Stats Galatasaray 2022

All figures below cover Süper Lig 2022, 36 played matches.

Galatasaray season overview

Galatasaray played 36 matches this season: 28 won, 4 drawn and 4 lost. That adds up to 88 points, or 2.44 points per match. At home the side averages 2.61 points per match, away from home 2.28.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 36 28 4 4 83 27 56 88 2,44
Home 18 15 2 1 41 15 26 47 2,61
Away 18 13 2 3 42 12 30 41 2,28
Points per match 2,44
Goals scored per match 2,31
Conceded per match 0,75
Clean sheet 50%

Galatasaray basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 78% 83% 72%
Draw 11% 11% 11%
Lost 11% 6% 17%
Goals scored per match 2,31 2,28 2,33
Goals conceded per match 0,75 0,83 0,67
Clean sheet 50% 39% 61%
Failed to score 8% 6% 11%
Scored first 74% 72% 75%

Based on 34 from the 36 matches (Scored first).

Galatasaray goal statistics

Galatasaray scored 83 goals, an average of 2.31 per match. That works out at a goal every 39 minutes. In 72% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 8% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 2,31 2,28 2,33
Scored at least 1 goal 92% 94% 89%
Scored at least 2 goals 72% 83% 61%
Scored at least 3 goals 36% 28% 44%
Scored at least 4 goals 17% 11% 22%
Scored in both halves 47% 56% 38%
Failed to score 8% 6% 11%

Goals conceded by Galatasaray

At the other end Galatasaray conceded 27 goals, an average of 0.75 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 50% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 0,75 0,83 0,67
At least 1 goal conceded 50% 61% 39%
At least 2 goals conceded 19% 17% 22%
At least 3 goals conceded 6% 6% 6%
At least 4 goals conceded 0% 0% 0%
Clean sheet 50% 39% 61%

Galatasaray over/under statistics

Matches involving Galatasaray produce 3.06 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 69% of them and more than 3.5 in 31%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 3,06 3,11 3,00
Over 0.5 94% 100% 89%
Over 1.5 81% 83% 78%
Over 2.5 69% 72% 67%
Over 3.5 31% 28% 33%
Over 4.5 19% 17% 22%
Over 5.5 8% 11% 6%

Both teams to score in Galatasaray matches

Both teams scored in 47% of matches. At home that figure is 56%, away from home 39%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 47% 56% 39%
Both teams to score + win 33% 44% 22%
Both teams to score + draw 6% 11% 0%
Both teams to score + loss 8% 0% 17%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 47% 56% 39%
No BTTS + over 2.5 22% 17% 28%
Both teams to score in the first half 32% 39% 25%
Both teams to score in the second half 9% 6% 13%
Both teams to score in both halves 3% 0% 6%

Based on 34 from the 36 matches (halves).

Statistics by half

Galatasaray scored 29 goals before the break and 48 after it, while conceding 16 in the first half and 11 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 38% 39% 38%
First half drawn 53% 50% 56%
First half lost 9% 11% 6%
Scored in the first half 0,85 1,00 0,69
Conceded in the first half 0,47 0,56 0,38
Clean sheet in the first half 65% 61% 69%
Failed to score in the first half 38% 28% 50%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 74% 78% 69%
Second half drawn 12% 6% 19%
Second half lost 15% 17% 13%
Scored in the second half 1,41 1,28 1,56
Conceded in the second half 0,32 0,28 0,38
Clean sheet in the second half 76% 78% 75%
Failed to score in the second half 24% 22% 25%
Most goals in the first half 32% 44% 19%
Most goals in the second half 50% 39% 63%
Equal in both halves 18% 17% 19%

Based on 34 from the 36 matches.

When does Galatasaray score?

Most of Galatasaray's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 21% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 11 and 20.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
5%
14%
6%
8%
13%
17%
5%
10%
21%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
7%
22%
19%
11%
0%
7%
7%
7%
19%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Galatasaray corner statistics

Galatasaray won 7.2 corners per match on average and gave away 3.9. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 79% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 7,18 8,06 6,19
Corners against per match 3,94 3,72 4,19
Over 6.5 corners in the match 94% 100% 88%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 79% 94% 63%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 53% 56% 50%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 26% 33% 19%
Team over 3.5 corners 85% 94% 75%
Team over 4.5 corners 82% 94% 69%

Based on 34 from the 36 matches.

Galatasaray card statistics

Galatasaray picked up 2.24 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.88 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 74% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,24 2,17 2,31
Red cards per match 0,12 0,17 0,06
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,88 2,56 3,25
Team over 1.5 cards 65% 67% 63%
Team over 2.5 cards 38% 44% 31%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 74% 72% 75%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 59% 61% 56%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 41% 39% 44%

Based on 34 from the 36 matches.

Galatasaray shots and xG

The side attempted 18.8 shots per match on average, 7.3 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 39%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 18,76 19,67 17,75
Shots on target per match 7,29 7,39 7,19
Shots off target per match 6,82 7,61 5,94
Shots against per match 10,56 9,00 12,31
Ball possession 56,9 57,8 55,9

Based on 34 from the 36 matches (shots).

Most common Galatasaray scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 2-1, in 8 of the 36 matches.

Result Count Share
2 - 1 8 22%
3 - 0 4 11%
2 - 0 4 11%
1 - 0 4 11%
4 - 0 2 6%
4 - 1 2 6%
3 - 2 2 6%
1 - 2 2 6%
0 - 0 2 6%
7 - 0 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Galatasaray.

Galatasaray · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players