Stats Angers 2015
All figures below cover Ligue 1 2015, 38 played matches.
Angers season overview
Angers played 38 matches this season: 13 won, 11 drawn and 14 lost. That adds up to 50 points, or 1.32 points per match. At home the side averages 1.37 points per match, away from home 1.26.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 38 | 13 | 11 | 14 | 40 | 38 | 2 | 50 | 1,32 |
| Home | 19 | 6 | 8 | 5 | 20 | 15 | 5 | 26 | 1,37 |
| Away | 19 | 7 | 3 | 9 | 20 | 23 | -3 | 24 | 1,26 |
Angers basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 34% | 32% | 37% |
| Draw | 29% | 42% | 16% |
| Lost | 37% | 26% | 47% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,05 | 1,05 | 1,05 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,00 | 0,79 | 1,21 |
| Clean sheet | 45% | 58% | 32% |
| Failed to score | 42% | 47% | 37% |
| Scored first | 47% | 42% | 53% |
Angers goal statistics
Angers scored 40 goals, an average of 1.05 per match. That works out at a goal every 86 minutes. In 34% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 42% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,05 | 1,05 | 1,05 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 58% | 53% | 63% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 34% | 32% | 37% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 8% | 11% | 5% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 3% | 5% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 21% | 21% | 21% |
| Failed to score | 42% | 47% | 37% |
Goals conceded by Angers
At the other end Angers conceded 38 goals, an average of 1.00 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 45% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,00 | 0,79 | 1,21 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 55% | 42% | 68% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 26% | 21% | 32% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 13% | 16% | 11% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 3% | 0% | 5% |
| Clean sheet | 45% | 58% | 32% |
Angers over/under statistics
Matches involving Angers produce 2.05 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 34% of them and more than 3.5 in 18%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,05 | 1,84 | 2,26 |
| Over 0.5 | 79% | 68% | 89% |
| Over 1.5 | 58% | 53% | 63% |
| Over 2.5 | 34% | 26% | 42% |
| Over 3.5 | 18% | 16% | 21% |
| Over 4.5 | 11% | 16% | 5% |
| Over 5.5 | 5% | 5% | 5% |
Both teams to score in Angers matches
Both teams scored in 34% of matches. At home that figure is 26%, away from home 42%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 34% | 26% | 42% |
| Both teams to score + win | 11% | 5% | 16% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 8% | 11% | 5% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 16% | 11% | 21% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 29% | 16% | 42% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 5% | 11% | 0% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 11% | 5% | 16% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 13% | 5% | 21% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 3% | 0% | 5% |
Statistics by half
Angers scored 22 goals before the break and 18 after it, while conceding 15 in the first half and 23 in the second. The side is clearly at its most dangerous before half time.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 37% | 37% | 37% |
| First half drawn | 42% | 37% | 47% |
| First half lost | 21% | 26% | 16% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,58 | 0,58 | 0,58 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,39 | 0,42 | 0,37 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 68% | 68% | 68% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 58% | 63% | 53% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 26% | 32% | 21% |
| Second half drawn | 45% | 47% | 42% |
| Second half lost | 29% | 21% | 37% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,47 | 0,47 | 0,47 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,61 | 0,37 | 0,84 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 63% | 79% | 47% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 63% | 63% | 63% |
| Most goals in the first half | 29% | 32% | 26% |
| Most goals in the second half | 32% | 16% | 47% |
| Equal in both halves | 39% | 53% | 26% |
When does Angers score?
Most of Angers's goals arrive between minutes 11 and 20, accounting for 18% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 41 and 50.
Angers corner statistics
Angers won 3.6 corners per match on average and gave away 5.7. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 58% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 3,58 | 3,75 | 3,41 |
| Corners against per match | 5,70 | 5,00 | 6,35 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 79% | 75% | 82% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 58% | 50% | 65% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 33% | 25% | 41% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 15% | 13% | 18% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 48% | 50% | 47% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 33% | 38% | 29% |
Based on 33 from the 38 matches.
Angers card statistics
Angers picked up 1.87 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.11 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 66% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 1,87 | 1,63 | 2,11 |
| Red cards per match | 0,16 | 0,16 | 0,16 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,11 | 2,53 | 1,68 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 55% | 53% | 58% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 37% | 26% | 47% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 66% | 68% | 63% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 50% | 53% | 47% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 26% | 32% | 21% |
Angers shots and xG
The side attempted 10.3 shots per match on average, 3.2 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 30%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 10,33 | 10,56 | 10,12 |
| Shots on target per match | 3,15 | 2,94 | 3,35 |
| Shots off target per match | 5,36 | 5,63 | 5,12 |
| Shots against per match | 10,85 | 8,25 | 13,29 |
| Ball possession | 42,3 | 43,5 | 41,1 |
Based on 33 from the 38 matches (shots).
Most common Angers scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 0-0, in 8 of the 38 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 0 - 0 | 8 | 21% |
| 2 - 0 | 5 | 13% |
| 0 - 1 | 5 | 13% |
| 1 - 0 | 3 | 8% |
| 2 - 1 | 2 | 5% |
| 2 - 3 | 2 | 5% |
| 1 - 1 | 2 | 5% |
| 1 - 2 | 2 | 5% |
| 0 - 2 | 2 | 5% |
| 5 - 1 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Angers.
Angers player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Cheikh N'Doye | 9 |
| Thomas Mangani | 5 |
| Billy Ketkeophomphone | 5 |
| Pierrick Capelle | 4 |
| Mohamed Lamine Yattara | 2 |
The leading scorer for Angers this season is Cheikh N'Doye (9). Next come Thomas Mangani (5) and Billy Ketkeophomphone (5).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Billy Ketkeophomphone | 7 |
| Thomas Mangani | 4 |
| Cheikh N'Doye | 4 |
| Mohamed Lamine Yattara | 2 |
| Romain Saïss | 2 |
Billy Ketkeophomphone has provided the most assists for Angers (7). Next come Thomas Mangani (4) and Cheikh N'Doye (4).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Romain Thomas | 36 |
| Romain Saïss | 35 |
| Billy Ketkeophomphone | 35 |
| Ismaël Traoré | 34 |
| Thomas Mangani | 33 |
Romain Thomas has played the most matches for Angers (36). Next come Romain Saïss (35) and Billy Ketkeophomphone (35).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Romain Saïss | 12 |
| Romain Thomas | 8 |
| Cheikh N'Doye | 7 |
| Yoann Andreu | 7 |
| Thomas Mangani | 6 |
Romain Saïss has picked up the most cards for Angers (12). Next come Romain Thomas (8) and Cheikh N'Doye (7).
Angers · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players