Stats Galatasaray 2025
All figures below cover Süper Lig 2025, 34 played matches.
Galatasaray season overview
Galatasaray played 34 matches this season: 24 won, 5 drawn and 5 lost. That adds up to 77 points, or 2.26 points per match. At home the side averages 2.53 points per match, away from home 2.00.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 34 | 24 | 5 | 5 | 77 | 30 | 47 | 77 | 2,26 |
| Home | 17 | 13 | 4 | 0 | 46 | 14 | 32 | 43 | 2,53 |
| Away | 17 | 11 | 1 | 5 | 31 | 16 | 15 | 34 | 2,00 |
Galatasaray basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 71% | 76% | 65% |
| Draw | 15% | 24% | 6% |
| Lost | 15% | 0% | 29% |
| Goals scored per match | 2,26 | 2,71 | 1,82 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0,88 | 0,82 | 0,94 |
| Clean sheet | 35% | 35% | 35% |
| Failed to score | 12% | 6% | 18% |
| Scored first | 71% | 65% | 76% |
Galatasaray goal statistics
Galatasaray scored 77 goals, an average of 2.26 per match. That works out at a goal every 40 minutes. In 65% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 12% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 2,26 | 2,71 | 1,82 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 88% | 94% | 82% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 65% | 76% | 53% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 56% | 76% | 35% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 15% | 18% | 12% |
| Scored in both halves | 47% | 59% | 35% |
| Failed to score | 12% | 6% | 18% |
Goals conceded by Galatasaray
At the other end Galatasaray conceded 30 goals, an average of 0.88 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 35% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 0,88 | 0,82 | 0,94 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 65% | 65% | 65% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 18% | 18% | 18% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 3% | 0% | 6% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 3% | 0% | 6% |
| Clean sheet | 35% | 35% | 35% |
Galatasaray over/under statistics
Matches involving Galatasaray produce 3.15 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 68% of them and more than 3.5 in 41%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 3,15 | 3,53 | 2,76 |
| Over 0.5 | 97% | 94% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 | 85% | 94% | 76% |
| Over 2.5 | 68% | 76% | 59% |
| Over 3.5 | 41% | 53% | 29% |
| Over 4.5 | 18% | 24% | 12% |
| Over 5.5 | 6% | 12% | 0% |
Both teams to score in Galatasaray matches
Both teams scored in 56% of matches. At home that figure is 65%, away from home 47%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 56% | 65% | 47% |
| Both teams to score + win | 38% | 47% | 29% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 12% | 18% | 6% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 6% | 0% | 12% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 44% | 47% | 41% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 24% | 29% | 18% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 9% | 6% | 12% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 35% | 47% | 24% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Statistics by half
Galatasaray scored 32 goals before the break and 45 after it, while conceding 9 in the first half and 21 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 59% | 59% | 59% |
| First half drawn | 24% | 24% | 24% |
| First half lost | 18% | 18% | 18% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,94 | 0,88 | 1,00 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,26 | 0,24 | 0,29 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 74% | 76% | 71% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 32% | 35% | 29% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 50% | 71% | 29% |
| Second half drawn | 32% | 18% | 47% |
| Second half lost | 18% | 12% | 24% |
| Scored in the second half | 1,32 | 1,82 | 0,82 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,62 | 0,59 | 0,65 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 50% | 47% | 53% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 32% | 12% | 53% |
| Most goals in the first half | 18% | 0% | 35% |
| Most goals in the second half | 56% | 65% | 47% |
| Equal in both halves | 26% | 35% | 18% |
When does Galatasaray score?
Most of Galatasaray's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 22% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 71 and 80.
Galatasaray corner statistics
Galatasaray won 5.5 corners per match on average and gave away 3.4. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 56% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 5,53 | 6,53 | 4,40 |
| Corners against per match | 3,38 | 2,94 | 3,87 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 69% | 76% | 60% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 56% | 65% | 47% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 31% | 41% | 20% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 9% | 12% | 7% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 81% | 94% | 67% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 50% | 65% | 33% |
Based on 32 from the 34 matches.
Galatasaray card statistics
Galatasaray picked up 1.97 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.26 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 56% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 1,97 | 1,53 | 2,41 |
| Red cards per match | 0,15 | 0,12 | 0,18 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,26 | 2,53 | 2,00 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 53% | 47% | 59% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 26% | 24% | 29% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 56% | 53% | 59% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 32% | 29% | 35% |
Galatasaray shots and xG
The side attempted 16.6 shots per match on average, 5.8 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 35%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 16,63 | 20,00 | 12,80 |
| Shots on target per match | 5,75 | 7,06 | 4,27 |
| Shots off target per match | 7,50 | 8,94 | 5,87 |
| Shots against per match | 10,16 | 8,35 | 12,20 |
| Expected goals (xG) for | 2,08 | 2,43 | 1,68 |
| Expected goals (xG) against | 0,96 | 0,88 | 1,05 |
| Ball possession | 61,8 | 65,1 | 58,1 |
Based on 32 from the 34 matches (shots).
Most common Galatasaray scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 3-0, in 6 of the 34 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 3 - 0 | 6 | 18% |
| 3 - 1 | 6 | 18% |
| 1 - 1 | 4 | 12% |
| 4 - 0 | 2 | 6% |
| 3 - 2 | 2 | 6% |
| 2 - 1 | 2 | 6% |
| 1 - 0 | 2 | 6% |
| 0 - 1 | 2 | 6% |
| 5 - 1 | 1 | 3% |
| 4 - 1 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Galatasaray.
Galatasaray player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Victor James Osimhen | 15 |
| Mauro Emanuel Icardi Rivero | 14 |
| Barış Alper Yılmaz | 8 |
| Yunus Akgün | 7 |
| Leroy Sané | 7 |
The leading scorer for Galatasaray this season is Victor James Osimhen (15). Next come Mauro Emanuel Icardi Rivero (14) and Barış Alper Yılmaz (8).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Barış Alper Yılmaz | 11 |
| Yunus Akgün | 9 |
| Victor James Osimhen | 5 |
| Leroy Sané | 5 |
| Lucas Torreira Di Pascua | 4 |
Barış Alper Yılmaz has provided the most assists for Galatasaray (11). Next come Yunus Akgün (9) and Victor James Osimhen (5).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Mauro Emanuel Icardi Rivero | 33 |
| Davinson Sánchez Mina | 32 |
| Roland Sallai | 31 |
| Lucas Torreira Di Pascua | 31 |
| Abdülkerim Bardakcı | 31 |
Mauro Emanuel Icardi Rivero has played the most matches for Galatasaray (33). Next come Davinson Sánchez Mina (32) and Roland Sallai (31).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Victor James Osimhen | 8 |
| Davinson Sánchez Mina | 7 |
| Abdülkerim Bardakcı | 7 |
| Barış Alper Yılmaz | 7 |
| Mario Lemina | 6 |
Victor James Osimhen has picked up the most cards for Galatasaray (8). Next come Davinson Sánchez Mina (7) and Abdülkerim Bardakcı (7).
Galatasaray · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players