Stats Angers 2017
All figures below cover Ligue 1 2017, 38 played matches.
Angers season overview
Angers played 38 matches this season: 9 won, 14 drawn and 15 lost. That adds up to 41 points, or 1.08 points per match. At home the side averages 1.16 points per match, away from home 1.00.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 38 | 9 | 14 | 15 | 42 | 52 | -10 | 41 | 1,08 |
| Home | 19 | 5 | 7 | 7 | 23 | 28 | -5 | 22 | 1,16 |
| Away | 19 | 4 | 7 | 8 | 19 | 24 | -5 | 19 | 1,00 |
Angers basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 24% | 26% | 21% |
| Draw | 37% | 37% | 37% |
| Lost | 39% | 37% | 42% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,11 | 1,21 | 1,00 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,37 | 1,47 | 1,26 |
| Clean sheet | 16% | 16% | 16% |
| Failed to score | 32% | 32% | 32% |
| Scored first | 37% | 42% | 32% |
Angers goal statistics
Angers scored 42 goals, an average of 1.11 per match. That works out at a goal every 81 minutes. In 32% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 32% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,11 | 1,21 | 1,00 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 68% | 68% | 68% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 32% | 32% | 32% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 11% | 21% | 0% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 18% | 32% | 5% |
| Failed to score | 32% | 32% | 32% |
Goals conceded by Angers
At the other end Angers conceded 52 goals, an average of 1.37 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 16% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,37 | 1,47 | 1,26 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 84% | 84% | 84% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 34% | 32% | 37% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 11% | 16% | 5% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 5% | 11% | 0% |
| Clean sheet | 16% | 16% | 16% |
Angers over/under statistics
Matches involving Angers produce 2.47 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 45% of them and more than 3.5 in 18%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,47 | 2,68 | 2,26 |
| Over 0.5 | 97% | 100% | 95% |
| Over 1.5 | 79% | 79% | 79% |
| Over 2.5 | 45% | 47% | 42% |
| Over 3.5 | 18% | 26% | 11% |
| Over 4.5 | 5% | 11% | 0% |
| Over 5.5 | 3% | 5% | 0% |
Both teams to score in Angers matches
Both teams scored in 55% of matches. At home that figure is 53%, away from home 58%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 55% | 53% | 58% |
| Both teams to score + win | 11% | 11% | 11% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 34% | 37% | 32% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 11% | 5% | 16% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 32% | 26% | 37% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 13% | 21% | 5% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 18% | 16% | 21% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 21% | 26% | 16% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 3% | 5% | 0% |
Statistics by half
Angers scored 17 goals before the break and 25 after it, while conceding 27 in the first half and 25 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 24% | 32% | 16% |
| First half drawn | 39% | 42% | 37% |
| First half lost | 37% | 26% | 47% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,45 | 0,53 | 0,37 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,71 | 0,63 | 0,79 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 47% | 63% | 32% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 61% | 53% | 68% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 34% | 32% | 37% |
| Second half drawn | 32% | 32% | 32% |
| Second half lost | 34% | 37% | 32% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,66 | 0,68 | 0,63 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,66 | 0,84 | 0,47 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 45% | 37% | 53% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 53% | 47% | 58% |
| Most goals in the first half | 37% | 32% | 42% |
| Most goals in the second half | 39% | 47% | 32% |
| Equal in both halves | 24% | 21% | 26% |
When does Angers score?
Most of Angers's goals arrive between minutes 51 and 60, accounting for 19% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 1 and 10.
Angers corner statistics
Angers won 4.5 corners per match on average and gave away 4.6. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 61% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 4,47 | 5,06 | 3,95 |
| Corners against per match | 4,64 | 4,47 | 4,79 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 81% | 82% | 79% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 61% | 71% | 53% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 25% | 35% | 16% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 17% | 18% | 16% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 61% | 76% | 47% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 47% | 59% | 37% |
Based on 36 from the 38 matches.
Angers card statistics
Angers picked up 1.89 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.26 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 66% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 1,89 | 1,32 | 2,47 |
| Red cards per match | 0,08 | 0,00 | 0,16 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,26 | 2,53 | 2,00 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 61% | 32% | 89% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 29% | 16% | 42% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 66% | 63% | 68% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 50% | 37% | 63% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 34% | 21% | 47% |
Angers shots and xG
The side attempted 12.0 shots per match on average, 4.1 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 34%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 11,97 | 12,88 | 11,16 |
| Shots on target per match | 4,11 | 4,41 | 3,84 |
| Shots off target per match | 4,81 | 5,24 | 4,42 |
| Shots against per match | 11,22 | 10,76 | 11,63 |
| Ball possession | 44,3 | 43,2 | 45,3 |
Based on 36 from the 38 matches (shots).
Most common Angers scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 1-1, in 9 of the 38 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 1 | 9 | 24% |
| 0 - 1 | 6 | 16% |
| 1 - 2 | 4 | 11% |
| 2 - 1 | 3 | 8% |
| 2 - 2 | 3 | 8% |
| 3 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 2 - 0 | 2 | 5% |
| 0 - 2 | 2 | 5% |
| 3 - 1 | 1 | 3% |
| 3 - 3 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Angers.
Angers player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Karl Brillant Toko Ekambi | 17 |
| Flavien Tait | 4 |
| Ismaël Traoré | 3 |
| Angelo Fulgini | 3 |
| Mateo Pavlović | 2 |
The leading scorer for Angers this season is Karl Brillant Toko Ekambi (17). Next come Flavien Tait (4) and Ismaël Traoré (3).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Karl Brillant Toko Ekambi | 6 |
| Thomas Mangani | 6 |
| Angelo Fulgini | 5 |
| Flavien Tait | 3 |
| Lassana Coulibaly | 2 |
Karl Brillant Toko Ekambi has provided the most assists for Angers (6). Next come Thomas Mangani (6) and Angelo Fulgini (5).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Karl Brillant Toko Ekambi | 37 |
| Thomas Mangani | 35 |
| Vincent Manceau | 33 |
| Ismaël Traoré | 32 |
| Flavien Tait | 31 |
Karl Brillant Toko Ekambi has played the most matches for Angers (37). Next come Thomas Mangani (35) and Vincent Manceau (33).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Mateo Pavlović | 9 |
| Enzo Crivelli | 7 |
| Flavien Tait | 7 |
| Thomas Mangani | 7 |
| Baptiste Santamaría | 6 |
Mateo Pavlović has picked up the most cards for Angers (9). Next come Enzo Crivelli (7) and Flavien Tait (7).
Angers · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players