Stats Estoril 2016
All figures below cover Liga Portugal Bwin 2016, 34 played matches.
Estoril season overview
Estoril played 34 matches this season: 10 won, 8 drawn and 16 lost. That adds up to 38 points, or 1.12 points per match. At home the side averages 1.18 points per match, away from home 1.06.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 34 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 36 | 42 | -6 | 38 | 1,12 |
| Home | 17 | 6 | 2 | 9 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 20 | 1,18 |
| Away | 17 | 4 | 6 | 7 | 18 | 21 | -3 | 18 | 1,06 |
Estoril basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 29% | 35% | 24% |
| Draw | 24% | 12% | 35% |
| Lost | 47% | 53% | 41% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,06 | 1,06 | 1,06 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,24 | 1,24 | 1,24 |
| Clean sheet | 24% | 24% | 24% |
| Failed to score | 41% | 47% | 35% |
| Scored first | 29% | 24% | 35% |
Estoril goal statistics
Estoril scored 36 goals, an average of 1.06 per match. That works out at a goal every 85 minutes. In 32% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 41% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,06 | 1,06 | 1,06 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 59% | 53% | 65% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 32% | 35% | 29% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 12% | 12% | 12% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 3% | 6% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 18% | 18% | 18% |
| Failed to score | 41% | 47% | 35% |
Goals conceded by Estoril
At the other end Estoril conceded 42 goals, an average of 1.24 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 24% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,24 | 1,24 | 1,24 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 76% | 76% | 76% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 35% | 41% | 29% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 9% | 6% | 12% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 3% | 0% | 6% |
| Clean sheet | 24% | 24% | 24% |
Estoril over/under statistics
Matches involving Estoril produce 2.29 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 35% of them and more than 3.5 in 15%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 2,29 | 2,29 | 2,29 |
| Over 0.5 | 91% | 94% | 88% |
| Over 1.5 | 71% | 76% | 65% |
| Over 2.5 | 35% | 35% | 35% |
| Over 3.5 | 15% | 12% | 18% |
| Over 4.5 | 9% | 6% | 12% |
| Over 5.5 | 9% | 6% | 12% |
Both teams to score in Estoril matches
Both teams scored in 44% of matches. At home that figure is 35%, away from home 53%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 44% | 35% | 53% |
| Both teams to score + win | 15% | 18% | 12% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 15% | 6% | 24% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 15% | 12% | 18% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 32% | 29% | 35% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 3% | 6% | 0% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 12% | 12% | 12% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 26% | 18% | 35% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 0% | 0% | 0% |
Statistics by half
Estoril scored 16 goals before the break and 20 after it, while conceding 17 in the first half and 25 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 29% | 24% | 35% |
| First half drawn | 38% | 35% | 41% |
| First half lost | 32% | 41% | 24% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,47 | 0,47 | 0,47 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,50 | 0,65 | 0,35 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 56% | 47% | 65% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 71% | 76% | 65% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 21% | 29% | 12% |
| Second half drawn | 38% | 29% | 47% |
| Second half lost | 41% | 41% | 41% |
| Scored in the second half | 0,59 | 0,59 | 0,59 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,74 | 0,59 | 0,88 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 44% | 47% | 41% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 53% | 53% | 53% |
| Most goals in the first half | 24% | 24% | 24% |
| Most goals in the second half | 41% | 35% | 47% |
| Equal in both halves | 35% | 41% | 29% |
When does Estoril score?
Most of Estoril's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 31% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.
Estoril corner statistics
Estoril won 3.6 corners per match on average and gave away 6.0. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 55% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 3,61 | 4,07 | 3,19 |
| Corners against per match | 5,97 | 4,93 | 6,94 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 77% | 80% | 75% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 55% | 47% | 63% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 35% | 33% | 38% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 23% | 13% | 31% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 52% | 53% | 50% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 35% | 40% | 31% |
Based on 31 from the 34 matches.
Estoril card statistics
Estoril picked up 2.47 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.00 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 68% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 2,47 | 2,71 | 2,24 |
| Red cards per match | 0,09 | 0,12 | 0,06 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,00 | 1,53 | 2,47 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 68% | 71% | 65% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 47% | 53% | 41% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 68% | 65% | 71% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 53% | 41% | 65% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 32% | 29% | 35% |
Estoril shots and xG
The side attempted 9.6 shots per match on average, 3.4 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 36%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 9,58 | 11,20 | 8,06 |
| Shots on target per match | 3,42 | 3,60 | 3,25 |
| Shots off target per match | 4,10 | 4,87 | 3,38 |
| Shots against per match | 12,71 | 12,00 | 13,38 |
| Ball possession | 48,3 | 50,7 | 46,0 |
Based on 31 from the 34 matches (shots).
Most common Estoril scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 0-1, in 6 of the 34 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 0 - 1 | 6 | 18% |
| 0 - 2 | 5 | 15% |
| 1 - 1 | 4 | 12% |
| 2 - 0 | 3 | 9% |
| 2 - 1 | 3 | 9% |
| 1 - 2 | 3 | 9% |
| 0 - 0 | 3 | 9% |
| 4 - 2 | 1 | 3% |
| 3 - 0 | 1 | 3% |
| 3 - 1 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Estoril.
Estoril player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Kléber Laube Pinheiro | 8 |
| Matheus da Cunha Gomes | 4 |
| Carlos Vinicius Santos de Jesus | 3 |
| Bruno Gomes de Oliveira Conceição | 3 |
| Gustavo Henrique Barbosa Freire | 3 |
The leading scorer for Estoril this season is Kléber Laube Pinheiro (8). Next come Matheus da Cunha Gomes (4) and Carlos Vinicius Santos de Jesus (3).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Allano Brendon de Souza Lima | 3 |
| Kléber Laube Pinheiro | 3 |
| André Filipe Claro de Jesus | 3 |
| Carlos Vinicius Santos de Jesus | 2 |
| Mattheus Andrade Gama de Oliveira | 2 |
Allano Brendon de Souza Lima has provided the most assists for Estoril (3). Next come Kléber Laube Pinheiro (3) and André Filipe Claro de Jesus (3).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Diogo Carlos Correia Amado | 29 |
| Dankler Luis de Jesus Pedreira | 28 |
| José Filipe da Silva Moreira | 28 |
| João Ricardo Silva Afonso | 27 |
| Eduardo Antonio Machado Teixeira | 27 |
Diogo Carlos Correia Amado has played the most matches for Estoril (29). Next come Dankler Luis de Jesus Pedreira (28) and José Filipe da Silva Moreira (28).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| Ailton Ferreira Silva | 10 |
| Mattheus Andrade Gama de Oliveira | 7 |
| Luis Miguel Lopes Mendes | 6 |
| Diogo Carlos Correia Amado | 6 |
| João Ricardo Silva Afonso | 5 |
Ailton Ferreira Silva has picked up the most cards for Estoril (10). Next come Mattheus Andrade Gama de Oliveira (7) and Luis Miguel Lopes Mendes (6).
Estoril · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players