Stats Galatasaray 2020

All figures below cover Süper Lig 2020, 40 played matches.

Galatasaray season overview

Galatasaray played 40 matches this season: 26 won, 6 drawn and 8 lost. That adds up to 84 points, or 2.10 points per match. At home the side averages 2.10 points per match, away from home 2.10.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 40 26 6 8 80 36 44 84 2,10
Home 20 12 6 2 45 17 28 42 2,10
Away 20 14 0 6 35 19 16 42 2,10
Points per match 2,10
Goals scored per match 2,00
Conceded per match 0,90
Clean sheet 43%

Galatasaray basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 65% 60% 70%
Draw 15% 30% 0%
Lost 20% 10% 30%
Goals scored per match 2,00 2,25 1,75
Goals conceded per match 0,90 0,85 0,95
Clean sheet 43% 40% 45%
Failed to score 13% 10% 15%
Scored first 67% 65% 68%

Based on 39 from the 40 matches (Scored first).

Galatasaray goal statistics

Galatasaray scored 80 goals, an average of 2.00 per match. That works out at a goal every 45 minutes. In 58% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 13% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 2,00 2,25 1,75
Scored at least 1 goal 88% 90% 85%
Scored at least 2 goals 58% 60% 55%
Scored at least 3 goals 35% 45% 25%
Scored at least 4 goals 10% 10% 10%
Scored in both halves 41% 45% 37%
Failed to score 13% 10% 15%

Goals conceded by Galatasaray

At the other end Galatasaray conceded 36 goals, an average of 0.90 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 43% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 0,90 0,85 0,95
At least 1 goal conceded 58% 60% 55%
At least 2 goals conceded 20% 15% 25%
At least 3 goals conceded 8% 5% 10%
At least 4 goals conceded 5% 5% 5%
Clean sheet 43% 40% 45%

Galatasaray over/under statistics

Matches involving Galatasaray produce 2.90 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 58% of them and more than 3.5 in 30%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,90 3,10 2,70
Over 0.5 95% 90% 100%
Over 1.5 78% 80% 75%
Over 2.5 58% 60% 55%
Over 3.5 30% 40% 20%
Over 4.5 13% 15% 10%
Over 5.5 10% 15% 5%

Both teams to score in Galatasaray matches

Both teams scored in 50% of matches. At home that figure is 60%, away from home 40%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 50% 60% 40%
Both teams to score + win 28% 30% 25%
Both teams to score + draw 10% 20% 0%
Both teams to score + loss 13% 10% 15%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 43% 45% 40%
No BTTS + over 2.5 15% 15% 15%
Both teams to score in the first half 15% 25% 5%
Both teams to score in the second half 31% 30% 32%
Both teams to score in both halves 3% 5% 0%

Based on 39 from the 40 matches (halves).

Statistics by half

Galatasaray scored 29 goals before the break and 48 after it, while conceding 12 in the first half and 23 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 38% 40% 37%
First half drawn 51% 50% 53%
First half lost 10% 10% 11%
Scored in the first half 0,74 1,00 0,47
Conceded in the first half 0,31 0,40 0,21
Clean sheet in the first half 77% 70% 84%
Failed to score in the first half 49% 40% 58%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 54% 50% 58%
Second half drawn 26% 35% 16%
Second half lost 21% 15% 26%
Scored in the second half 1,23 1,25 1,21
Conceded in the second half 0,59 0,45 0,74
Clean sheet in the second half 56% 60% 53%
Failed to score in the second half 23% 25% 21%
Most goals in the first half 23% 30% 16%
Most goals in the second half 59% 50% 68%
Equal in both halves 18% 20% 16%

Based on 39 from the 40 matches.

When does Galatasaray score?

Most of Galatasaray's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 21% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 41 and 50.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
6%
12%
4%
8%
17%
10%
13%
9%
21%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
6%
3%
6%
6%
29%
14%
3%
14%
20%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Galatasaray corner statistics

Galatasaray won 5.9 corners per match on average and gave away 4.6. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 73% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 5,93 6,90 4,95
Corners against per match 4,63 4,85 4,40
Over 6.5 corners in the match 88% 100% 75%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 73% 90% 55%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 50% 60% 40%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 28% 35% 20%
Team over 3.5 corners 80% 90% 70%
Team over 4.5 corners 73% 85% 60%

Galatasaray card statistics

Galatasaray picked up 2.13 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.97 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 72% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,13 2,35 1,89
Red cards per match 0,21 0,20 0,21
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,97 2,65 3,32
Team over 1.5 cards 56% 55% 58%
Team over 2.5 cards 38% 45% 32%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 72% 70% 74%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 62% 60% 63%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 46% 50% 42%

Based on 39 from the 40 matches.

Galatasaray shots and xG

The side attempted 13.8 shots per match on average, 5.8 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 42%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 13,83 14,65 13,00
Shots on target per match 5,78 6,45 5,10
Shots off target per match 5,18 5,20 5,15
Shots against per match 9,30 9,35 9,25
Ball possession 57,4 58,3 56,6

Most common Galatasaray scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-0, in 6 of the 40 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 0 6 15%
3 - 1 5 13%
2 - 0 4 10%
2 - 1 4 10%
3 - 0 3 8%
1 - 1 3 8%
1 - 2 3 8%
3 - 4 2 5%
0 - 0 2 5%
6 - 0 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Galatasaray.

Galatasaray · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players