Stats Galatasaray 2018
All figures below cover Süper Lig 2018, 34 played matches.
Galatasaray season overview
Galatasaray played 34 matches this season: 20 won, 9 drawn and 5 lost. That adds up to 69 points, or 2.03 points per match. At home the side averages 2.53 points per match, away from home 1.53.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 34 | 20 | 9 | 5 | 72 | 36 | 36 | 69 | 2,03 |
| Home | 17 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 47 | 12 | 35 | 43 | 2,53 |
| Away | 17 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 25 | 24 | 1 | 26 | 1,53 |
Galatasaray basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 59% | 76% | 41% |
| Draw | 26% | 24% | 29% |
| Lost | 15% | 0% | 29% |
| Goals scored per match | 2,12 | 2,76 | 1,47 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,06 | 0,71 | 1,41 |
| Clean sheet | 35% | 47% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 15% | 0% | 29% |
| Scored first | 56% | 76% | 35% |
Galatasaray goal statistics
Galatasaray scored 72 goals, an average of 2.12 per match. That works out at a goal every 43 minutes. In 53% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 15% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 2,12 | 2,76 | 1,47 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 85% | 100% | 71% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 53% | 71% | 35% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 18% | 29% | 6% |
| Scored in both halves | 44% | 53% | 35% |
| Failed to score | 15% | 0% | 29% |
Goals conceded by Galatasaray
At the other end Galatasaray conceded 36 goals, an average of 1.06 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 35% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,06 | 0,71 | 1,41 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 65% | 53% | 76% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 26% | 18% | 35% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 9% | 0% | 18% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 6% | 0% | 12% |
| Clean sheet | 35% | 47% | 24% |
Galatasaray over/under statistics
Matches involving Galatasaray produce 3.18 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 56% of them and more than 3.5 in 44%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 3,18 | 3,47 | 2,88 |
| Over 0.5 | 97% | 100% | 94% |
| Over 1.5 | 79% | 82% | 76% |
| Over 2.5 | 56% | 65% | 47% |
| Over 3.5 | 44% | 53% | 35% |
| Over 4.5 | 26% | 29% | 24% |
| Over 5.5 | 12% | 18% | 6% |
Both teams to score in Galatasaray matches
Both teams scored in 53% of matches. At home that figure is 53%, away from home 53%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 53% | 53% | 53% |
| Both teams to score + win | 26% | 29% | 24% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 24% | 24% | 24% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 3% | 0% | 6% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 35% | 41% | 29% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 21% | 24% | 18% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 26% | 18% | 35% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 24% | 29% | 18% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 6% | 0% | 12% |
Statistics by half
Galatasaray scored 27 goals before the break and 45 after it, while conceding 20 in the first half and 16 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 38% | 59% | 18% |
| First half drawn | 41% | 35% | 47% |
| First half lost | 21% | 6% | 35% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,79 | 1,00 | 0,59 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,59 | 0,29 | 0,88 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 56% | 76% | 35% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 47% | 35% | 59% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 59% | 65% | 53% |
| Second half drawn | 24% | 24% | 24% |
| Second half lost | 18% | 12% | 24% |
| Scored in the second half | 1,32 | 1,76 | 0,88 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,47 | 0,41 | 0,53 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 68% | 71% | 65% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 24% | 12% | 35% |
| Most goals in the first half | 32% | 24% | 41% |
| Most goals in the second half | 50% | 65% | 35% |
| Equal in both halves | 18% | 12% | 24% |
When does Galatasaray score?
Most of Galatasaray's goals arrive between minutes 51 and 60, accounting for 18% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 71 and 80.
Galatasaray corner statistics
Galatasaray won 5.0 corners per match on average and gave away 4.5. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 62% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 5,03 | 6,00 | 4,06 |
| Corners against per match | 4,47 | 4,06 | 4,88 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 79% | 82% | 76% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 62% | 71% | 53% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 44% | 53% | 35% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 18% | 24% | 12% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 68% | 82% | 53% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 53% | 65% | 41% |
Galatasaray card statistics
Galatasaray picked up 2.47 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.85 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 76% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 2,47 | 2,24 | 2,71 |
| Red cards per match | 0,09 | 0,12 | 0,06 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,85 | 2,88 | 2,82 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 76% | 82% | 71% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 47% | 41% | 53% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 76% | 76% | 76% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 62% | 65% | 59% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 53% | 47% | 59% |
Galatasaray shots and xG
The side attempted 13.9 shots per match on average, 4.9 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 35%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 13,85 | 16,71 | 11,00 |
| Shots on target per match | 4,85 | 6,18 | 3,53 |
| Shots off target per match | 5,82 | 6,47 | 5,18 |
| Shots against per match | 12,00 | 11,12 | 12,88 |
| Ball possession | 57,7 | 59,6 | 55,8 |
Most common Galatasaray scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 6 of the 34 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 1 | 6 | 18% |
| 1 - 0 | 5 | 15% |
| 3 - 1 | 3 | 9% |
| 6 - 0 | 2 | 6% |
| 4 - 1 | 2 | 6% |
| 3 - 0 | 2 | 6% |
| 3 - 2 | 2 | 6% |
| 2 - 2 | 2 | 6% |
| 5 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
| 4 - 2 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Galatasaray.
Galatasaray player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Henry Chukwuemeka Onyekuru | 14 |
| Mbaye Diagne | 10 |
| Sofiane Feghouli | 9 |
| Eren Derdiyok | 7 |
| Sinan Gümüş | 4 |
The leading scorer for Galatasaray this season is Henry Chukwuemeka Onyekuru (14). Next come Mbaye Diagne (10) and Sofiane Feghouli (9).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Younès Belhanda | 6 |
| Sofiane Feghouli | 6 |
| Mariano Ferreira Filho | 5 |
| Fernando Francisco Reges | 4 |
| Henry Chukwuemeka Onyekuru | 3 |
Younès Belhanda has provided the most assists for Galatasaray (6). Next come Sofiane Feghouli (6) and Mariano Ferreira Filho (5).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Néstor Fernando Muslera Micol | 33 |
| Henry Chukwuemeka Onyekuru | 31 |
| Mariano Ferreira Filho | 30 |
| Sofiane Feghouli | 29 |
| Younès Belhanda | 24 |
Néstor Fernando Muslera Micol has played the most matches for Galatasaray (33). Next come Henry Chukwuemeka Onyekuru (31) and Mariano Ferreira Filho (30).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Mariano Ferreira Filho | 10 |
| Fernando Francisco Reges | 9 |
| Younès Belhanda | 9 |
| Henry Chukwuemeka Onyekuru | 7 |
| Papa Alioune N'Diaye | 6 |
Mariano Ferreira Filho has picked up the most cards for Galatasaray (10). Next come Fernando Francisco Reges (9) and Younès Belhanda (9).
Galatasaray · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players