Stats Valencia 2022

All figures below cover La Liga 2022, 38 played matches.

Valencia season overview

Valencia played 38 matches this season: 11 won, 9 drawn and 18 lost. That adds up to 42 points, or 1.11 points per match. At home the side averages 1.53 points per match, away from home 0.68.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 11 9 18 42 45 -3 42 1,11
Home 19 8 5 6 27 19 8 29 1,53
Away 19 3 4 12 15 26 -11 13 0,68
Points per match 1,11
Goals scored per match 1,11
Conceded per match 1,18
Clean sheet 18%

Valencia basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 29% 42% 16%
Draw 24% 26% 21%
Lost 47% 32% 63%
Goals scored per match 1,11 1,42 0,79
Goals conceded per match 1,18 1,00 1,37
Clean sheet 18% 32% 5%
Failed to score 32% 21% 42%
Scored first 45% 58% 32%

Valencia goal statistics

Valencia scored 42 goals, an average of 1.11 per match. That works out at a goal every 81 minutes. In 29% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 32% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,11 1,42 0,79
Scored at least 1 goal 68% 79% 58%
Scored at least 2 goals 29% 37% 21%
Scored at least 3 goals 8% 16% 0%
Scored at least 4 goals 3% 5% 0%
Scored in both halves 16% 21% 11%
Failed to score 32% 21% 42%

Goals conceded by Valencia

At the other end Valencia conceded 45 goals, an average of 1.18 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 18% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,18 1,00 1,37
At least 1 goal conceded 82% 68% 95%
At least 2 goals conceded 34% 32% 37%
At least 3 goals conceded 3% 0% 5%
At least 4 goals conceded 0% 0% 0%
Clean sheet 18% 32% 5%

Valencia over/under statistics

Matches involving Valencia produce 2.29 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 45% of them and more than 3.5 in 13%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,29 2,42 2,16
Over 0.5 100% 100% 100%
Over 1.5 66% 63% 68%
Over 2.5 45% 47% 42%
Over 3.5 13% 21% 5%
Over 4.5 3% 5% 0%
Over 5.5 3% 5% 0%

Both teams to score in Valencia matches

Both teams scored in 50% of matches. At home that figure is 47%, away from home 53%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 50% 47% 53%
Both teams to score + win 11% 11% 11%
Both teams to score + draw 24% 26% 21%
Both teams to score + loss 16% 11% 21%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 37% 37% 37%
No BTTS + over 2.5 8% 11% 5%
Both teams to score in the first half 13% 16% 11%
Both teams to score in the second half 32% 32% 32%
Both teams to score in both halves 5% 11% 0%

Statistics by half

Valencia scored 16 goals before the break and 26 after it, while conceding 14 in the first half and 31 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 21% 21% 21%
First half drawn 55% 63% 47%
First half lost 24% 16% 32%
Scored in the first half 0,42 0,47 0,37
Conceded in the first half 0,37 0,32 0,42
Clean sheet in the first half 63% 68% 58%
Failed to score in the first half 66% 63% 68%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 21% 37% 5%
Second half drawn 42% 37% 47%
Second half lost 37% 26% 47%
Scored in the second half 0,68 0,95 0,42
Conceded in the second half 0,82 0,68 0,95
Clean sheet in the second half 37% 47% 26%
Failed to score in the second half 50% 37% 63%
Most goals in the first half 24% 21% 26%
Most goals in the second half 61% 58% 63%
Equal in both halves 16% 21% 11%

When does Valencia score?

Most of Valencia's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 24% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 51 and 60.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
7%
10%
7%
10%
10%
14%
12%
7%
24%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
13%
2%
7%
4%
13%
18%
16%
9%
18%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Valencia corner statistics

Valencia won 5.9 corners per match on average and gave away 4.6. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 66% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 5,95 6,89 5,00
Corners against per match 4,61 3,74 5,47
Over 6.5 corners in the match 95% 100% 89%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 66% 58% 74%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 45% 42% 47%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 24% 32% 16%
Team over 3.5 corners 84% 89% 79%
Team over 4.5 corners 68% 84% 53%

Valencia card statistics

Valencia picked up 2.42 yellow cards per match on average, against 3.34 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 87% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,42 2,74 2,11
Red cards per match 0,21 0,16 0,26
Opponent yellow cards per match 3,34 3,58 3,11
Team over 1.5 cards 74% 84% 63%
Team over 2.5 cards 42% 58% 26%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 87% 89% 84%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 74% 79% 68%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 55% 68% 42%

Valencia shots and xG

The side attempted 12.8 shots per match on average, 3.9 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 31%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 12,82 14,05 11,58
Shots on target per match 3,95 4,58 3,32
Shots off target per match 5,29 5,63 4,95
Shots against per match 10,53 9,00 12,05
Expected goals (xG) for 1,25 1,43 1,09
Expected goals (xG) against 1,18 0,91 1,43
Ball possession 52,0 54,2 49,9

Most common Valencia scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 0-1, in 9 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
0 - 1 9 24%
1 - 2 6 16%
1 - 1 5 13%
2 - 2 4 11%
1 - 0 4 11%
2 - 1 3 8%
3 - 0 2 5%
0 - 2 2 5%
5 - 1 1 3%
2 - 0 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Valencia.

Valencia · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players