first half 13% 11% 16%
Both teams to score in the second half 16% 16% 16%
Both teams to score in both halves 3% 0% 5%

Statistics by half

Burnley scored 17 goals before the break and 17 after it, while conceding 26 in the first half and 27 in the second. The two halves therefore weigh about the same.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 18% 16% 21%
First half drawn 37% 42% 32%
First half lost 45% 42% 47%
Scored in the first half 0,45 0,47 0,42
Conceded in the first half 0,68 0,68 0,68
Clean sheet in the first half 50% 58% 42%
Failed to score in the first half 71% 74% 68%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 24% 26% 21%
Second half drawn 39% 53% 26%
Second half lost 37% 21% 53%
Scored in the second half 0,45 0,47 0,42
Conceded in the second half 0,71 0,63 0,79
Clean sheet in the second half 53% 63% 42%
Failed to score in the second half 61% 58% 63%
Most goals in the first half 29% 37% 21%
Most goals in the second half 32% 37% 26%
Equal in both halves 39% 26% 53%

When does Burnley score?

Most of Burnley's goals arrive between minutes 31 and 40, accounting for 18% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 31 and 40.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
6%
15%
6%
18%
15%
12%
12%
6%
12%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
13%
9%
6%
15%
11%
11%
9%
9%
15%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Burnley corner statistics

Burnley won 4.8 corners per match on average and gave away 6.8. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 84% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 4,76 5,32 4,21
Corners against per match 6,84 6,05 7,63
Over 6.5 corners in the match 97% 95% 100%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 84% 84% 84%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 53% 42% 63%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 32% 37% 26%
Team over 3.5 corners 66% 68% 63%
Team over 4.5 corners 47% 58% 37%

Burnley card statistics

Burnley picked up 1.76 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.16 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 34% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 1,76 1,79 1,74
Red cards per match 0,05 0,00 0,11
Opponent yellow cards per match 1,16 1,26 1,05
Team over 1.5 cards 58% 58% 58%
Team over 2.5 cards 21% 16% 26%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 34% 32% 37%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 21% 16% 26%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 8% 11% 5%

Burnley shots and xG

The side attempted 10.4 shots per match on average, 3.2 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 31%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 10,42 11,79 9,05
Shots on target per match 3,18 3,79 2,58
Shots off target per match 4,55 5,11 4,00
Shots against per match 15,63 13,32 17,95
Ball possession 39,9 40,9 38,8

Most common Burnley scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 6 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 1 6 16%
0 - 2 6 16%
0 - 0 5 13%
1 - 3 4 11%
0 - 1 4 11%
2 - 2 2 5%
1 - 0 2 5%
1 - 2 2 5%
3 - 0 1 3%
3 - 1 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Burnley.

Burnley · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players