Stats Burnley 2022

All figures below cover Championship 2022, 46 played matches.

Burnley season overview

Burnley played 46 matches this season: 29 won, 14 drawn and 3 lost. That adds up to 101 points, or 2.20 points per match. At home the side averages 2.35 points per match, away from home 2.04.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 46 29 14 3 87 35 52 101 2,20
Home 23 16 6 1 49 15 34 54 2,35
Away 23 13 8 2 38 20 18 47 2,04
Points per match 2,20
Goals scored per match 1,89
Conceded per match 0,76
Clean sheet 46%

Burnley basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 63% 70% 57%
Draw 30% 26% 35%
Lost 7% 4% 9%
Goals scored per match 1,89 2,13 1,65
Goals conceded per match 0,76 0,65 0,87
Clean sheet 46% 52% 39%
Failed to score 9% 4% 13%
Scored first 72% 61% 83%

Burnley goal statistics

Burnley scored 87 goals, an average of 1.89 per match. That works out at a goal every 48 minutes. In 54% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 9% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,89 2,13 1,65
Scored at least 1 goal 91% 96% 87%
Scored at least 2 goals 54% 65% 43%
Scored at least 3 goals 33% 43% 22%
Scored at least 4 goals 9% 9% 9%
Scored in both halves 33% 35% 30%
Failed to score 9% 4% 13%

Goals conceded by Burnley

At the other end Burnley conceded 35 goals, an average of 0.76 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 46% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 0,76 0,65 0,87
At least 1 goal conceded 54% 48% 61%
At least 2 goals conceded 13% 13% 13%
At least 3 goals conceded 4% 4% 4%
At least 4 goals conceded 2% 0% 4%
Clean sheet 46% 52% 39%

Burnley over/under statistics

Matches involving Burnley produce 2.65 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 52% of them and more than 3.5 in 22%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,65 2,78 2,52
Over 0.5 93% 96% 91%
Over 1.5 76% 87% 65%
Over 2.5 52% 61% 43%
Over 3.5 22% 22% 22%
Over 4.5 11% 9% 13%
Over 5.5 9% 4% 13%

Both teams to score in Burnley matches

Both teams scored in 52% of matches. At home that figure is 48%, away from home 57%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 52% 48% 57%
Both teams to score + win 24% 22% 26%
Both teams to score + draw 24% 22% 26%
Both teams to score + loss 4% 4% 4%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 33% 30% 35%
No BTTS + over 2.5 20% 30% 9%
Both teams to score in the first half 17% 17% 17%
Both teams to score in the second half 26% 22% 30%
Both teams to score in both halves 2% 4% 0%

Statistics by half

Burnley scored 33 goals before the break and 54 after it, while conceding 13 in the first half and 22 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 41% 30% 52%
First half drawn 50% 57% 43%
First half lost 9% 13% 4%
Scored in the first half 0,72 0,74 0,70
Conceded in the first half 0,28 0,30 0,26
Clean sheet in the first half 74% 70% 78%
Failed to score in the first half 50% 57% 43%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 57% 78% 35%
Second half drawn 30% 13% 48%
Second half lost 13% 9% 17%
Scored in the second half 1,17 1,39 0,96
Conceded in the second half 0,48 0,35 0,61
Clean sheet in the second half 65% 74% 57%
Failed to score in the second half 26% 13% 39%
Most goals in the first half 22% 26% 17%
Most goals in the second half 61% 57% 65%
Equal in both halves 17% 17% 17%

When does Burnley score?

Most of Burnley's goals arrive between minutes 51 and 60, accounting for 15% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
7%
13%
7%
8%
10%
15%
13%
13%
15%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
9%
9%
14%
3%
17%
9%
9%
11%
20%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Burnley corner statistics

Burnley won 5.8 corners per match on average and gave away 3.9. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 61% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 5,83 7,04 4,61
Corners against per match 3,87 3,26 4,48
Over 6.5 corners in the match 85% 87% 83%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 61% 61% 61%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 26% 30% 22%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 17% 26% 9%
Team over 3.5 corners 80% 91% 70%
Team over 4.5 corners 72% 83% 61%

Burnley card statistics

Burnley picked up 1.78 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.15 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 54% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 1,78 1,57 2,00
Red cards per match 0,04 0,09 0,00
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,15 2,57 1,74
Team over 1.5 cards 54% 52% 57%
Team over 2.5 cards 28% 22% 35%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 54% 65% 43%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 35% 39% 30%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 24% 35% 13%

Burnley shots and xG

The side attempted 13.6 shots per match on average, 4.8 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 35%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 13,59 15,74 11,43
Shots on target per match 4,78 5,57 4,00
Shots off target per match 5,35 5,96 4,74
Shots against per match 8,57 6,74 10,39
Ball possession 64,7 69,0 60,3

Most common Burnley scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 9 of the 46 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 1 9 20%
3 - 0 7 15%
1 - 0 7 15%
2 - 1 6 13%
0 - 0 3 7%
4 - 0 2 4%
3 - 1 2 4%
2 - 0 2 4%
5 - 1 1 2%
4 - 2 1 2%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Burnley.

Burnley · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players