Stats Burnley 2023
All figures below cover Premier League 2023, 38 played matches.
Burnley season overview
Burnley played 38 matches this season: 5 won, 9 drawn and 24 lost. That adds up to 24 points, or 0.63 points per match. At home the side averages 0.53 points per match, away from home 0.74.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 38 | 5 | 9 | 24 | 41 | 78 | -37 | 24 | 0,63 |
| Home | 19 | 2 | 4 | 13 | 19 | 43 | -24 | 10 | 0,53 |
| Away | 19 | 3 | 5 | 11 | 22 | 35 | -13 | 14 | 0,74 |
Burnley basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 13% | 11% | 16% |
| Draw | 24% | 21% | 26% |
| Lost | 63% | 68% | 58% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,08 | 1,00 | 1,16 |
| Goals conceded per match | 2,05 | 2,26 | 1,84 |
| Clean sheet | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Failed to score | 32% | 37% | 26% |
| Scored first | 42% | 42% | 42% |
Burnley goal statistics
Burnley scored 41 goals, an average of 1.08 per match. That works out at a goal every 83 minutes. In 26% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 32% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,08 | 1,00 | 1,16 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 68% | 63% | 74% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 26% | 21% | 32% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Scored in both halves | 16% | 16% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 32% | 37% | 26% |
Goals conceded by Burnley
At the other end Burnley conceded 78 goals, an average of 2.05 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 5% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 2,05 | 2,26 | 1,84 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 95% | 95% | 95% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 63% | 68% | 58% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 32% | 32% | 32% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 11% | 21% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 5% | 5% | 5% |
Burnley over/under statistics
Matches involving Burnley produce 3.13 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 61% of them and more than 3.5 in 37%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 3,13 | 3,26 | 3,00 |
| Over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 | 92% | 95% | 89% |
| Over 2.5 | 61% | 58% | 63% |
| Over 3.5 | 37% | 37% | 37% |
| Over 4.5 | 18% | 26% | 11% |
| Over 5.5 | 3% | 5% | 0% |
Both teams to score in Burnley matches
Both teams scored in 63% of matches. At home that figure is 58%, away from home 68%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 63% | 58% | 68% |
| Both teams to score + win | 8% | 5% | 11% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 24% | 21% | 26% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 32% | 32% | 32% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 47% | 42% | 53% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 13% | 16% | 11% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 18% | 16% | 21% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 34% | 32% | 37% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 5% | 5% | 5% |
Statistics by half
Burnley scored 18 goals before the break and 23 after it, while conceding 36 in the first half and 42 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 21% | 16% | 26% |
| First half drawn | 26% | 21% | 32% |
| First half lost | 53% | 63% | 42% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,47 | 0,37 | 0,58 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,95 | 1,21 | 0,68 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 34% | 26% | 42% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 61% | 68% | 53% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 16% | 16% | 16% |
| Second half drawn | 34% | 37% | 32% |
| Second half lost | 50% | 47% | 53% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,61 | 0,63 | 0,58 |
| Conceded in the second half | 1,11 | 1,05 | 1,16 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 24% | 32% | 16% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 55% | 53% | 58% |
| Most goals in the first half | 29% | 32% | 26% |
| Most goals in the second half | 39% | 37% | 42% |
| Equal in both halves | 32% | 32% | 32% |
When does Burnley score?
Most of Burnley's goals arrive between minutes 41 and 50, accounting for 22% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 41 and 50.
Burnley corner statistics
Burnley won 4.7 corners per match on average and gave away 6.4. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 82% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 4,74 | 5,58 | 3,89 |
| Corners against per match | 6,37 | 5,05 | 7,68 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 82% | 84% | 79% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 50% | 42% | 58% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 34% | 26% | 42% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 68% | 89% | 47% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 45% | 53% | 37% |
Burnley card statistics
Burnley picked up 2.03 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.21 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 66% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 2,03 | 1,42 | 2,63 |
| Red cards per match | 0,18 | 0,05 | 0,32 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,21 | 2,26 | 2,16 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 68% | 53% | 84% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 32% | 5% | 58% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 66% | 47% | 84% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 45% | 32% | 58% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 34% | 26% | 42% |
Burnley shots and xG
The side attempted 11.4 shots per match on average, 3.7 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 33%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 11,39 | 13,37 | 9,42 |
| Shots on target per match | 3,74 | 3,84 | 3,63 |
| Shots off target per match | 4,61 | 5,84 | 3,37 |
| Shots against per match | 16,18 | 13,16 | 19,21 |
| Expected goals (xG) for | 1,08 | 1,20 | 0,95 |
| Expected goals (xG) against | 1,89 | 1,58 | 2,21 |
| Ball possession | 47,4 | 51,7 | 43,2 |
Most common Burnley scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 6 of the 38 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 1 | 6 | 16% |
| 0 - 2 | 5 | 13% |
| 1 - 2 | 4 | 11% |
| 1 - 3 | 4 | 11% |
| 2 - 2 | 3 | 8% |
| 0 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 0 - 3 | 3 | 8% |
| 2 - 1 | 2 | 5% |
| 1 - 4 | 2 | 5% |
| 5 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Burnley.
Burnley player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Jacob Bruun Larsen | 6 |
| Lyle Foster | 5 |
| Mohamed Zeki Amdouni | 5 |
| Josh Brownhill | 4 |
| David Datro Fofana | 4 |
The leading scorer for Burnley this season is Jacob Bruun Larsen (6). Next come Lyle Foster (5) and Mohamed Zeki Amdouni (5).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Dara O'Shea | 4 |
| Lyle Foster | 3 |
| Johann Berg Guðmundsson | 3 |
| Josh Cullen | 3 |
| Victor Alexander da Silva | 2 |
Dara O'Shea has provided the most assists for Burnley (4). Next come Lyle Foster (3) and Johann Berg Guðmundsson (3).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Mohamed Zeki Amdouni | 38 |
| Sander Berge | 37 |
| Jacob Bruun Larsen | 37 |
| Josh Brownhill | 37 |
| James Trafford | 36 |
Mohamed Zeki Amdouni has played the most matches for Burnley (38). Next come Sander Berge (37) and Jacob Bruun Larsen (37).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Sander Berge | 11 |
| Josh Cullen | 9 |
| Charlie Taylor | 8 |
| Louis Jordan Beyer | 6 |
| Connor Roberts | 6 |
Sander Berge has picked up the most cards for Burnley (11). Next come Josh Cullen (9) and Charlie Taylor (8).
Burnley · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players