Stats Burnley 2020

All figures below cover Premier League 2020, 38 played matches.

Burnley season overview

Burnley played 38 matches this season: 10 won, 9 drawn and 19 lost. That adds up to 39 points, or 1.03 points per match. At home the side averages 0.95 points per match, away from home 1.11.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 10 9 19 33 55 -22 39 1,03
Home 19 4 6 9 14 27 -13 18 0,95
Away 19 6 3 10 19 28 -9 21 1,11
Points per match 1,03
Goals scored per match 0,87
Conceded per match 1,45
Clean sheet 29%

Burnley basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 26% 21% 32%
Draw 24% 32% 16%
Lost 50% 47% 53%
Goals scored per match 0,87 0,74 1,00
Goals conceded per match 1,45 1,42 1,47
Clean sheet 29% 16% 42%
Failed to score 45% 42% 47%
Scored first 39% 37% 42%

Burnley goal statistics

Burnley scored 33 goals, an average of 0.87 per match. That works out at a goal every 104 minutes. In 21% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 45% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 0,87 0,74 1,00
Scored at least 1 goal 55% 58% 53%
Scored at least 2 goals 21% 11% 32%
Scored at least 3 goals 8% 5% 11%
Scored at least 4 goals 3% 0% 5%
Scored in both halves 11% 5% 16%
Failed to score 45% 42% 47%

Goals conceded by Burnley

At the other end Burnley conceded 55 goals, an average of 1.45 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 29% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,45 1,42 1,47
At least 1 goal conceded 71% 84% 58%
At least 2 goals conceded 37% 37% 37%
At least 3 goals conceded 24% 16% 32%
At least 4 goals conceded 11% 5% 16%
Clean sheet 29% 16% 42%

Burnley over/under statistics

Matches involving Burnley produce 2.32 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 42% of them and more than 3.5 in 24%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,32 2,16 2,47
Over 0.5 89% 95% 84%
Over 1.5 63% 68% 58%
Over 2.5 42% 37% 47%
Over 3.5 24% 11% 37%
Over 4.5 11% 5% 16%
Over 5.5 3% 0% 5%

Both teams to score in Burnley matches

Both teams scored in 37% of matches. At home that figure is 47%, away from home 26%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 37% 47% 26%
Both teams to score + win 8% 11% 5%
Both teams to score + draw 13% 26% 0%
Both teams to score + loss 16% 11% 21%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 24% 21% 26%
No BTTS + over 2.5 18% 16% 21%
Both teams to score in the first half 16% 16% 16%
Both teams to score in the second half 16% 16% 16%
Both teams to score in both halves 3% 0% 5%

Statistics by half

Burnley scored 20 goals before the break and 13 after it, while conceding 27 in the first half and 28 in the second. The side is clearly at its most dangerous before half time.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 24% 26% 21%
First half drawn 37% 32% 42%
First half lost 39% 42% 37%
Scored in the first half 0,53 0,42 0,63
Conceded in the first half 0,71 0,63 0,79
Clean sheet in the first half 47% 47% 47%
Failed to score in the first half 63% 58% 68%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 16% 11% 21%
Second half drawn 47% 53% 42%
Second half lost 37% 37% 37%
Scored in the second half 0,34 0,32 0,37
Conceded in the second half 0,74 0,79 0,68
Clean sheet in the second half 55% 47% 63%
Failed to score in the second half 71% 79% 63%
Most goals in the first half 45% 37% 53%
Most goals in the second half 37% 47% 26%
Equal in both halves 18% 16% 21%

When does Burnley score?

Most of Burnley's goals arrive between minutes 1 and 10, accounting for 18% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 61 and 70.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
18%
15%
9%
12%
12%
12%
3%
12%
6%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
13%
7%
9%
13%
15%
7%
16%
11%
9%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Burnley corner statistics

Burnley won 4.5 corners per match on average and gave away 6.1. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 68% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 4,47 4,79 4,16
Corners against per match 6,13 4,95 7,32
Over 6.5 corners in the match 89% 84% 95%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 68% 58% 79%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 53% 37% 68%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 24% 21% 26%
Team over 3.5 corners 66% 63% 68%
Team over 4.5 corners 34% 47% 21%

Burnley card statistics

Burnley picked up 1.26 yellow cards per match on average, against 0.84 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 16% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 1,26 1,26 1,26
Red cards per match 0,00 0,00 0,00
Opponent yellow cards per match 0,84 0,63 1,05
Team over 1.5 cards 37% 37% 37%
Team over 2.5 cards 11% 5% 16%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 16% 5% 26%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 3% 0% 5%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 0% 0% 0%

Burnley shots and xG

The side attempted 10.0 shots per match on average, 3.4 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 34%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 10,00 10,21 9,79
Shots on target per match 3,42 3,32 3,53
Shots off target per match 4,32 4,58 4,05
Shots against per match 14,79 12,89 16,68
Ball possession 41,9 43,0 40,8

Most common Burnley scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 0-1, in 6 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
0 - 1 6 16%
1 - 1 5 13%
1 - 0 4 11%
0 - 0 4 11%
2 - 1 2 5%
1 - 2 2 5%
1 - 3 2 5%
0 - 2 2 5%
0 - 3 2 5%
0 - 4 2 5%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Burnley.

Burnley · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players