Stats Valencia 2014
All figures below cover La Liga 2014, 38 played matches.
Valencia season overview
Valencia played 38 matches this season: 22 won, 11 drawn and 5 lost. That adds up to 77 points, or 2.03 points per match. At home the side averages 2.53 points per match, away from home 1.53.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 38 | 22 | 11 | 5 | 70 | 32 | 38 | 77 | 2,03 |
| Home | 19 | 15 | 3 | 1 | 42 | 10 | 32 | 48 | 2,53 |
| Away | 19 | 7 | 8 | 4 | 28 | 22 | 6 | 29 | 1,53 |
Valencia basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 58% | 79% | 37% |
| Draw | 29% | 16% | 42% |
| Lost | 13% | 5% | 21% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,84 | 2,21 | 1,47 |
| Goals conceded per match | 0,84 | 0,53 | 1,16 |
| Clean sheet | 34% | 53% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 16% | 16% | 16% |
| Scored first | 66% | 74% | 58% |
Valencia goal statistics
Valencia scored 70 goals, an average of 1.84 per match. That works out at a goal every 49 minutes. In 55% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 16% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,84 | 2,21 | 1,47 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 84% | 84% | 84% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 55% | 74% | 37% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 39% | 58% | 21% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Scored in both halves | 37% | 47% | 26% |
| Failed to score | 16% | 16% | 16% |
Goals conceded by Valencia
At the other end Valencia conceded 32 goals, an average of 0.84 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 34% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 0,84 | 0,53 | 1,16 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 66% | 47% | 84% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 16% | 5% | 26% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 3% | 0% | 5% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 34% | 53% | 16% |
Valencia over/under statistics
Matches involving Valencia produce 2.68 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 55% of them and more than 3.5 in 29%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,68 | 2,74 | 2,63 |
| Over 0.5 | 95% | 89% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 | 84% | 79% | 89% |
| Over 2.5 | 55% | 63% | 47% |
| Over 3.5 | 29% | 37% | 21% |
| Over 4.5 | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Over 5.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Both teams to score in Valencia matches
Both teams scored in 55% of matches. At home that figure is 42%, away from home 68%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 55% | 42% | 68% |
| Both teams to score + win | 29% | 37% | 21% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 24% | 5% | 42% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 3% | 0% | 5% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 34% | 37% | 32% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 21% | 26% | 16% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 13% | 16% | 11% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 24% | 16% | 32% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Statistics by half
Valencia scored 34 goals before the break and 36 after it, while conceding 16 in the first half and 16 in the second. The two halves therefore weigh about the same.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 45% | 53% | 37% |
| First half drawn | 34% | 37% | 32% |
| First half lost | 21% | 11% | 32% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,89 | 1,16 | 0,63 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,42 | 0,32 | 0,53 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 66% | 74% | 58% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 47% | 42% | 53% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 55% | 68% | 42% |
| Second half drawn | 29% | 26% | 32% |
| Second half lost | 16% | 5% | 26% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,95 | 1,05 | 0,84 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,42 | 0,21 | 0,63 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 63% | 79% | 47% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 32% | 26% | 37% |
| Most goals in the first half | 34% | 37% | 32% |
| Most goals in the second half | 37% | 37% | 37% |
| Equal in both halves | 29% | 26% | 32% |
When does Valencia score?
Most of Valencia's goals arrive between minutes 71 and 80, accounting for 17% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.
Valencia corner statistics
Valencia won 4.5 corners per match on average and gave away 6.0. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 73% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 4,55 | 5,27 | 3,82 |
| Corners against per match | 6,05 | 5,55 | 6,55 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 73% | 82% | 64% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 41% | 45% | 36% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 23% | 27% | 18% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 45% | 64% | 27% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 45% | 64% | 27% |
Based on 22 from the 38 matches.
Valencia card statistics
Valencia picked up 1.89 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.92 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 47% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 1,89 | 1,68 | 2,11 |
| Red cards per match | 0,13 | 0,00 | 0,26 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 1,92 | 1,89 | 1,95 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 50% | 47% | 53% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 37% | 32% | 42% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 47% | 47% | 47% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 45% | 42% | 47% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 42% | 42% | 42% |
Valencia shots and xG
The side attempted 13.5 shots per match on average, 5.5 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 41%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 13,50 | 15,00 | 12,00 |
| Shots on target per match | 5,50 | 7,00 | 4,00 |
| Shots off target per match | 8,00 | 8,00 | 8,00 |
| Shots against per match | 15,50 | 11,00 | 20,00 |
| Ball possession | 51,1 | 53,5 | 48,7 |
Based on 2 from the 38 matches (shots).
Most common Valencia scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 8 of the 38 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 1 | 8 | 21% |
| 3 - 1 | 6 | 16% |
| 3 - 0 | 5 | 13% |
| 2 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 4 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 3 - 2 | 2 | 5% |
| 2 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 1 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 0 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 0 - 1 | 2 | 5% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Valencia.
Valencia · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players