Stats Valencia 2024
All figures below cover La Liga 2024, 38 played matches.
Valencia season overview
Valencia played 38 matches this season: 11 won, 13 drawn and 14 lost. That adds up to 46 points, or 1.21 points per match. At home the side averages 1.63 points per match, away from home 0.79.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 38 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 44 | 54 | -10 | 46 | 1,21 |
| Home | 19 | 9 | 4 | 6 | 26 | 20 | 6 | 31 | 1,63 |
| Away | 19 | 2 | 9 | 8 | 18 | 34 | -16 | 15 | 0,79 |
Valencia basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 29% | 47% | 11% |
| Draw | 34% | 21% | 47% |
| Lost | 37% | 32% | 42% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,16 | 1,37 | 0,95 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,42 | 1,05 | 1,79 |
| Clean sheet | 21% | 37% | 5% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 21% | 32% |
| Scored first | 55% | 68% | 42% |
Valencia goal statistics
Valencia scored 44 goals, an average of 1.16 per match. That works out at a goal every 78 minutes. In 29% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 26% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,16 | 1,37 | 0,95 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 74% | 79% | 68% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 29% | 42% | 16% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 3% | 5% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 18% | 21% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 26% | 21% | 32% |
Goals conceded by Valencia
At the other end Valencia conceded 54 goals, an average of 1.42 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 21% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,42 | 1,05 | 1,79 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 79% | 63% | 95% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 34% | 32% | 37% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 18% | 11% | 26% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 3% | 0% | 5% |
| Clean sheet | 21% | 37% | 5% |
Valencia over/under statistics
Matches involving Valencia produce 2.58 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 45% of them and more than 3.5 in 18%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,58 | 2,42 | 2,74 |
| Over 0.5 | 95% | 95% | 95% |
| Over 1.5 | 74% | 68% | 79% |
| Over 2.5 | 45% | 47% | 42% |
| Over 3.5 | 18% | 16% | 21% |
| Over 4.5 | 13% | 11% | 16% |
| Over 5.5 | 8% | 5% | 11% |
Both teams to score in Valencia matches
Both teams scored in 58% of matches. At home that figure is 47%, away from home 68%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 58% | 47% | 68% |
| Both teams to score + win | 13% | 16% | 11% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 29% | 16% | 42% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 16% | 16% | 16% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 34% | 37% | 32% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 24% | 26% | 21% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 24% | 21% | 26% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 8% | 11% | 5% |
Statistics by half
Valencia scored 21 goals before the break and 23 after it, while conceding 30 in the first half and 24 in the second. The two halves therefore weigh about the same.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 21% | 32% | 11% |
| First half drawn | 39% | 47% | 32% |
| First half lost | 39% | 21% | 58% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,55 | 0,74 | 0,37 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,79 | 0,53 | 1,05 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 42% | 53% | 32% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 55% | 42% | 68% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 32% | 32% | 32% |
| Second half drawn | 37% | 42% | 32% |
| Second half lost | 32% | 26% | 37% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,61 | 0,63 | 0,58 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,63 | 0,53 | 0,74 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 50% | 58% | 42% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 53% | 58% | 47% |
| Most goals in the first half | 39% | 47% | 32% |
| Most goals in the second half | 39% | 42% | 37% |
| Equal in both halves | 21% | 11% | 32% |
When does Valencia score?
Most of Valencia's goals arrive between minutes 51 and 60, accounting for 20% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 41 and 50.
Valencia corner statistics
Valencia won 4.9 corners per match on average and gave away 5.0. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 66% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 4,89 | 5,84 | 3,95 |
| Corners against per match | 5,00 | 4,00 | 6,00 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 87% | 89% | 84% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 66% | 63% | 68% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 39% | 37% | 42% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 24% | 21% | 26% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 66% | 74% | 58% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 47% | 63% | 32% |
Valencia card statistics
Valencia picked up 2.24 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.26 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 63% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 2,24 | 2,37 | 2,11 |
| Red cards per match | 0,03 | 0,05 | 0,00 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,26 | 2,95 | 1,58 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 66% | 79% | 53% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 42% | 47% | 37% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 63% | 79% | 47% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 39% | 58% | 21% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 26% | 37% | 16% |
Valencia shots and xG
The side attempted 10.2 shots per match on average, 3.3 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 32%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 10,16 | 11,42 | 8,89 |
| Shots on target per match | 3,29 | 4,11 | 2,47 |
| Shots off target per match | 4,34 | 4,32 | 4,37 |
| Shots against per match | 11,21 | 10,00 | 12,42 |
| Expected goals (xG) for | 1,12 | 1,25 | 0,99 |
| Expected goals (xG) against | 1,35 | 0,99 | 1,70 |
| Ball possession | 48,3 | 49,9 | 46,7 |
Most common Valencia scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 9 of the 38 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 1 | 9 | 24% |
| 0 - 1 | 5 | 13% |
| 2 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 1 - 0 | 3 | 8% |
| 1 - 2 | 3 | 8% |
| 0 - 3 | 3 | 8% |
| 2 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 0 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 4 - 2 | 1 | 3% |
| 3 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Valencia.
Valencia player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Hugo Duro Perales | 11 |
| Diego López Noguerol | 8 |
| Luis Jesús Rioja González | 5 |
| Umar Sadiq Mesbah | 5 |
| Javier Guerra Moreno | 3 |
The leading scorer for Valencia this season is Hugo Duro Perales (11). Next come Diego López Noguerol (8) and Luis Jesús Rioja González (5).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Diego López Noguerol | 5 |
| Domingos André Ribeiro Almeida | 4 |
| Luis Jesús Rioja González | 3 |
| Javier Guerra Moreno | 3 |
| Hugo Duro Perales | 2 |
Diego López Noguerol has provided the most assists for Valencia (5). Next come Domingos André Ribeiro Almeida (4) and Luis Jesús Rioja González (3).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Hugo Guillamón Sanmartín | 38 |
| Stole Dimitrievski | 38 |
| Diego López Noguerol | 38 |
| Yarek Gasiorowski Hernandis | 38 |
| Javier Guerra Moreno | 37 |
Hugo Guillamón Sanmartín has played the most matches for Valencia (38). Next come Stole Dimitrievski (38) and Diego López Noguerol (38).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| José Luis García Vayá | 8 |
| José Luis Gayà Peña | 7 |
| César Tárrega Requeni | 7 |
| Luis Jesús Rioja González | 6 |
| Dimitri Foulquier | 6 |
José Luis García Vayá has picked up the most cards for Valencia (8). Next come José Luis Gayà Peña (7) and César Tárrega Requeni (7).
Valencia · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players