Stats PAU 2023
All figures below cover Ligue 2 2023, 38 played matches.
PAU season overview
PAU played 38 matches this season: 13 won, 12 drawn and 13 lost. That adds up to 51 points, or 1.34 points per match. At home the side averages 1.42 points per match, away from home 1.26.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 38 | 13 | 12 | 13 | 60 | 57 | 3 | 51 | 1,34 |
| Home | 19 | 7 | 6 | 6 | 32 | 27 | 5 | 27 | 1,42 |
| Away | 19 | 6 | 6 | 7 | 28 | 30 | -2 | 24 | 1,26 |
PAU basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 34% | 37% | 32% |
| Draw | 32% | 32% | 32% |
| Lost | 34% | 32% | 37% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,58 | 1,68 | 1,47 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,50 | 1,42 | 1,58 |
| Clean sheet | 18% | 26% | 11% |
| Failed to score | 21% | 16% | 26% |
| Scored first | 45% | 53% | 37% |
PAU goal statistics
PAU scored 60 goals, an average of 1.58 per match. That works out at a goal every 57 minutes. In 50% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 21% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,58 | 1,68 | 1,47 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 79% | 84% | 74% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 50% | 53% | 47% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 21% | 26% | 16% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 8% | 5% | 11% |
| Scored in both halves | 34% | 37% | 32% |
| Failed to score | 21% | 16% | 26% |
Goals conceded by PAU
At the other end PAU conceded 57 goals, an average of 1.50 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 18% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,50 | 1,42 | 1,58 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 82% | 74% | 89% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 50% | 47% | 53% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 13% | 16% | 11% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Clean sheet | 18% | 26% | 11% |
PAU over/under statistics
Matches involving PAU produce 3.08 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 61% of them and more than 3.5 in 37%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 3,08 | 3,11 | 3,05 |
| Over 0.5 | 97% | 100% | 95% |
| Over 1.5 | 87% | 89% | 84% |
| Over 2.5 | 61% | 58% | 63% |
| Over 3.5 | 37% | 32% | 42% |
| Over 4.5 | 18% | 16% | 21% |
| Over 5.5 | 3% | 5% | 0% |
Both teams to score in PAU matches
Both teams scored in 63% of matches. At home that figure is 58%, away from home 68%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 63% | 58% | 68% |
| Both teams to score + win | 18% | 11% | 26% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 29% | 32% | 26% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 16% | 16% | 16% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 50% | 42% | 58% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 11% | 16% | 5% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 16% | 21% | 11% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 50% | 37% | 63% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 13% | 16% | 11% |
Statistics by half
PAU scored 24 goals before the break and 36 after it, while conceding 22 in the first half and 35 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 37% | 47% | 26% |
| First half drawn | 34% | 26% | 42% |
| First half lost | 29% | 26% | 32% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,63 | 0,84 | 0,42 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,58 | 0,58 | 0,58 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 55% | 53% | 58% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 50% | 37% | 63% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 29% | 32% | 26% |
| Second half drawn | 45% | 42% | 47% |
| Second half lost | 26% | 26% | 26% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,95 | 0,84 | 1,05 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,92 | 0,84 | 1,00 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 32% | 42% | 21% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 37% | 42% | 32% |
| Most goals in the first half | 24% | 37% | 11% |
| Most goals in the second half | 55% | 42% | 68% |
| Equal in both halves | 21% | 21% | 21% |
When does PAU score?
Most of PAU's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 20% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 51 and 60.
PAU corner statistics
PAU won 4.4 corners per match on average and gave away 4.8. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 57% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 4,43 | 5,44 | 3,47 |
| Corners against per match | 4,76 | 3,83 | 5,63 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 78% | 89% | 68% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 57% | 61% | 53% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 41% | 39% | 42% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 19% | 11% | 26% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 62% | 72% | 53% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 46% | 61% | 32% |
Based on 37 from the 38 matches.
PAU card statistics
PAU picked up 2.16 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.66 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 50% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 2,16 | 2,11 | 2,21 |
| Red cards per match | 0,08 | 0,00 | 0,16 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 1,66 | 1,47 | 1,84 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 74% | 63% | 84% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 42% | 37% | 47% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 50% | 42% | 58% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 37% | 26% | 47% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 21% | 16% | 26% |
PAU shots and xG
The side attempted 11.2 shots per match on average, 4.3 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 38%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 11,19 | 12,56 | 9,89 |
| Shots on target per match | 4,27 | 4,56 | 4,00 |
| Shots off target per match | 4,14 | 4,67 | 3,63 |
| Shots against per match | 13,49 | 11,89 | 15,00 |
| Ball possession | 49,2 | 53,3 | 45,4 |
Based on 37 from the 38 matches (shots).
Most common PAU scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 2-2, in 5 of the 38 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 2 - 2 | 5 | 13% |
| 1 - 1 | 5 | 13% |
| 1 - 2 | 4 | 11% |
| 0 - 2 | 3 | 8% |
| 4 - 1 | 2 | 5% |
| 3 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 3 - 2 | 2 | 5% |
| 2 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 2 - 1 | 2 | 5% |
| 2 - 3 | 2 | 5% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of PAU.
PAU player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Moussa Sylla | 15 |
| Mons Bassouamina | 11 |
| Khalid Boutaïb | 9 |
| Henri Saivet | 8 |
| Jean Ruiz | 3 |
The leading scorer for PAU this season is Moussa Sylla (15). Next come Mons Bassouamina (11) and Khalid Boutaïb (9).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Moussa Sylla | 7 |
| Henri Saivet | 4 |
| Iyad Mohamed | 4 |
| Jean Ruiz | 3 |
| Khalid Boutaïb | 3 |
Moussa Sylla has provided the most assists for PAU (7). Next come Henri Saivet (4) and Iyad Mohamed (4).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Mehdi Jeannin | 38 |
| Bingourou Kamara | 37 |
| Jean Ruiz | 36 |
| Moussa Sylla | 35 |
| Mons Bassouamina | 35 |
Mehdi Jeannin has played the most matches for PAU (38). Next come Bingourou Kamara (37) and Jean Ruiz (36).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Jean Ruiz | 10 |
| Sessi D'Almeida | 8 |
| Kouadio Ange Ahoussou | 8 |
| Xavier Laglais Kouassi | 5 |
| Steeve Beusnard | 5 |
Jean Ruiz has picked up the most cards for PAU (10). Next come Sessi D'Almeida (8) and Kouadio Ange Ahoussou (8).
PAU · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players