Stats Valencia 2019

All figures below cover La Liga 2019, 38 played matches.

Valencia season overview

Valencia played 38 matches this season: 14 won, 11 drawn and 13 lost. That adds up to 53 points, or 1.39 points per match. At home the side averages 2.11 points per match, away from home 0.68.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 14 11 13 46 53 -7 53 1,39
Home 19 11 7 1 29 16 13 40 2,11
Away 19 3 4 12 17 37 -20 13 0,68
Points per match 1,39
Goals scored per match 1,21
Conceded per match 1,39
Clean sheet 21%

Valencia basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 37% 58% 16%
Draw 29% 37% 21%
Lost 34% 5% 63%
Goals scored per match 1,21 1,53 0,89
Goals conceded per match 1,39 0,84 1,95
Clean sheet 21% 37% 5%
Failed to score 24% 5% 42%
Scored first 50% 79% 21%

Valencia goal statistics

Valencia scored 46 goals, an average of 1.21 per match. That works out at a goal every 74 minutes. In 37% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 24% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,21 1,53 0,89
Scored at least 1 goal 76% 95% 58%
Scored at least 2 goals 37% 53% 21%
Scored at least 3 goals 5% 5% 5%
Scored at least 4 goals 3% 0% 5%
Scored in both halves 13% 21% 5%
Failed to score 24% 5% 42%

Goals conceded by Valencia

At the other end Valencia conceded 53 goals, an average of 1.39 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 21% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,39 0,84 1,95
At least 1 goal conceded 79% 63% 95%
At least 2 goals conceded 34% 16% 53%
At least 3 goals conceded 18% 5% 32%
At least 4 goals conceded 5% 0% 11%
Clean sheet 21% 37% 5%

Valencia over/under statistics

Matches involving Valencia produce 2.61 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 42% of them and more than 3.5 in 18%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,61 2,37 2,84
Over 0.5 100% 100% 100%
Over 1.5 79% 84% 74%
Over 2.5 42% 32% 53%
Over 3.5 18% 11% 26%
Over 4.5 11% 5% 16%
Over 5.5 8% 5% 11%

Both teams to score in Valencia matches

Both teams scored in 55% of matches. At home that figure is 58%, away from home 53%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 55% 58% 53%
Both teams to score + win 16% 21% 11%
Both teams to score + draw 29% 37% 21%
Both teams to score + loss 11% 0% 21%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 34% 32% 37%
No BTTS + over 2.5 8% 0% 16%
Both teams to score in the first half 16% 16% 16%
Both teams to score in the second half 32% 42% 21%
Both teams to score in both halves 3% 0% 5%

Statistics by half

Valencia scored 17 goals before the break and 29 after it, while conceding 22 in the first half and 31 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 24% 37% 11%
First half drawn 45% 53% 37%
First half lost 32% 11% 53%
Scored in the first half 0,45 0,63 0,26
Conceded in the first half 0,58 0,26 0,89
Clean sheet in the first half 58% 79% 37%
Failed to score in the first half 63% 53% 74%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 26% 37% 16%
Second half drawn 47% 53% 42%
Second half lost 26% 11% 42%
Scored in the second half 0,76 0,89 0,63
Conceded in the second half 0,82 0,58 1,05
Clean sheet in the second half 45% 47% 42%
Failed to score in the second half 47% 32% 63%
Most goals in the first half 34% 32% 37%
Most goals in the second half 53% 58% 47%
Equal in both halves 13% 11% 16%

When does Valencia score?

Most of Valencia's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 24% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
0%
7%
15%
13%
9%
13%
9%
11%
24%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
8%
17%
2%
9%
17%
8%
11%
8%
21%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Valencia corner statistics

Valencia won 4.4 corners per match on average and gave away 4.7. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 58% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 4,45 4,53 4,37
Corners against per match 4,68 4,37 5,00
Over 6.5 corners in the match 79% 79% 79%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 58% 53% 63%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 32% 42% 21%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 13% 11% 16%
Team over 3.5 corners 68% 68% 68%
Team over 4.5 corners 45% 47% 42%

Valencia card statistics

Valencia picked up 2.13 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.37 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 63% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,13 2,00 2,26
Red cards per match 0,21 0,11 0,32
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,37 2,74 2,00
Team over 1.5 cards 61% 42% 79%
Team over 2.5 cards 39% 37% 42%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 63% 68% 58%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 50% 58% 42%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 34% 32% 37%

Valencia shots and xG

The side attempted 8.9 shots per match on average, 3.2 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 36%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 8,87 10,11 7,63
Shots on target per match 3,16 3,95 2,37
Shots off target per match 3,74 3,79 3,68
Shots against per match 15,05 13,47 16,63
Ball possession 48,9 48,5 49,3

Most common Valencia scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 8 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 1 8 21%
2 - 1 5 13%
2 - 0 4 11%
1 - 0 4 11%
0 - 1 4 11%
0 - 3 3 8%
2 - 2 2 5%
0 - 2 2 5%
4 - 2 1 3%
3 - 3 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Valencia.

Valencia · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players