Stats Estoril 2021

All figures below cover Liga Portugal Bwin 2021, 34 played matches.

Estoril season overview

Estoril played 34 matches this season: 9 won, 12 drawn and 13 lost. That adds up to 39 points, or 1.15 points per match. At home the side averages 1.18 points per match, away from home 1.12.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 34 9 12 13 36 43 -7 39 1,15
Home 17 4 8 5 21 21 0 20 1,18
Away 17 5 4 8 15 22 -7 19 1,12
Points per match 1,15
Goals scored per match 1,06
Conceded per match 1,26
Clean sheet 32%

Estoril basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 26% 24% 29%
Draw 35% 47% 24%
Lost 38% 29% 47%
Goals scored per match 1,06 1,24 0,88
Goals conceded per match 1,26 1,24 1,29
Clean sheet 32% 35% 29%
Failed to score 32% 24% 41%
Scored first 43% 53% 33%

Based on 30 from the 34 matches (Scored first).

Estoril goal statistics

Estoril scored 36 goals, an average of 1.06 per match. That works out at a goal every 85 minutes. In 35% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 32% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,06 1,24 0,88
Scored at least 1 goal 68% 76% 59%
Scored at least 2 goals 35% 47% 24%
Scored at least 3 goals 3% 0% 6%
Scored at least 4 goals 0% 0% 0%
Scored in both halves 20% 33% 7%
Failed to score 32% 24% 41%

Goals conceded by Estoril

At the other end Estoril conceded 43 goals, an average of 1.26 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 32% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,26 1,24 1,29
At least 1 goal conceded 68% 65% 71%
At least 2 goals conceded 44% 47% 41%
At least 3 goals conceded 15% 12% 18%
At least 4 goals conceded 0% 0% 0%
Clean sheet 32% 35% 29%

Estoril over/under statistics

Matches involving Estoril produce 2.32 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 44% of them and more than 3.5 in 26%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,32 2,47 2,18
Over 0.5 85% 82% 88%
Over 1.5 71% 65% 76%
Over 2.5 44% 53% 35%
Over 3.5 26% 35% 18%
Over 4.5 6% 12% 0%
Over 5.5 0% 0% 0%

Both teams to score in Estoril matches

Both teams scored in 50% of matches. At home that figure is 59%, away from home 41%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 50% 59% 41%
Both teams to score + win 9% 6% 12%
Both teams to score + draw 21% 29% 12%
Both teams to score + loss 21% 24% 18%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 41% 53% 29%
No BTTS + over 2.5 3% 0% 6%
Both teams to score in the first half 20% 40% 0%
Both teams to score in the second half 17% 20% 13%
Both teams to score in both halves 10% 20% 0%

Based on 30 from the 34 matches (halves).

Statistics by half

Estoril scored 16 goals before the break and 16 after it, while conceding 14 in the first half and 23 in the second. The two halves therefore weigh about the same.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 27% 27% 27%
First half drawn 50% 73% 27%
First half lost 23% 0% 47%
Scored in the first half 0,53 0,73 0,33
Conceded in the first half 0,47 0,40 0,53
Clean sheet in the first half 57% 60% 53%
Failed to score in the first half 57% 40% 73%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 27% 27% 27%
Second half drawn 37% 33% 40%
Second half lost 37% 40% 33%
Scored in the second half 0,53 0,47 0,60
Conceded in the second half 0,77 0,80 0,73
Clean sheet in the second half 53% 47% 60%
Failed to score in the second half 57% 53% 60%
Most goals in the first half 23% 20% 27%
Most goals in the second half 40% 40% 40%
Equal in both halves 37% 40% 33%

Based on 30 from the 34 matches.

When does Estoril score?

Most of Estoril's goals arrive between minutes 41 and 50, accounting for 25% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 41 and 50.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
9%
6%
13%
6%
25%
9%
6%
9%
16%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
0%
8%
8%
11%
22%
11%
16%
3%
22%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Estoril corner statistics

Estoril won 4.2 corners per match on average and gave away 5.4. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 56% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 4,24 3,82 4,65
Corners against per match 5,35 5,29 5,41
Over 6.5 corners in the match 76% 71% 82%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 56% 53% 59%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 35% 29% 41%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 26% 29% 24%
Team over 3.5 corners 56% 59% 53%
Team over 4.5 corners 35% 35% 35%

Estoril card statistics

Estoril picked up 2.90 yellow cards per match on average, against 2.67 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 83% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,90 3,20 2,60
Red cards per match 0,17 0,13 0,20
Opponent yellow cards per match 2,67 2,80 2,53
Team over 1.5 cards 83% 87% 80%
Team over 2.5 cards 57% 53% 60%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 83% 93% 73%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 67% 73% 60%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 50% 53% 47%

Based on 30 from the 34 matches.

Estoril shots and xG

The side attempted 10.1 shots per match on average, 3.4 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 33%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 10,15 9,94 10,35
Shots on target per match 3,38 3,76 3,00
Shots off target per match 4,59 4,06 5,12
Shots against per match 14,24 13,35 15,12
Ball possession 47,4 47,8 46,9

Most common Estoril scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 0-0, in 5 of the 34 matches.

Result Count Share
0 - 0 5 15%
2 - 2 4 12%
2 - 0 3 9%
1 - 0 3 9%
1 - 1 3 9%
1 - 2 3 9%
0 - 2 3 9%
2 - 1 2 6%
2 - 3 2 6%
1 - 3 2 6%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Estoril.

Estoril · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players