Stats Galatasaray 2024
All figures below cover Süper Lig 2024, 36 played matches.
Galatasaray season overview
Galatasaray played 36 matches this season: 30 won, 5 drawn and 1 lost. That adds up to 95 points, or 2.64 points per match. At home the side averages 2.67 points per match, away from home 2.61.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 36 | 30 | 5 | 1 | 89 | 31 | 58 | 95 | 2,64 |
| Home | 18 | 15 | 3 | 0 | 44 | 15 | 29 | 48 | 2,67 |
| Away | 18 | 15 | 2 | 1 | 45 | 16 | 29 | 47 | 2,61 |
Galatasaray basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 83% | 83% | 83% |
| Draw | 14% | 17% | 11% |
| Lost | 3% | 0% | 6% |
| Goals scored per match | 2,47 | 2,44 | 2,50 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0,86 | 0,83 | 0,89 |
| Clean sheet | 42% | 50% | 33% |
| Failed to score | 3% | 6% | 0% |
| Scored first | 81% | 83% | 78% |
Galatasaray goal statistics
Galatasaray scored 89 goals, an average of 2.47 per match. That works out at a goal every 36 minutes. In 78% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 3% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 2,47 | 2,44 | 2,50 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 97% | 94% | 100% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 78% | 78% | 78% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 42% | 44% | 39% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 19% | 22% | 17% |
| Scored in both halves | 58% | 61% | 56% |
| Failed to score | 3% | 6% | 0% |
Goals conceded by Galatasaray
At the other end Galatasaray conceded 31 goals, an average of 0.86 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 42% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 0,86 | 0,83 | 0,89 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 58% | 50% | 67% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 19% | 22% | 17% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 8% | 11% | 6% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 42% | 50% | 33% |
Galatasaray over/under statistics
Matches involving Galatasaray produce 3.33 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 67% of them and more than 3.5 in 39%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 3,33 | 3,28 | 3,39 |
| Over 0.5 | 97% | 94% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 | 83% | 78% | 89% |
| Over 2.5 | 67% | 67% | 67% |
| Over 3.5 | 39% | 44% | 33% |
| Over 4.5 | 28% | 28% | 28% |
| Over 5.5 | 17% | 11% | 22% |
Both teams to score in Galatasaray matches
Both teams scored in 58% of matches. At home that figure is 50%, away from home 67%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 58% | 50% | 67% |
| Both teams to score + win | 44% | 39% | 50% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 3% | 0% | 6% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 56% | 50% | 61% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 11% | 17% | 6% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 25% | 28% | 22% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 36% | 33% | 39% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 8% | 11% | 6% |
Statistics by half
Galatasaray scored 45 goals before the break and 44 after it, while conceding 11 in the first half and 20 in the second. The two halves therefore weigh about the same.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 67% | 78% | 56% |
| First half drawn | 28% | 22% | 33% |
| First half lost | 6% | 0% | 11% |
| Scored in the first half | 1,25 | 1,50 | 1,00 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,31 | 0,28 | 0,33 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 69% | 72% | 67% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 22% | 11% | 33% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 50% | 39% | 61% |
| Second half drawn | 42% | 56% | 28% |
| Second half lost | 8% | 6% | 11% |
| Scored in the second half | 1,22 | 0,94 | 1,50 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,56 | 0,56 | 0,56 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 58% | 61% | 56% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 22% | 33% | 11% |
| Most goals in the first half | 36% | 44% | 28% |
| Most goals in the second half | 39% | 28% | 50% |
| Equal in both halves | 25% | 28% | 22% |
When does Galatasaray score?
Most of Galatasaray's goals arrive between minutes 21 and 30, accounting for 16% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.
Galatasaray corner statistics
Galatasaray won 7.1 corners per match on average and gave away 3.6. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 67% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 7,10 | 7,87 | 6,33 |
| Corners against per match | 3,60 | 2,67 | 4,53 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 90% | 87% | 93% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 67% | 60% | 73% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 53% | 53% | 53% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 37% | 40% | 33% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 90% | 87% | 93% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 80% | 80% | 80% |
Based on 30 from the 36 matches.
Galatasaray card statistics
Galatasaray picked up 2.33 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.39 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 61% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 2,33 | 1,89 | 2,78 |
| Red cards per match | 0,08 | 0,00 | 0,17 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,39 | 2,06 | 2,72 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 64% | 56% | 72% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 39% | 33% | 44% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 61% | 44% | 78% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 56% | 44% | 67% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 39% | 28% | 50% |
Galatasaray shots and xG
The side attempted 18.7 shots per match on average, 7.0 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 37%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 18,70 | 21,60 | 15,80 |
| Shots on target per match | 7,00 | 8,13 | 5,87 |
| Shots off target per match | 7,27 | 8,47 | 6,07 |
| Shots against per match | 9,70 | 6,47 | 12,93 |
| Expected goals (xG) for | 2,26 | 2,64 | 1,87 |
| Expected goals (xG) against | 1,00 | 0,74 | 1,26 |
| Ball possession | 57,7 | 59,9 | 55,5 |
Based on 30 from the 36 matches (shots).
Most common Galatasaray scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 2-1, in 7 of the 36 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 - 1 | 7 | 19% |
| 2 - 0 | 5 | 14% |
| 1 - 0 | 5 | 14% |
| 5 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 3 - 0 | 2 | 6% |
| 3 - 1 | 2 | 6% |
| 3 - 2 | 2 | 6% |
| 3 - 3 | 2 | 6% |
| 5 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
| 4 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Galatasaray.
Galatasaray player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Victor James Osimhen | 26 |
| Barış Alper Yılmaz | 12 |
| Yunus Akgün | 7 |
| Álvaro Borja Morata Martín | 6 |
| Michy Batshuayi Tunga | 5 |
The leading scorer for Galatasaray this season is Victor James Osimhen (26). Next come Barış Alper Yılmaz (12) and Yunus Akgün (7).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Yunus Akgün | 10 |
| Gabriel Davi Gomes Sara | 8 |
| Dries Mertens | 7 |
| Victor James Osimhen | 5 |
| Lucas Torreira Di Pascua | 5 |
Yunus Akgün has provided the most assists for Galatasaray (10). Next come Gabriel Davi Gomes Sara (8) and Dries Mertens (7).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Dries Mertens | 36 |
| Berkan Kutlu | 36 |
| Günay Güvenç | 35 |
| Néstor Fernando Muslera Micol | 34 |
| Davinson Sánchez Mina | 33 |
Dries Mertens has played the most matches for Galatasaray (36). Next come Berkan Kutlu (36) and Günay Güvenç (35).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Roland Sallai | 10 |
| Barış Alper Yılmaz | 9 |
| Néstor Fernando Muslera Micol | 8 |
| Davinson Sánchez Mina | 7 |
| Kaan Ayhan | 6 |
Roland Sallai has picked up the most cards for Galatasaray (10). Next come Barış Alper Yılmaz (9) and Néstor Fernando Muslera Micol (8).
Galatasaray · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players