Stats Angers 2024
All figures below cover Ligue 1 2024, 34 played matches.
Angers season overview
Angers played 34 matches this season: 10 won, 6 drawn and 18 lost. That adds up to 36 points, or 1.06 points per match. At home the side averages 1.00 points per match, away from home 1.12.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 34 | 10 | 6 | 18 | 32 | 53 | -21 | 36 | 1,06 |
| Home | 17 | 5 | 2 | 10 | 18 | 33 | -15 | 17 | 1,00 |
| Away | 17 | 5 | 4 | 8 | 14 | 20 | -6 | 19 | 1,12 |
Angers basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 29% | 29% | 29% |
| Draw | 18% | 12% | 24% |
| Lost | 53% | 59% | 47% |
| Goals scored per match | 0,94 | 1,06 | 0,82 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,56 | 1,94 | 1,18 |
| Clean sheet | 21% | 18% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 41% | 41% | 41% |
| Scored first | 35% | 29% | 41% |
Angers goal statistics
Angers scored 32 goals, an average of 0.94 per match. That works out at a goal every 96 minutes. In 24% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 41% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 0,94 | 1,06 | 0,82 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 59% | 59% | 59% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 24% | 35% | 12% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 9% | 6% | 12% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 3% | 6% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 18% | 24% | 12% |
| Failed to score | 41% | 41% | 41% |
Goals conceded by Angers
At the other end Angers conceded 53 goals, an average of 1.56 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 21% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,56 | 1,94 | 1,18 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 79% | 82% | 76% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 47% | 59% | 35% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 21% | 35% | 6% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 9% | 18% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 21% | 18% | 24% |
Angers over/under statistics
Matches involving Angers produce 2.50 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 32% of them and more than 3.5 in 21%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,50 | 3,00 | 2,00 |
| Over 0.5 | 100% | 100% | 100% |
| Over 1.5 | 76% | 94% | 59% |
| Over 2.5 | 32% | 47% | 18% |
| Over 3.5 | 21% | 29% | 12% |
| Over 4.5 | 12% | 18% | 6% |
| Over 5.5 | 9% | 12% | 6% |
Both teams to score in Angers matches
Both teams scored in 38% of matches. At home that figure is 41%, away from home 35%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 38% | 41% | 35% |
| Both teams to score + win | 9% | 12% | 6% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 18% | 12% | 24% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 12% | 18% | 6% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 24% | 29% | 18% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 9% | 18% | 0% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 12% | 18% | 6% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 24% | 24% | 24% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 6% | 6% | 6% |
Statistics by half
Angers scored 14 goals before the break and 18 after it, while conceding 21 in the first half and 32 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 26% | 24% | 29% |
| First half drawn | 38% | 35% | 41% |
| First half lost | 35% | 41% | 29% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,41 | 0,47 | 0,35 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,62 | 0,88 | 0,35 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 53% | 41% | 65% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 68% | 65% | 71% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 26% | 29% | 24% |
| Second half drawn | 26% | 29% | 24% |
| Second half lost | 47% | 41% | 53% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,53 | 0,59 | 0,47 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,94 | 1,06 | 0,82 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 35% | 41% | 29% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 56% | 53% | 59% |
| Most goals in the first half | 21% | 29% | 12% |
| Most goals in the second half | 47% | 41% | 53% |
| Equal in both halves | 32% | 29% | 35% |
When does Angers score?
Most of Angers's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 25% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 51 and 60.
Angers corner statistics
Angers won 3.8 corners per match on average and gave away 4.7. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 48% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 3,82 | 3,82 | 3,81 |
| Corners against per match | 4,73 | 5,00 | 4,44 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 64% | 76% | 50% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 48% | 59% | 38% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 24% | 24% | 25% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 12% | 12% | 13% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 55% | 59% | 50% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 30% | 35% | 25% |
Based on 33 from the 34 matches.
Angers card statistics
Angers picked up 1.44 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.32 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 47% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 1,44 | 1,41 | 1,47 |
| Red cards per match | 0,06 | 0,06 | 0,06 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,32 | 2,41 | 2,24 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 35% | 35% | 35% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 21% | 18% | 24% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 47% | 47% | 47% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 32% | 29% | 35% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 21% | 24% | 18% |
Angers shots and xG
The side attempted 9.2 shots per match on average, 2.8 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 31%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 9,21 | 9,12 | 9,31 |
| Shots on target per match | 2,85 | 3,06 | 2,63 |
| Shots off target per match | 3,76 | 3,82 | 3,69 |
| Shots against per match | 14,06 | 14,47 | 13,63 |
| Expected goals (xG) for | 1,01 | 1,03 | 0,98 |
| Expected goals (xG) against | 1,71 | 1,77 | 1,65 |
| Ball possession | 40,9 | 41,5 | 40,3 |
Based on 33 from the 34 matches (shots).
Most common Angers scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 0-2, in 7 of the 34 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 0 - 2 | 7 | 21% |
| 1 - 1 | 5 | 15% |
| 1 - 0 | 4 | 12% |
| 0 - 1 | 4 | 12% |
| 2 - 0 | 3 | 9% |
| 0 - 3 | 2 | 6% |
| 4 - 2 | 1 | 3% |
| 3 - 1 | 1 | 3% |
| 3 - 3 | 1 | 3% |
| 2 - 1 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Angers.
Angers player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Esteban Lepaul | 9 |
| Himad Abdelli | 6 |
| Ibrahima Niane | 3 |
| Cheikh Ahmadou Bamba Mbacke Dieng | 3 |
| Farid El Melali | 2 |
The leading scorer for Angers this season is Esteban Lepaul (9). Next come Himad Abdelli (6) and Ibrahima Niane (3).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Farid El Melali | 3 |
| Jim Allevinah | 3 |
| Lillian Rao-Lisoa | 3 |
| Florent Hanin | 2 |
| Jordan Lefort | 1 |
Farid El Melali has provided the most assists for Angers (3). Next come Jim Allevinah (3) and Lillian Rao-Lisoa (3).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Florent Hanin | 34 |
| Jordan Lefort | 34 |
| Yahia Fofana | 34 |
| Melvin Zinga | 34 |
| Yassine Belkdim | 33 |
Florent Hanin has played the most matches for Angers (34). Next come Jordan Lefort (34) and Yahia Fofana (34).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Jean Eudès Aholou | 7 |
| Pierrick Capelle | 4 |
| Yahia Fofana | 4 |
| Himad Abdelli | 4 |
| Yassine Belkdim | 4 |
Jean Eudès Aholou has picked up the most cards for Angers (7). Next come Pierrick Capelle (4) and Yahia Fofana (4).
Angers · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players