Stats Valencia 2015
All figures below cover La Liga 2015, 38 played matches.
Valencia season overview
Valencia played 38 matches this season: 11 won, 11 drawn and 16 lost. That adds up to 44 points, or 1.16 points per match. At home the side averages 1.32 points per match, away from home 1.00.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 38 | 11 | 11 | 16 | 46 | 48 | -2 | 44 | 1,16 |
| Home | 19 | 6 | 7 | 6 | 25 | 23 | 2 | 25 | 1,32 |
| Away | 19 | 5 | 4 | 10 | 21 | 25 | -4 | 19 | 1,00 |
Valencia basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 29% | 32% | 26% |
| Draw | 29% | 37% | 21% |
| Lost | 42% | 32% | 53% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,21 | 1,32 | 1,11 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,26 | 1,21 | 1,32 |
| Clean sheet | 18% | 26% | 11% |
| Failed to score | 34% | 32% | 37% |
| Scored first | 34% | 32% | 37% |
Valencia goal statistics
Valencia scored 46 goals, an average of 1.21 per match. That works out at a goal every 74 minutes. In 37% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 34% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,21 | 1,32 | 1,11 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 66% | 68% | 63% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 37% | 42% | 32% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 11% | 16% | 5% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 5% | 5% | 5% |
| Scored in both halves | 16% | 21% | 11% |
| Failed to score | 34% | 32% | 37% |
Goals conceded by Valencia
At the other end Valencia conceded 48 goals, an average of 1.26 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 18% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,26 | 1,21 | 1,32 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 82% | 74% | 89% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 34% | 37% | 32% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 18% | 26% | 11% |
Valencia over/under statistics
Matches involving Valencia produce 2.47 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 50% of them and more than 3.5 in 24%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,47 | 2,53 | 2,42 |
| Over 0.5 | 95% | 95% | 95% |
| Over 1.5 | 71% | 79% | 63% |
| Over 2.5 | 50% | 53% | 47% |
| Over 3.5 | 24% | 26% | 21% |
| Over 4.5 | 5% | 0% | 11% |
| Over 5.5 | 3% | 0% | 5% |
Both teams to score in Valencia matches
Both teams scored in 53% of matches. At home that figure is 47%, away from home 58%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 53% | 47% | 58% |
| Both teams to score + win | 16% | 11% | 21% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 24% | 32% | 16% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 13% | 5% | 21% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 39% | 32% | 47% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 11% | 21% | 0% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 18% | 21% | 16% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 21% | 26% | 16% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 3% | 5% | 0% |
Statistics by half
Valencia scored 20 goals before the break and 26 after it, while conceding 18 in the first half and 30 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 21% | 26% | 16% |
| First half drawn | 61% | 63% | 58% |
| First half lost | 18% | 11% | 26% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,53 | 0,68 | 0,37 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,47 | 0,42 | 0,53 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 63% | 68% | 58% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 63% | 53% | 74% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 34% | 26% | 42% |
| Second half drawn | 29% | 42% | 16% |
| Second half lost | 37% | 32% | 42% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,68 | 0,63 | 0,74 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,79 | 0,79 | 0,79 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 42% | 42% | 42% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 55% | 58% | 53% |
| Most goals in the first half | 26% | 32% | 21% |
| Most goals in the second half | 50% | 47% | 53% |
| Equal in both halves | 24% | 21% | 26% |
When does Valencia score?
Most of Valencia's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 24% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 61 and 70.
Valencia corner statistics
Valencia won 5.0 corners per match on average and gave away 6.4. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 88% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 5,00 | 6,18 | 3,82 |
| Corners against per match | 6,38 | 5,29 | 7,47 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 91% | 88% | 94% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 88% | 82% | 94% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 53% | 59% | 47% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 35% | 41% | 29% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 74% | 94% | 53% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 62% | 76% | 47% |
Based on 34 from the 38 matches.
Valencia card statistics
Valencia picked up 2.92 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.50 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 84% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 2,92 | 2,05 | 3,79 |
| Red cards per match | 0,18 | 0,11 | 0,26 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,50 | 2,16 | 2,84 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 76% | 63% | 89% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 61% | 37% | 84% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 84% | 68% | 100% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 61% | 42% | 79% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 45% | 26% | 63% |
Valencia shots and xG
The side attempted 10.4 shots per match on average, 3.6 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 35%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 10,35 | 12,41 | 8,29 |
| Shots on target per match | 3,62 | 4,29 | 2,94 |
| Shots off target per match | 4,06 | 5,00 | 3,12 |
| Shots against per match | 13,62 | 12,76 | 14,47 |
| Ball possession | 49,7 | 51,0 | 48,4 |
Based on 34 from the 38 matches (shots).
Most common Valencia scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 0-1, in 7 of the 38 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 0 - 1 | 7 | 18% |
| 2 - 1 | 5 | 13% |
| 1 - 1 | 5 | 13% |
| 2 - 2 | 4 | 11% |
| 0 - 2 | 3 | 8% |
| 3 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 1 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 1 - 2 | 2 | 5% |
| 1 - 3 | 2 | 5% |
| 0 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Valencia.
Valencia player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Francisco Alcácer García | 13 |
| Daniel Parejo Muñoz | 8 |
| Álvaro Negredo Sánchez | 5 |
| Santiago Mina Lorenzo | 4 |
| Denis Cheryshev | 3 |
The leading scorer for Valencia this season is Francisco Alcácer García (13). Next come Daniel Parejo Muñoz (8) and Álvaro Negredo Sánchez (5).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Francisco Alcácer García | 6 |
| Daniel Parejo Muñoz | 5 |
| João Pedro Cavaco Cancelo | 4 |
| Zakaria Bakkali | 3 |
| Rodrigo Moreno Machado | 3 |
Francisco Alcácer García has provided the most assists for Valencia (6). Next come Daniel Parejo Muñoz (5) and João Pedro Cavaco Cancelo (4).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Francisco Alcácer García | 34 |
| Daniel Parejo Muñoz | 33 |
| Shkodran Mustafi | 30 |
| André Filipe Tavares Gomes | 30 |
| João Pedro Cavaco Cancelo | 28 |
Francisco Alcácer García has played the most matches for Valencia (34). Next come Daniel Parejo Muñoz (33) and Shkodran Mustafi (30).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Javier Fuego Martínez | 13 |
| Shkodran Mustafi | 12 |
| André Filipe Tavares Gomes | 10 |
| Enzo Nicolás Pérez | 10 |
| Daniel Parejo Muñoz | 9 |
Javier Fuego Martínez has picked up the most cards for Valencia (13). Next come Shkodran Mustafi (12) and André Filipe Tavares Gomes (10).
Valencia · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players