Stats Angers 2014

All figures below cover Ligue 2 2014, 38 played matches.

Angers season overview

Angers played 38 matches this season: 18 won, 10 drawn and 10 lost. That adds up to 64 points, or 1.68 points per match. At home the side averages 2.16 points per match, away from home 1.21.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 18 10 10 47 30 17 64 1,68
Home 19 12 5 2 27 8 19 41 2,16
Away 19 6 5 8 20 22 -2 23 1,21
Points per match 1,68
Goals scored per match 1,24
Conceded per match 0,79
Clean sheet 50%

Angers basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 47% 63% 32%
Draw 26% 26% 26%
Lost 26% 11% 42%
Goals scored per match 1,24 1,42 1,05
Goals conceded per match 0,79 0,42 1,16
Clean sheet 50% 74% 26%
Failed to score 29% 26% 32%
Scored first 55% 63% 47%

Angers goal statistics

Angers scored 47 goals, an average of 1.24 per match. That works out at a goal every 73 minutes. In 37% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 29% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,24 1,42 1,05
Scored at least 1 goal 71% 74% 68%
Scored at least 2 goals 37% 47% 26%
Scored at least 3 goals 16% 21% 11%
Scored at least 4 goals 0% 0% 0%
Scored in both halves 24% 37% 11%
Failed to score 29% 26% 32%

Goals conceded by Angers

At the other end Angers conceded 30 goals, an average of 0.79 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 50% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 0,79 0,42 1,16
At least 1 goal conceded 50% 26% 74%
At least 2 goals conceded 21% 11% 32%
At least 3 goals conceded 8% 5% 11%
At least 4 goals conceded 0% 0% 0%
Clean sheet 50% 74% 26%

Angers over/under statistics

Matches involving Angers produce 2.03 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 37% of them and more than 3.5 in 13%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,03 1,84 2,21
Over 0.5 84% 79% 89%
Over 1.5 61% 63% 58%
Over 2.5 37% 37% 37%
Over 3.5 13% 5% 21%
Over 4.5 8% 0% 16%
Over 5.5 0% 0% 0%

Both teams to score in Angers matches

Both teams scored in 37% of matches. At home that figure is 21%, away from home 53%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 37% 21% 53%
Both teams to score + win 13% 11% 16%
Both teams to score + draw 11% 5% 16%
Both teams to score + loss 13% 5% 21%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 26% 16% 37%
No BTTS + over 2.5 11% 21% 0%
Both teams to score in the first half 13% 11% 16%
Both teams to score in the second half 13% 5% 21%
Both teams to score in both halves 3% 0% 5%

Statistics by half

Angers scored 20 goals before the break and 27 after it, while conceding 14 in the first half and 16 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 34% 47% 21%
First half drawn 47% 37% 58%
First half lost 18% 16% 21%
Scored in the first half 0,53 0,63 0,42
Conceded in the first half 0,37 0,26 0,47
Clean sheet in the first half 71% 74% 68%
Failed to score in the first half 58% 47% 68%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 42% 53% 32%
Second half drawn 39% 42% 37%
Second half lost 18% 5% 32%
Scored in the second half 0,71 0,79 0,63
Conceded in the second half 0,42 0,16 0,68
Clean sheet in the second half 71% 89% 53%
Failed to score in the second half 47% 42% 53%
Most goals in the first half 24% 26% 21%
Most goals in the second half 50% 37% 63%
Equal in both halves 26% 37% 16%

When does Angers score?

Most of Angers's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 17% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
9%
13%
9%
13%
4%
15%
6%
15%
17%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
7%
17%
10%
7%
7%
13%
17%
3%
20%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Angers corner statistics

Angers won 4.4 corners per match on average and gave away 4.6. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 45% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 4,35 5,00 3,56
Corners against per match 4,60 3,73 5,67
Over 6.5 corners in the match 65% 73% 56%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 45% 45% 44%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 30% 27% 33%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 15% 9% 22%
Team over 3.5 corners 50% 64% 33%
Team over 4.5 corners 45% 64% 22%

Based on 20 from the 38 matches.

Angers card statistics

Angers picked up 0.87 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.16 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 37% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 0,87 1,05 0,68
Red cards per match 0,03 0,00 0,05
Opponent yellow cards per match 1,16 1,58 0,74
Team over 1.5 cards 29% 42% 16%
Team over 2.5 cards 13% 16% 11%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 37% 47% 26%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 24% 32% 16%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 16% 26% 5%

Angers shots and xG

The side attempted 7.0 shots per match on average, 3.0 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 43%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 7,00 7,00
Shots on target per match 3,00 3,00
Shots off target per match 4,00 4,00
Shots against per match 9,00 9,00
Ball possession 49,4 51,8 46,4

Based on 1 from the 38 matches (shots).

Most common Angers scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-0, in 6 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 0 6 16%
0 - 0 6 16%
2 - 0 4 11%
1 - 1 4 11%
3 - 0 3 8%
1 - 2 3 8%
0 - 1 3 8%
3 - 1 2 5%
2 - 1 2 5%
2 - 3 2 5%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Angers.

Angers · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players