Stats Galatasaray 2017
All figures below cover Süper Lig 2017, 34 played matches.
Galatasaray season overview
Galatasaray played 34 matches this season: 24 won, 3 drawn and 7 lost. That adds up to 75 points, or 2.21 points per match. At home the side averages 2.88 points per match, away from home 1.53.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 34 | 24 | 3 | 7 | 75 | 33 | 42 | 75 | 2,21 |
| Home | 17 | 16 | 1 | 0 | 46 | 9 | 37 | 49 | 2,88 |
| Away | 17 | 8 | 2 | 7 | 29 | 24 | 5 | 26 | 1,53 |
Galatasaray basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 71% | 94% | 47% |
| Draw | 9% | 6% | 12% |
| Lost | 21% | 0% | 41% |
| Goals scored per match | 2,21 | 2,71 | 1,71 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0,97 | 0,53 | 1,41 |
| Clean sheet | 41% | 59% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 12% | 6% | 18% |
| Scored first | 65% | 76% | 53% |
Galatasaray goal statistics
Galatasaray scored 75 goals, an average of 2.21 per match. That works out at a goal every 41 minutes. In 68% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 12% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 2,21 | 2,71 | 1,71 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 88% | 94% | 82% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 68% | 94% | 41% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 35% | 47% | 24% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 15% | 24% | 6% |
| Scored in both halves | 44% | 65% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 12% | 6% | 18% |
Goals conceded by Galatasaray
At the other end Galatasaray conceded 33 goals, an average of 0.97 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 41% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 0,97 | 0,53 | 1,41 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 59% | 41% | 76% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 26% | 12% | 41% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 6% | 0% | 12% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 3% | 0% | 6% |
| Clean sheet | 41% | 59% | 24% |
Galatasaray over/under statistics
Matches involving Galatasaray produce 3.18 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 65% of them and more than 3.5 in 32%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 3,18 | 3,24 | 3,12 |
| Over 0.5 | 94% | 94% | 94% |
| Over 1.5 | 88% | 94% | 82% |
| Over 2.5 | 65% | 59% | 71% |
| Over 3.5 | 32% | 35% | 29% |
| Over 4.5 | 24% | 29% | 18% |
| Over 5.5 | 12% | 12% | 12% |
Both teams to score in Galatasaray matches
Both teams scored in 53% of matches. At home that figure is 41%, away from home 65%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 53% | 41% | 65% |
| Both teams to score + win | 35% | 41% | 29% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 3% | 0% | 6% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 15% | 0% | 29% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 50% | 41% | 59% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 15% | 18% | 12% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 15% | 18% | 12% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 26% | 18% | 35% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 6% | 6% | 6% |
Statistics by half
Galatasaray scored 37 goals before the break and 38 after it, while conceding 14 in the first half and 19 in the second. The two halves therefore weigh about the same.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 53% | 71% | 35% |
| First half drawn | 29% | 18% | 41% |
| First half lost | 18% | 12% | 24% |
| Scored in the first half | 1,09 | 1,24 | 0,94 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,41 | 0,35 | 0,47 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 68% | 71% | 65% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 41% | 24% | 59% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 50% | 71% | 29% |
| Second half drawn | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| Second half lost | 21% | 0% | 41% |
| Scored in the second half | 1,12 | 1,47 | 0,76 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,56 | 0,18 | 0,94 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 59% | 82% | 35% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 26% | 18% | 35% |
| Most goals in the first half | 26% | 24% | 29% |
| Most goals in the second half | 44% | 41% | 47% |
| Equal in both halves | 29% | 35% | 24% |
When does Galatasaray score?
Most of Galatasaray's goals arrive between minutes 11 and 20, accounting for 20% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 41 and 50.
Galatasaray corner statistics
Galatasaray won 5.3 corners per match on average and gave away 4.0. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 66% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 5,34 | 6,33 | 4,47 |
| Corners against per match | 4,03 | 2,67 | 5,24 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 78% | 60% | 94% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 66% | 60% | 71% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 13% | 13% | 12% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 69% | 80% | 59% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 59% | 67% | 53% |
Based on 32 from the 34 matches.
Galatasaray card statistics
Galatasaray picked up 2.21 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.47 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 71% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 2,21 | 2,29 | 2,12 |
| Red cards per match | 0,15 | 0,18 | 0,12 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,47 | 3,06 | 1,88 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 68% | 65% | 71% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 71% | 82% | 59% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 65% | 82% | 47% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 47% | 65% | 29% |
Galatasaray shots and xG
The side attempted 14.4 shots per match on average, 5.8 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 40%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 14,41 | 16,93 | 12,18 |
| Shots on target per match | 5,75 | 6,80 | 4,82 |
| Shots off target per match | 5,50 | 6,20 | 4,88 |
| Shots against per match | 9,56 | 7,33 | 11,53 |
| Ball possession | 57,3 | 59,5 | 55,4 |
Based on 32 from the 34 matches (shots).
Most common Galatasaray scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 2-0, in 7 of the 34 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 - 0 | 7 | 21% |
| 2 - 1 | 4 | 12% |
| 1 - 2 | 4 | 12% |
| 3 - 1 | 3 | 9% |
| 3 - 0 | 2 | 6% |
| 3 - 2 | 2 | 6% |
| 0 - 0 | 2 | 6% |
| 7 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
| 5 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
| 5 - 1 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Galatasaray.
Galatasaray player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Bafétimbi Gomis | 29 |
| Garry Mendes Rodrigues | 9 |
| Sofiane Feghouli | 6 |
| Tolga Ciğerci | 6 |
| Maicon Pereira Roque | 5 |
The leading scorer for Galatasaray this season is Bafétimbi Gomis (29). Next come Garry Mendes Rodrigues (9) and Sofiane Feghouli (6).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Garry Mendes Rodrigues | 10 |
| Sofiane Feghouli | 9 |
| Younès Belhanda | 8 |
| Mariano Ferreira Filho | 6 |
| Bafétimbi Gomis | 5 |
Garry Mendes Rodrigues has provided the most assists for Galatasaray (10). Next come Sofiane Feghouli (9) and Younès Belhanda (8).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Néstor Fernando Muslera Micol | 33 |
| Garry Mendes Rodrigues | 33 |
| Bafétimbi Gomis | 33 |
| Maicon Pereira Roque | 30 |
| Younès Belhanda | 30 |
Néstor Fernando Muslera Micol has played the most matches for Galatasaray (33). Next come Garry Mendes Rodrigues (33) and Bafétimbi Gomis (33).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Fernando Francisco Reges | 10 |
| Younès Belhanda | 10 |
| Serdar Aziz | 8 |
| Maicon Pereira Roque | 7 |
| Papa Alioune N'Diaye | 6 |
Fernando Francisco Reges has picked up the most cards for Galatasaray (10). Next come Younès Belhanda (10) and Serdar Aziz (8).
Galatasaray · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players