Stats Estoril 2023
All figures below cover Liga Portugal Bwin 2023, 34 played matches.
Estoril season overview
Estoril played 34 matches this season: 9 won, 6 drawn and 19 lost. That adds up to 33 points, or 0.97 points per match. At home the side averages 1.47 points per match, away from home 0.47.
| Finished | W | G | V | For | Against | GD | Points | PPG | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Total | 34 | 9 | 6 | 19 | 49 | 58 | -9 | 33 | 0,97 |
| Home | 17 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 25 | 18 | 7 | 25 | 1,47 |
| Away | 17 | 1 | 5 | 11 | 24 | 40 | -16 | 8 | 0,47 |
Estoril basic statistics
| Basic | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Won | 26% | 47% | 6% |
| Draw | 18% | 6% | 29% |
| Lost | 56% | 47% | 65% |
| Goals scored per match | 1,44 | 1,47 | 1,41 |
| Goals conceded per match | 1,71 | 1,06 | 2,35 |
| Clean sheet | 29% | 47% | 12% |
| Failed to score | 15% | 18% | 12% |
| Scored first | 47% | 65% | 29% |
Estoril goal statistics
Estoril scored 49 goals, an average of 1.44 per match. That works out at a goal every 62 minutes. In 32% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 15% it failed to score at all.
| Scored | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals scored per match | 1,44 | 1,47 | 1,41 |
| Scored at least 1 goal | 85% | 82% | 88% |
| Scored at least 2 goals | 32% | 29% | 35% |
| Scored at least 3 goals | 18% | 18% | 18% |
| Scored at least 4 goals | 9% | 18% | 0% |
| Scored in both halves | 15% | 18% | 12% |
| Failed to score | 15% | 18% | 12% |
Goals conceded by Estoril
At the other end Estoril conceded 58 goals, an average of 1.71 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 29% of its matches.
| Against | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals conceded per match | 1,71 | 1,06 | 2,35 |
| At least 1 goal conceded | 71% | 53% | 88% |
| At least 2 goals conceded | 53% | 35% | 71% |
| At least 3 goals conceded | 32% | 18% | 47% |
| At least 4 goals conceded | 9% | 0% | 18% |
| Clean sheet | 29% | 47% | 12% |
Estoril over/under statistics
Matches involving Estoril produce 3.15 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 62% of them and more than 3.5 in 47%.
| Total goals | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Average goals | 3,15 | 2,53 | 3,76 |
| Over 0.5 | 97% | 100% | 94% |
| Over 1.5 | 71% | 59% | 82% |
| Over 2.5 | 62% | 53% | 71% |
| Over 3.5 | 47% | 41% | 53% |
| Over 4.5 | 18% | 0% | 35% |
| Over 5.5 | 12% | 0% | 24% |
Both teams to score in Estoril matches
Both teams scored in 59% of matches. At home that figure is 35%, away from home 82%.
| Both teams to score | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Both teams to score | 59% | 35% | 82% |
| Both teams to score + win | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Both teams to score + draw | 15% | 6% | 24% |
| Both teams to score + loss | 44% | 29% | 59% |
| Both teams to score + over 2.5 | 53% | 35% | 71% |
| No BTTS + over 2.5 | 9% | 18% | 0% |
| Both teams to score in the first half | 21% | 12% | 29% |
| Both teams to score in the second half | 35% | 18% | 53% |
| Both teams to score in both halves | 6% | 0% | 12% |
Statistics by half
Estoril scored 15 goals before the break and 34 after it, while conceding 28 in the first half and 30 in the second. The side is clearly stronger after the interval.
| First half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| First half won | 15% | 24% | 6% |
| First half drawn | 47% | 53% | 41% |
| First half lost | 38% | 24% | 53% |
| Scored in the first half | 0,44 | 0,47 | 0,41 |
| Conceded in the first half | 0,82 | 0,53 | 1,12 |
| Clean sheet in the first half | 53% | 76% | 29% |
| Failed to score in the first half | 65% | 65% | 65% |
| Second half | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Second half won | 38% | 47% | 29% |
| Second half drawn | 32% | 29% | 35% |
| Second half lost | 29% | 24% | 35% |
| Scored in the second half | 1,00 | 1,00 | 1,00 |
| Conceded in the second half | 0,88 | 0,53 | 1,24 |
| Clean sheet in the second half | 47% | 65% | 29% |
| Failed to score in the second half | 35% | 35% | 35% |
| Most goals in the first half | 26% | 24% | 29% |
| Most goals in the second half | 59% | 59% | 59% |
| Equal in both halves | 15% | 18% | 12% |
When does Estoril score?
Most of Estoril's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 20% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.
Estoril corner statistics
Estoril won 5.0 corners per match on average and gave away 4.7. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 62% of its matches.
| Corners | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Corners for per match | 5,03 | 4,82 | 5,33 |
| Corners against per match | 4,72 | 5,18 | 4,08 |
| Over 6.5 corners in the match | 90% | 88% | 92% |
| Over 8.5 corners in the match | 62% | 71% | 50% |
| Over 10.5 corners in the match | 41% | 47% | 33% |
| Over 12.5 corners in the match | 14% | 18% | 8% |
| Team over 3.5 corners | 69% | 59% | 83% |
| Team over 4.5 corners | 52% | 41% | 67% |
Based on 29 from the 34 matches.
Estoril card statistics
Estoril picked up 2.26 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.68 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 71% of its matches.
| Cards | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow cards per match | 2,26 | 2,29 | 2,24 |
| Red cards per match | 0,18 | 0,12 | 0,24 |
| Opponent yellow cards per match | 2,68 | 2,65 | 2,71 |
| Team over 1.5 cards | 71% | 71% | 71% |
| Team over 2.5 cards | 47% | 53% | 41% |
| Over 3.5 cards in the match | 71% | 71% | 71% |
| Over 4.5 cards in the match | 59% | 59% | 59% |
| Over 5.5 cards in the match | 38% | 35% | 41% |
Estoril shots and xG
The side attempted 12.0 shots per match on average, 4.3 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 36%.
| Shots | Total | Home | Away |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots per match | 12,00 | 11,24 | 13,08 |
| Shots on target per match | 4,31 | 4,29 | 4,33 |
| Shots off target per match | 4,48 | 4,41 | 4,58 |
| Shots against per match | 13,00 | 13,65 | 12,08 |
| Expected goals (xG) for | 1,12 | 1,12 | 1,12 |
| Expected goals (xG) against | 1,21 | 1,20 | 1,22 |
| Ball possession | 50,3 | 49,3 | 51,8 |
Based on 29 from the 34 matches (shots).
Most common Estoril scorelines
The most frequent scoreline is 1-0, in 5 of the 34 matches.
| Result | Count | Share |
|---|---|---|
| 1 - 0 | 5 | 15% |
| 1 - 2 | 5 | 15% |
| 1 - 3 | 5 | 15% |
| 0 - 1 | 4 | 12% |
| 4 - 0 | 3 | 9% |
| 2 - 2 | 2 | 6% |
| 2 - 3 | 2 | 6% |
| 1 - 1 | 2 | 6% |
| 3 - 3 | 1 | 3% |
| 3 - 4 | 1 | 3% |
Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Estoril.
Estoril player statistics
| Player | Goals |
|---|---|
| Alejandro José Marqués Méndez | 9 |
| Cassiano Dias Moreira | 7 |
| Rodrigo Martins Gomes | 7 |
| Rafik Guitane | 5 |
| João Miguel Vieira Freitas Silva Marques | 5 |
The leading scorer for Estoril this season is Alejandro José Marqués Méndez (9). Next come Cassiano Dias Moreira (7) and Rodrigo Martins Gomes (7).
| Player | Assists |
|---|---|
| Rodrigo Martins Gomes | 7 |
| João Miguel Vieira Freitas Silva Marques | 5 |
| Rafik Guitane | 3 |
| Cassiano Dias Moreira | 3 |
| Jordan Holsgrove | 2 |
Rodrigo Martins Gomes has provided the most assists for Estoril (7). Next come João Miguel Vieira Freitas Silva Marques (5) and Rafik Guitane (3).
| Player | Matches |
|---|---|
| Alejandro José Marqués Méndez | 34 |
| Marcelo Henrique Passos Carné | 34 |
| João Carlos Cardoso Santo | 34 |
| Daniel Alexis Leite Figueira | 34 |
| Rafik Guitane | 33 |
Alejandro José Marqués Méndez has played the most matches for Estoril (34). Next come Marcelo Henrique Passos Carné (34) and João Carlos Cardoso Santo (34).
| Player | Cards |
|---|---|
| João Miguel Vieira Freitas Silva Marques | 8 |
| Jordan Holsgrove | 7 |
| Pedro Miguel Costa Álvaro | 7 |
| Rodrigo Martins Gomes | 6 |
| Bernardo Maria Morais Cardoso Vital | 6 |
João Miguel Vieira Freitas Silva Marques has picked up the most cards for Estoril (8). Next come Jordan Holsgrove (7) and Pedro Miguel Costa Álvaro (7).
Estoril · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players