Stats Angers 2016
All figures below cover Ligue 1 2016, 38 played matches.
Angers season overview
Angers played 38 matches this season: 13 won, 7 drawn and 18 lost. That adds up to 46 points, or 1.21 points per match. At home the side averages 1.53 points per match, away from home 0.89.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 38 | 13 | 7 | 18 | 40 | 49 | -9 | 46 | 1,21 |
| Home | 19 | 8 | 5 | 6 | 23 | 17 | 6 | 29 | 1,53 |
| Away | 19 | 5 | 2 | 12 | 17 | 32 | -15 | 17 | 0,89 |
Angers basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 34% | 42% | 26% |
| Draw | 18% | 26% | 11% |
| Lost | 47% | 32% | 63% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,05 | 1,21 | 0,89 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,29 | 0,89 | 1,68 |
| Clean sheet | 24% | 37% | 11% |
| Failed to score | 37% | 32% | 42% |
| Scored first | 42% | 47% | 37% |
Angers goal statistics
Angers scored 40 goals, an average of 1.05 per match. That works out at a goal every 86 minutes. In 32% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 37% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,05 | 1,21 | 0,89 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 63% | 68% | 58% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 32% | 37% | 26% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 11% | 16% | 5% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 21% | 21% | 21% |
| Failed to score | 37% | 32% | 42% |
Goals conceded by Angers
At the other end Angers conceded 49 goals, an average of 1.29 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 24% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,29 | 0,89 | 1,68 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 76% | 63% | 89% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 42% | 26% | 58% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 8% | 0% | 16% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 3% | 0% | 5% |
| Clean sheet | 24% | 37% | 11% |
Angers over/under statistics
Matches involving Angers produce 2.34 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 45% of them and more than 3.5 in 13%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,34 | 2,11 | 2,58 |
| Over 0.5 | 95% | 89% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 | 76% | 68% | 84% |
| Over 2.5 | 45% | 42% | 47% |
| Over 3.5 | 13% | 11% | 16% |
| Over 4.5 | 5% | 0% | 11% |
| Over 5.5 | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Both teams to score in Angers matches
Both teams scored in 45% of matches. At home that figure is 42%, away from home 47%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 45% | 42% | 47% |
| Both teams to score + win | 16% | 16% | 16% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 13% | 16% | 11% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 16% | 11% | 21% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 34% | 32% | 37% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 18% | 21% | 16% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 18% | 16% | 21% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 5% | 5% | 5% |
Statistics by half
Angers scored 16 goals before the break and 24 after it, while conceding 23 in the first half and 26 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 24% | 26% | 21% |
| First half drawn | 45% | 53% | 37% |
| First half lost | 32% | 21% | 42% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,42 | 0,47 | 0,37 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,61 | 0,47 | 0,74 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 50% | 58% | 42% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 63% | 58% | 68% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 29% | 32% | 26% |
| Second half drawn | 34% | 47% | 21% |
| Second half lost | 37% | 21% | 53% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,63 | 0,74 | 0,53 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,68 | 0,42 | 0,95 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 50% | 63% | 37% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 53% | 53% | 53% |
| Most goals in the first half | 32% | 26% | 37% |
| Most goals in the second half | 37% | 42% | 32% |
| Equal in both halves | 32% | 32% | 32% |
When does Angers score?
Most of Angers's goals arrive between minutes 51 and 60, accounting for 20% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 61 and 70.
Angers corner statistics
Angers won 5.1 corners per match on average and gave away 4.8. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 63% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 5,13 | 5,40 | 4,87 |
| Corners against per match | 4,80 | 4,13 | 5,47 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 80% | 67% | 93% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 63% | 53% | 73% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 33% | 33% | 33% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 23% | 27% | 20% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 77% | 80% | 73% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 57% | 67% | 47% |
Based on 30 from the 38 matches.
Angers card statistics
Angers picked up 1.58 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.45 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 39% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 1,58 | 1,42 | 1,74 |
| Red cards per match | 0,13 | 0,11 | 0,16 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 1,45 | 1,68 | 1,21 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 58% | 53% | 63% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 24% | 21% | 26% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 39% | 37% | 42% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 24% | 26% | 21% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 16% | 26% | 5% |
Angers shots and xG
The side attempted 13.5 shots per match on average, 4.6 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 34%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 13,53 | 15,40 | 11,67 |
| Shots on target per match | 4,60 | 5,20 | 4,00 |
| Shots off target per match | 5,60 | 6,73 | 4,47 |
| Shots against per match | 10,57 | 8,80 | 12,33 |
| Ball possession | 46,2 | 47,3 | 45,1 |
Based on 30 from the 38 matches (shots).
Most common Angers scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 0-2, in 6 of the 38 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 0 - 2 | 6 | 16% |
| 1 - 2 | 5 | 13% |
| 2 - 1 | 4 | 11% |
| 1 - 1 | 4 | 11% |
| 0 - 1 | 4 | 11% |
| 1 - 0 | 3 | 8% |
| 3 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 2 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 0 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 3 - 1 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Angers.
Angers player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Famara Diedhiou | 8 |
| Karl Brillant Toko Ekambi | 7 |
| Cheikh N'Doye | 5 |
| Jonathan Bamba | 3 |
| Nicolas Pépé | 3 |
The leading scorer for Angers this season is Famara Diedhiou (8). Next come Karl Brillant Toko Ekambi (7) and Cheikh N'Doye (5).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Thomas Mangani | 8 |
| Cheikh N'Doye | 5 |
| Karl Brillant Toko Ekambi | 4 |
| Jonathan Bamba | 2 |
| Flavien Tait | 2 |
Thomas Mangani has provided the most assists for Angers (8). Next come Cheikh N'Doye (5) and Karl Brillant Toko Ekambi (4).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Baptiste Santamaría | 37 |
| Romain Thomas | 36 |
| Thomas Mangani | 34 |
| Nicolas Pépé | 33 |
| Vincent Manceau | 33 |
Baptiste Santamaría has played the most matches for Angers (37). Next come Romain Thomas (36) and Thomas Mangani (34).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Romain Thomas | 6 |
| Cheikh N'Doye | 6 |
| Famara Diedhiou | 6 |
| Vincent Manceau | 5 |
| Pierrick Capelle | 4 |
Romain Thomas has picked up the most cards for Angers (6). Next come Cheikh N'Doye (6) and Famara Diedhiou (6).
Angers · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players