Stats Angers 2021

All figures below cover Ligue 1 2021, 38 played matches.

Angers season overview

Angers played 38 matches this season: 10 won, 11 drawn and 17 lost. That adds up to 41 points, or 1.08 points per match. At home the side averages 1.37 points per match, away from home 0.79.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 10 11 17 44 55 -11 41 1,08
Home 19 8 2 9 23 23 0 26 1,37
Away 19 2 9 8 21 32 -11 15 0,79
Points per match 1,08
Goals scored per match 1,16
Conceded per match 1,45
Clean sheet 21%

Angers basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 26% 42% 11%
Draw 29% 11% 47%
Lost 45% 47% 42%
Goals scored per match 1,16 1,21 1,11
Goals conceded per match 1,45 1,21 1,68
Clean sheet 21% 32% 11%
Failed to score 29% 32% 26%
Scored first 45% 47% 42%

Angers goal statistics

Angers scored 44 goals, an average of 1.16 per match. That works out at a goal every 78 minutes. In 34% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 29% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,16 1,21 1,11
Scored at least 1 goal 71% 68% 74%
Scored at least 2 goals 34% 32% 37%
Scored at least 3 goals 8% 16% 0%
Scored at least 4 goals 3% 5% 0%
Scored in both halves 11% 11% 11%
Failed to score 29% 32% 26%

Goals conceded by Angers

At the other end Angers conceded 55 goals, an average of 1.45 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 21% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,45 1,21 1,68
At least 1 goal conceded 79% 68% 89%
At least 2 goals conceded 39% 32% 47%
At least 3 goals conceded 16% 16% 16%
At least 4 goals conceded 8% 5% 11%
Clean sheet 21% 32% 11%

Angers over/under statistics

Matches involving Angers produce 2.61 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 45% of them and more than 3.5 in 26%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,61 2,42 2,79
Over 0.5 95% 95% 95%
Over 1.5 74% 63% 84%
Over 2.5 45% 47% 42%
Over 3.5 26% 21% 32%
Over 4.5 16% 16% 16%
Over 5.5 3% 0% 5%

Both teams to score in Angers matches

Both teams scored in 55% of matches. At home that figure is 42%, away from home 68%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 55% 42% 68%
Both teams to score + win 11% 16% 5%
Both teams to score + draw 24% 5% 42%
Both teams to score + loss 21% 21% 21%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 39% 37% 42%
No BTTS + over 2.5 5% 11% 0%
Both teams to score in the first half 11% 11% 11%
Both teams to score in the second half 29% 26% 32%
Both teams to score in both halves 0% 0% 0%

Statistics by half

Angers scored 17 goals before the break and 27 after it, while conceding 22 in the first half and 33 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 26% 26% 26%
First half drawn 37% 37% 37%
First half lost 37% 37% 37%
Scored in the first half 0,45 0,42 0,47
Conceded in the first half 0,58 0,58 0,58
Clean sheet in the first half 55% 58% 53%
Failed to score in the first half 66% 68% 63%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 26% 32% 21%
Second half drawn 34% 42% 26%
Second half lost 39% 26% 53%
Scored in the second half 0,71 0,79 0,63
Conceded in the second half 0,87 0,63 1,11
Clean sheet in the second half 42% 53% 32%
Failed to score in the second half 53% 53% 53%
Most goals in the first half 24% 32% 16%
Most goals in the second half 53% 58% 47%
Equal in both halves 24% 11% 37%

When does Angers score?

Most of Angers's goals arrive between minutes 31 and 40, accounting for 16% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 71 and 80.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
7%
7%
7%
16%
14%
16%
16%
7%
11%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
7%
9%
16%
2%
11%
15%
9%
18%
13%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Angers corner statistics

Angers won 4.7 corners per match on average and gave away 4.5. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 53% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 4,71 5,26 4,16
Corners against per match 4,50 3,63 5,37
Over 6.5 corners in the match 79% 68% 89%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 53% 53% 53%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 29% 21% 37%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 16% 21% 11%
Team over 3.5 corners 66% 63% 68%
Team over 4.5 corners 42% 53% 32%

Angers card statistics

Angers picked up 1.92 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.16 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 66% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 1,92 2,00 1,84
Red cards per match 0,11 0,11 0,11
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,16 2,32 2,00
Team over 1.5 cards 50% 42% 58%
Team over 2.5 cards 26% 26% 26%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 66% 74% 58%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 34% 26% 42%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 24% 21% 26%

Angers shots and xG

The side attempted 10.0 shots per match on average, 3.4 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 34%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 10,00 11,11 8,89
Shots on target per match 3,45 3,68 3,21
Shots off target per match 4,24 4,74 3,74
Shots against per match 10,97 9,89 12,05
Ball possession 48,7 50,4 47,1

Most common Angers scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 6 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 1 6 16%
0 - 1 6 16%
2 - 0 3 8%
2 - 2 3 8%
1 - 2 3 8%
2 - 1 2 5%
1 - 0 2 5%
1 - 4 2 5%
0 - 0 2 5%
0 - 2 2 5%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Angers.

Angers · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players