Stats Valencia 2020

All figures below cover La Liga 2020, 38 played matches.

Valencia season overview

Valencia played 38 matches this season: 10 won, 13 drawn and 15 lost. That adds up to 43 points, or 1.13 points per match. At home the side averages 1.63 points per match, away from home 0.63.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 10 13 15 50 53 -3 43 1,13
Home 19 8 7 4 34 23 11 31 1,63
Away 19 2 6 11 16 30 -14 12 0,63
Points per match 1,13
Goals scored per match 1,32
Conceded per match 1,39
Clean sheet 18%

Valencia basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 26% 42% 11%
Draw 34% 37% 32%
Lost 39% 21% 58%
Goals scored per match 1,32 1,79 0,84
Goals conceded per match 1,39 1,21 1,58
Clean sheet 18% 16% 21%
Failed to score 24% 16% 32%
Scored first 37% 47% 26%

Valencia goal statistics

Valencia scored 50 goals, an average of 1.32 per match. That works out at a goal every 68 minutes. In 37% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 24% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,32 1,79 0,84
Scored at least 1 goal 76% 84% 68%
Scored at least 2 goals 37% 58% 16%
Scored at least 3 goals 11% 21% 0%
Scored at least 4 goals 8% 16% 0%
Scored in both halves 21% 32% 11%
Failed to score 24% 16% 32%

Goals conceded by Valencia

At the other end Valencia conceded 53 goals, an average of 1.39 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 18% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,39 1,21 1,58
At least 1 goal conceded 82% 84% 79%
At least 2 goals conceded 47% 32% 63%
At least 3 goals conceded 11% 5% 16%
At least 4 goals conceded 0% 0% 0%
Clean sheet 18% 16% 21%

Valencia over/under statistics

Matches involving Valencia produce 2.71 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 55% of them and more than 3.5 in 32%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,71 3,00 2,42
Over 0.5 95% 100% 89%
Over 1.5 76% 84% 68%
Over 2.5 55% 53% 58%
Over 3.5 32% 37% 26%
Over 4.5 11% 21% 0%
Over 5.5 3% 5% 0%

Both teams to score in Valencia matches

Both teams scored in 63% of matches. At home that figure is 68%, away from home 58%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 63% 68% 58%
Both teams to score + win 13% 26% 0%
Both teams to score + draw 29% 37% 21%
Both teams to score + loss 21% 5% 37%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 50% 47% 53%
No BTTS + over 2.5 5% 5% 5%
Both teams to score in the first half 21% 16% 26%
Both teams to score in the second half 21% 32% 11%
Both teams to score in both halves 0% 0% 0%

Statistics by half

Valencia scored 19 goals before the break and 31 after it, while conceding 26 in the first half and 27 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 24% 37% 11%
First half drawn 42% 42% 42%
First half lost 34% 21% 47%
Scored in the first half 0,50 0,63 0,37
Conceded in the first half 0,68 0,47 0,89
Clean sheet in the first half 50% 63% 37%
Failed to score in the first half 61% 58% 63%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 37% 42% 32%
Second half drawn 24% 21% 26%
Second half lost 39% 37% 42%
Scored in the second half 0,82 1,16 0,47
Conceded in the second half 0,71 0,74 0,68
Clean sheet in the second half 50% 47% 53%
Failed to score in the second half 42% 26% 58%
Most goals in the first half 29% 21% 37%
Most goals in the second half 47% 58% 37%
Equal in both halves 24% 21% 26%

When does Valencia score?

Most of Valencia's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 20% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 11 and 20.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
4%
8%
14%
10%
12%
4%
12%
16%
20%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
6%
17%
4%
13%
13%
13%
11%
8%
15%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Valencia corner statistics

Valencia won 4.2 corners per match on average and gave away 5.2. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 61% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 4,21 3,58 4,84
Corners against per match 5,21 5,47 4,95
Over 6.5 corners in the match 89% 89% 89%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 61% 58% 63%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 34% 26% 42%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 13% 16% 11%
Team over 3.5 corners 55% 47% 63%
Team over 4.5 corners 39% 26% 53%

Valencia card statistics

Valencia picked up 2.18 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.63 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 71% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,18 2,32 2,05
Red cards per match 0,13 0,11 0,16
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,63 2,84 2,42
Team over 1.5 cards 63% 63% 63%
Team over 2.5 cards 32% 32% 32%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 71% 74% 68%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 53% 58% 47%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 37% 42% 32%

Valencia shots and xG

The side attempted 10.2 shots per match on average, 3.7 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 36%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 10,24 10,21 10,26
Shots on target per match 3,68 3,79 3,58
Shots off target per match 4,13 4,26 4,00
Shots against per match 14,18 14,05 14,32
Ball possession 46,7 45,1 48,3

Most common Valencia scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 2-2, in 6 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
2 - 2 6 16%
1 - 1 5 13%
1 - 2 5 13%
0 - 1 4 11%
1 - 0 3 8%
4 - 1 2 5%
2 - 1 2 5%
1 - 3 2 5%
0 - 0 2 5%
0 - 2 2 5%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Valencia.

Valencia · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players