Stats Galatasaray 2021
All figures below cover Süper Lig 2021, 38 played matches.
Galatasaray season overview
Galatasaray played 38 matches this season: 14 won, 10 drawn and 14 lost. That adds up to 52 points, or 1.37 points per match. At home the side averages 1.74 points per match, away from home 1.00.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 38 | 14 | 10 | 14 | 51 | 53 | -2 | 52 | 1,37 |
| Home | 19 | 10 | 3 | 6 | 31 | 23 | 8 | 33 | 1,74 |
| Away | 19 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 20 | 30 | -10 | 19 | 1,00 |
Galatasaray basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 37% | 53% | 21% |
| Draw | 26% | 16% | 37% |
| Lost | 37% | 32% | 42% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,34 | 1,63 | 1,05 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,39 | 1,21 | 1,58 |
| Clean sheet | 24% | 26% | 21% |
| Failed to score | 24% | 11% | 37% |
| Scored first | 50% | 53% | 47% |
Based on 36 from the 38 matches (Scored first).
Galatasaray goal statistics
Galatasaray scored 51 goals, an average of 1.34 per match. That works out at a goal every 67 minutes. In 45% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 24% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,34 | 1,63 | 1,05 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 76% | 89% | 63% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 45% | 58% | 32% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 3% | 5% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 22% | 24% | 21% |
| Failed to score | 24% | 11% | 37% |
Goals conceded by Galatasaray
At the other end Galatasaray conceded 53 goals, an average of 1.39 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 24% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,39 | 1,21 | 1,58 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 76% | 74% | 79% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 47% | 37% | 58% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 13% | 11% | 16% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 3% | 0% | 5% |
| Clean sheet | 24% | 26% | 21% |
Galatasaray over/under statistics
Matches involving Galatasaray produce 2.74 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 47% of them and more than 3.5 in 29%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,74 | 2,84 | 2,63 |
| Over 0.5 | 95% | 100% | 89% |
| Over 1.5 | 82% | 84% | 79% |
| Over 2.5 | 47% | 53% | 42% |
| Over 3.5 | 29% | 26% | 32% |
| Over 4.5 | 16% | 16% | 16% |
| Over 5.5 | 5% | 5% | 5% |
Both teams to score in Galatasaray matches
Both teams scored in 58% of matches. At home that figure is 63%, away from home 53%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 58% | 63% | 53% |
| Both teams to score + win | 18% | 26% | 11% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 21% | 16% | 26% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 18% | 21% | 16% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 45% | 53% | 37% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 3% | 0% | 5% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 28% | 29% | 26% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 19% | 24% | 16% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 11% | 18% | 5% |
Based on 36 from the 38 matches (halves).
Statistics by half
Galatasaray scored 23 goals before the break and 23 after it, while conceding 20 in the first half and 29 in the second. The two halves therefore weigh about the same.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 28% | 24% | 32% |
| First half drawn | 50% | 59% | 42% |
| First half lost | 22% | 18% | 26% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,64 | 0,65 | 0,63 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,56 | 0,47 | 0,63 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 53% | 53% | 53% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 47% | 47% | 47% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 28% | 41% | 16% |
| Second half drawn | 33% | 29% | 37% |
| Second half lost | 39% | 29% | 47% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,64 | 0,88 | 0,42 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,81 | 0,65 | 0,95 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 47% | 53% | 42% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 56% | 41% | 68% |
| Most goals in the first half | 36% | 35% | 37% |
| Most goals in the second half | 42% | 53% | 32% |
| Equal in both halves | 22% | 12% | 32% |
Based on 36 from the 38 matches.
When does Galatasaray score?
Most of Galatasaray's goals arrive between minutes 31 and 40, accounting for 20% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 41 and 50.
Galatasaray corner statistics
Galatasaray won 5.9 corners per match on average and gave away 4.3. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 74% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 5,87 | 7,00 | 4,74 |
| Corners against per match | 4,34 | 3,58 | 5,11 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 82% | 79% | 84% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 74% | 74% | 74% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 45% | 47% | 42% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 21% | 26% | 16% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 74% | 79% | 68% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 63% | 68% | 58% |
Galatasaray card statistics
Galatasaray picked up 2.31 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.69 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 64% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 2,31 | 2,24 | 2,37 |
| Red cards per match | 0,08 | 0,00 | 0,16 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,69 | 2,76 | 2,63 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 67% | 59% | 74% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 47% | 41% | 53% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 64% | 59% | 68% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 56% | 53% | 58% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 47% | 41% | 53% |
Based on 36 from the 38 matches.
Galatasaray shots and xG
The side attempted 13.6 shots per match on average, 4.9 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 36%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 13,58 | 16,16 | 11,00 |
| Shots on target per match | 4,95 | 5,68 | 4,21 |
| Shots off target per match | 5,29 | 6,05 | 4,53 |
| Shots against per match | 11,05 | 10,32 | 11,79 |
| Ball possession | 54,9 | 56,1 | 53,6 |
Most common Galatasaray scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 2-0, in 5 of the 38 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 - 0 | 5 | 13% |
| 1 - 1 | 5 | 13% |
| 3 - 2 | 3 | 8% |
| 2 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 2 - 2 | 3 | 8% |
| 1 - 2 | 3 | 8% |
| 0 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 0 - 2 | 3 | 8% |
| 1 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 1 - 3 | 2 | 5% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Galatasaray.
Galatasaray · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players