Stats Angers 2022

All figures below cover Ligue 1 2022, 38 played matches.

Angers season overview

Angers played 38 matches this season: 4 won, 6 drawn and 28 lost. That adds up to 18 points, or 0.47 points per match. At home the side averages 0.63 points per match, away from home 0.32.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 38 4 6 28 33 81 -48 18 0,47
Home 19 3 3 13 20 36 -16 12 0,63
Away 19 1 3 15 13 45 -32 6 0,32
Points per match 0,47
Goals scored per match 0,87
Conceded per match 2,13
Clean sheet 11%

Angers basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 11% 16% 5%
Draw 16% 16% 16%
Lost 74% 68% 79%
Goals scored per match 0,87 1,05 0,68
Goals conceded per match 2,13 1,89 2,37
Clean sheet 11% 11% 11%
Failed to score 34% 16% 53%
Scored first 21% 21% 21%

Angers goal statistics

Angers scored 33 goals, an average of 0.87 per match. That works out at a goal every 104 minutes. In 21% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 34% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 0,87 1,05 0,68
Scored at least 1 goal 66% 84% 47%
Scored at least 2 goals 21% 21% 21%
Scored at least 3 goals 0% 0% 0%
Scored at least 4 goals 0% 0% 0%
Scored in both halves 13% 16% 11%
Failed to score 34% 16% 53%

Goals conceded by Angers

At the other end Angers conceded 81 goals, an average of 2.13 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 11% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 2,13 1,89 2,37
At least 1 goal conceded 89% 89% 89%
At least 2 goals conceded 71% 68% 74%
At least 3 goals conceded 34% 26% 42%
At least 4 goals conceded 13% 5% 21%
Clean sheet 11% 11% 11%

Angers over/under statistics

Matches involving Angers produce 3.00 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 68% of them and more than 3.5 in 34%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 3,00 2,95 3,05
Over 0.5 95% 95% 95%
Over 1.5 82% 89% 74%
Over 2.5 68% 74% 63%
Over 3.5 34% 21% 47%
Over 4.5 16% 11% 21%
Over 5.5 5% 5% 5%

Both teams to score in Angers matches

Both teams scored in 61% of matches. At home that figure is 79%, away from home 42%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 61% 79% 42%
Both teams to score + win 5% 11% 0%
Both teams to score + draw 11% 11% 11%
Both teams to score + loss 45% 58% 32%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 55% 68% 42%
No BTTS + over 2.5 13% 5% 21%
Both teams to score in the first half 26% 26% 26%
Both teams to score in the second half 29% 42% 16%
Both teams to score in both halves 5% 5% 5%

Statistics by half

Angers scored 14 goals before the break and 19 after it, while conceding 44 in the first half and 37 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 8% 11% 5%
First half drawn 26% 32% 21%
First half lost 66% 58% 74%
Scored in the first half 0,37 0,37 0,37
Conceded in the first half 1,16 1,00 1,32
Clean sheet in the first half 18% 21% 16%
Failed to score in the first half 66% 63% 68%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 18% 21% 16%
Second half drawn 45% 53% 37%
Second half lost 37% 26% 47%
Scored in the second half 0,50 0,68 0,32
Conceded in the second half 0,97 0,89 1,05
Clean sheet in the second half 39% 37% 42%
Failed to score in the second half 55% 37% 74%
Most goals in the first half 42% 32% 53%
Most goals in the second half 39% 53% 26%
Equal in both halves 18% 16% 21%

When does Angers score?

Most of Angers's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 21% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 31 and 40.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
9%
12%
9%
6%
9%
9%
15%
9%
21%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
14%
6%
10%
20%
12%
12%
9%
6%
11%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Angers corner statistics

Angers won 4.3 corners per match on average and gave away 5.2. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 63% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 4,32 4,68 3,95
Corners against per match 5,24 4,68 5,79
Over 6.5 corners in the match 92% 89% 95%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 63% 58% 68%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 32% 32% 32%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 16% 21% 11%
Team over 3.5 corners 61% 58% 63%
Team over 4.5 corners 50% 47% 53%

Angers card statistics

Angers picked up 1.79 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.58 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 47% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 1,79 1,42 2,16
Red cards per match 0,13 0,11 0,16
Opponent yellow cards per match 1,58 1,58 1,58
Team over 1.5 cards 63% 53% 74%
Team over 2.5 cards 32% 21% 42%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 47% 42% 53%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 39% 26% 53%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 29% 16% 42%

Angers shots and xG

The side attempted 9.8 shots per match on average, 3.4 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 35%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 9,76 11,11 8,42
Shots on target per match 3,39 4,11 2,68
Shots off target per match 4,24 4,68 3,79
Shots against per match 12,18 11,26 13,11
Expected goals (xG) for 0,92 1,13 0,72
Expected goals (xG) against 1,71 1,54 1,86
Ball possession 46,9 45,9 47,9

Most common Angers scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 1-2, in 9 of the 38 matches.

Result Count Share
1 - 2 9 24%
1 - 3 4 11%
0 - 1 3 8%
0 - 2 3 8%
2 - 1 2 5%
2 - 2 2 5%
2 - 3 2 5%
2 - 4 2 5%
1 - 0 2 5%
1 - 1 2 5%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Angers.

Angers · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players