Stats Galatasaray 2019

All figures below cover Süper Lig 2019, 34 played matches.

Galatasaray season overview

Galatasaray played 34 matches this season: 15 won, 11 drawn and 8 lost. That adds up to 56 points, or 1.65 points per match. At home the side averages 2.06 points per match, away from home 1.24.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 34 15 11 8 55 37 18 56 1,65
Home 17 10 5 2 32 15 17 35 2,06
Away 17 5 6 6 23 22 1 21 1,24
Points per match 1,65
Goals scored per match 1,62
Conceded per match 1,09
Clean sheet 35%

Galatasaray basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 44% 59% 29%
Draw 32% 29% 35%
Lost 24% 12% 35%
Goals scored per match 1,62 1,88 1,35
Goals conceded per match 1,09 0,88 1,29
Clean sheet 35% 47% 24%
Failed to score 24% 18% 29%
Scored first 47% 71% 24%

Galatasaray goal statistics

Galatasaray scored 55 goals, an average of 1.62 per match. That works out at a goal every 56 minutes. In 47% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 24% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,62 1,88 1,35
Scored at least 1 goal 76% 82% 71%
Scored at least 2 goals 47% 53% 41%
Scored at least 3 goals 29% 35% 24%
Scored at least 4 goals 6% 12% 0%
Scored in both halves 24% 35% 12%
Failed to score 24% 18% 29%

Goals conceded by Galatasaray

At the other end Galatasaray conceded 37 goals, an average of 1.09 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 35% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,09 0,88 1,29
At least 1 goal conceded 65% 53% 76%
At least 2 goals conceded 32% 24% 41%
At least 3 goals conceded 9% 12% 6%
At least 4 goals conceded 3% 0% 6%
Clean sheet 35% 47% 24%

Galatasaray over/under statistics

Matches involving Galatasaray produce 2.71 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 50% of them and more than 3.5 in 35%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,71 2,76 2,65
Over 0.5 91% 88% 94%
Over 1.5 74% 65% 82%
Over 2.5 50% 53% 47%
Over 3.5 35% 41% 29%
Over 4.5 18% 24% 12%
Over 5.5 3% 6% 0%

Both teams to score in Galatasaray matches

Both teams scored in 50% of matches. At home that figure is 47%, away from home 53%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 50% 47% 53%
Both teams to score + win 18% 24% 12%
Both teams to score + draw 24% 18% 29%
Both teams to score + loss 9% 6% 12%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 38% 41% 35%
No BTTS + over 2.5 12% 12% 12%
Both teams to score in the first half 12% 6% 18%
Both teams to score in the second half 38% 47% 29%
Both teams to score in both halves 3% 6% 0%

Statistics by half

Galatasaray scored 29 goals before the break and 26 after it, while conceding 9 in the first half and 28 in the second. The side is clearly at its most dangerous before half time.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 44% 59% 29%
First half drawn 41% 35% 47%
First half lost 15% 6% 24%
Scored in the first half 0,85 1,00 0,71
Conceded in the first half 0,26 0,12 0,41
Clean sheet in the first half 74% 88% 59%
Failed to score in the first half 50% 41% 59%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 24% 24% 24%
Second half drawn 41% 53% 29%
Second half lost 35% 24% 47%
Scored in the second half 0,76 0,88 0,65
Conceded in the second half 0,82 0,76 0,88
Clean sheet in the second half 38% 47% 29%
Failed to score in the second half 50% 41% 59%
Most goals in the first half 32% 35% 29%
Most goals in the second half 47% 47% 47%
Equal in both halves 21% 18% 24%

When does Galatasaray score?

Most of Galatasaray's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 20% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
7%
7%
16%
15%
9%
9%
11%
5%
20%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
5%
5%
3%
3%
14%
8%
19%
11%
32%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Galatasaray corner statistics

Galatasaray won 5.4 corners per match on average and gave away 5.3. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 71% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 5,41 5,18 5,65
Corners against per match 5,32 5,29 5,35
Over 6.5 corners in the match 94% 94% 94%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 71% 65% 76%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 47% 35% 59%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 32% 29% 35%
Team over 3.5 corners 76% 76% 76%
Team over 4.5 corners 62% 59% 65%

Galatasaray card statistics

Galatasaray picked up 2.44 yellow cards per match on average, against 3.18 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 76% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,44 2,12 2,76
Red cards per match 0,21 0,18 0,24
Opponent yellow cards per match 3,18 2,94 3,41
Team over 1.5 cards 74% 76% 71%
Team over 2.5 cards 38% 24% 53%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 76% 82% 71%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 65% 71% 59%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 47% 41% 53%

Galatasaray shots and xG

The side attempted 13.7 shots per match on average, 4.6 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 34%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 13,71 13,53 13,88
Shots on target per match 4,65 4,88 4,41
Shots off target per match 5,68 5,41 5,94
Shots against per match 11,24 10,59 11,88
Ball possession 59,8 60,0 59,6

Most common Galatasaray scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 4 of the 34 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 1 4 12%
3 - 0 3 9%
2 - 2 3 9%
1 - 0 3 9%
0 - 0 3 9%
0 - 1 3 9%
3 - 1 2 6%
3 - 2 2 6%
2 - 0 2 6%
0 - 2 2 6%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Galatasaray.

Galatasaray · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players