Stats Angers 2020

All figures below cover Ligue 1 2020, 38 played matches.

Angers season overview

Angers played 38 matches this season: 12 won, 8 drawn and 18 lost. That adds up to 44 points, or 1.16 points per match. At home the side averages 1.11 points per match, away from home 1.21.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 12 8 18 40 58 -18 44 1,16
Home 19 6 3 10 20 27 -7 21 1,11
Away 19 6 5 8 20 31 -11 23 1,21
Points per match 1,16
Goals scored per match 1,05
Conceded per match 1,53
Clean sheet 24%

Angers basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 32% 32% 32%
Draw 21% 16% 26%
Lost 47% 53% 42%
Goals scored per match 1,05 1,05 1,05
Goals conceded per match 1,53 1,42 1,63
Clean sheet 24% 16% 32%
Failed to score 42% 42% 42%
Scored first 35% 39% 32%

Based on 37 from the 38 matches (Scored first).

Angers goal statistics

Angers scored 40 goals, an average of 1.05 per match. That works out at a goal every 86 minutes. In 29% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 42% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,05 1,05 1,05
Scored at least 1 goal 58% 58% 58%
Scored at least 2 goals 29% 32% 26%
Scored at least 3 goals 13% 16% 11%
Scored at least 4 goals 3% 0% 5%
Scored in both halves 19% 22% 16%
Failed to score 42% 42% 42%

Goals conceded by Angers

At the other end Angers conceded 58 goals, an average of 1.53 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 24% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,53 1,42 1,63
At least 1 goal conceded 76% 84% 68%
At least 2 goals conceded 42% 42% 42%
At least 3 goals conceded 24% 16% 32%
At least 4 goals conceded 5% 0% 11%
Clean sheet 24% 16% 32%

Angers over/under statistics

Matches involving Angers produce 2.58 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 53% of them and more than 3.5 in 24%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,58 2,47 2,68
Over 0.5 89% 100% 79%
Over 1.5 71% 74% 68%
Over 2.5 53% 47% 58%
Over 3.5 24% 21% 26%
Over 4.5 13% 5% 21%
Over 5.5 5% 0% 11%

Both teams to score in Angers matches

Both teams scored in 45% of matches. At home that figure is 42%, away from home 47%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 45% 42% 47%
Both teams to score + win 18% 16% 21%
Both teams to score + draw 11% 16% 5%
Both teams to score + loss 16% 11% 21%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 37% 32% 42%
No BTTS + over 2.5 16% 16% 16%
Both teams to score in the first half 27% 28% 26%
Both teams to score in the second half 14% 11% 16%
Both teams to score in both halves 0% 0% 0%

Based on 37 from the 38 matches (halves).

Statistics by half

Angers scored 22 goals before the break and 18 after it, while conceding 28 in the first half and 29 in the second. The side is clearly at its most dangerous before half time.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 27% 28% 26%
First half drawn 38% 44% 32%
First half lost 35% 28% 42%
Scored in the first half 0,59 0,61 0,58
Conceded in the first half 0,76 0,67 0,84
Clean sheet in the first half 49% 56% 42%
Failed to score in the first half 54% 56% 53%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 22% 28% 16%
Second half drawn 35% 22% 47%
Second half lost 43% 50% 37%
Scored in the second half 0,49 0,50 0,47
Conceded in the second half 0,78 0,78 0,79
Clean sheet in the second half 46% 39% 53%
Failed to score in the second half 68% 61% 74%
Most goals in the first half 43% 44% 42%
Most goals in the second half 35% 50% 21%
Equal in both halves 22% 6% 37%

Based on 37 from the 38 matches.

When does Angers score?

Most of Angers's goals arrive between minutes 1 and 10, accounting for 20% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
20%
3%
18%
10%
10%
15%
0%
8%
18%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
14%
9%
9%
9%
19%
5%
4%
11%
21%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Angers corner statistics

Angers won 4.4 corners per match on average and gave away 4.4. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 53% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 4,37 4,42 4,32
Corners against per match 4,39 4,32 4,47
Over 6.5 corners in the match 79% 68% 89%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 53% 53% 53%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 32% 37% 26%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 13% 16% 11%
Team over 3.5 corners 66% 68% 63%
Team over 4.5 corners 45% 47% 42%

Angers card statistics

Angers picked up 1.78 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.00 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 51% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 1,78 1,89 1,68
Red cards per match 0,05 0,06 0,05
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,00 1,89 2,11
Team over 1.5 cards 51% 50% 53%
Team over 2.5 cards 27% 28% 26%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 51% 56% 47%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 35% 39% 32%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 24% 22% 26%

Based on 37 from the 38 matches.

Angers shots and xG

The side attempted 10.4 shots per match on average, 3.7 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 35%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 10,42 10,42 10,42
Shots on target per match 3,68 3,42 3,95
Shots off target per match 4,03 4,05 4,00
Shots against per match 9,95 8,37 11,53
Ball possession 46,4 48,6 44,2

Most common Angers scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 0-3, in 5 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
0 - 3 5 13%
0 - 0 4 11%
0 - 1 4 11%
2 - 1 3 8%
1 - 0 3 8%
1 - 1 3 8%
0 - 2 3 8%
3 - 1 2 5%
1 - 2 2 5%
5 - 1 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Angers.

Angers · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players