Stats Estoril 2024

All figures below cover Liga Portugal Bwin 2024, 34 played matches.

Estoril season overview

Estoril played 34 matches this season: 12 won, 10 drawn and 12 lost. That adds up to 46 points, or 1.35 points per match. At home the side averages 1.47 points per match, away from home 1.24.

  Finished W G V For Against GD Points PPG
Total 34 12 10 12 48 53 -5 46 1,35
Home 17 7 4 6 23 23 0 25 1,47
Away 17 5 6 6 25 30 -5 21 1,24
Points per match 1,35
Goals scored per match 1,41
Conceded per match 1,56
Clean sheet 21%

Estoril basic statistics

Basic Total Home Away
Won 35% 41% 29%
Draw 29% 24% 35%
Lost 35% 35% 35%
Goals scored per match 1,41 1,35 1,47
Goals conceded per match 1,56 1,35 1,76
Clean sheet 21% 29% 12%
Failed to score 32% 29% 35%
Scored first 41% 53% 29%

Estoril goal statistics

Estoril scored 48 goals, an average of 1.41 per match. That works out at a goal every 64 minutes. In 47% of matches the side scored at least twice, and in 32% it failed to score at all.

Scored Total Home Away
Goals scored per match 1,41 1,35 1,47
Scored at least 1 goal 68% 71% 65%
Scored at least 2 goals 47% 41% 53%
Scored at least 3 goals 18% 12% 24%
Scored at least 4 goals 9% 12% 6%
Scored in both halves 24% 12% 35%
Failed to score 32% 29% 35%

Goals conceded by Estoril

At the other end Estoril conceded 53 goals, an average of 1.56 per match. The side kept a clean sheet in 21% of its matches.

Against Total Home Away
Goals conceded per match 1,56 1,35 1,76
At least 1 goal conceded 79% 71% 88%
At least 2 goals conceded 53% 47% 59%
At least 3 goals conceded 18% 12% 24%
At least 4 goals conceded 6% 6% 6%
Clean sheet 21% 29% 12%

Estoril over/under statistics

Matches involving Estoril produce 2.97 goals on average. More than 2.5 goals were scored in 71% of them and more than 3.5 in 41%.

Total goals Total Home Away
Average goals 2,97 2,71 3,24
Over 0.5 91% 88% 94%
Over 1.5 79% 76% 82%
Over 2.5 71% 65% 76%
Over 3.5 41% 29% 53%
Over 4.5 12% 12% 12%
Over 5.5 3% 0% 6%

Both teams to score in Estoril matches

Both teams scored in 56% of matches. At home that figure is 53%, away from home 59%.

Both teams to score Total Home Away
Both teams to score 56% 53% 59%
Both teams to score + win 24% 24% 24%
Both teams to score + draw 21% 12% 29%
Both teams to score + loss 12% 18% 6%
Both teams to score + over 2.5 53% 53% 53%
No BTTS + over 2.5 18% 12% 24%
Both teams to score in the first half 26% 29% 24%
Both teams to score in the second half 29% 18% 41%
Both teams to score in both halves 6% 0% 12%

Statistics by half

Estoril scored 24 goals before the break and 24 after it, while conceding 25 in the first half and 28 in the second. The two halves therefore weigh about the same.

First half Total Home Away
First half won 26% 35% 18%
First half drawn 41% 47% 35%
First half lost 32% 18% 47%
Scored in the first half 0,71 0,82 0,59
Conceded in the first half 0,74 0,65 0,82
Clean sheet in the first half 41% 53% 29%
Failed to score in the first half 59% 53% 65%
Second half Total Home Away
Second half won 32% 24% 41%
Second half drawn 38% 47% 29%
Second half lost 29% 29% 29%
Scored in the second half 0,71 0,53 0,88
Conceded in the second half 0,82 0,71 0,94
Clean sheet in the second half 44% 53% 35%
Failed to score in the second half 50% 65% 35%
Most goals in the first half 38% 53% 24%
Most goals in the second half 35% 35% 35%
Equal in both halves 26% 12% 41%

When does Estoril score?

Most of Estoril's goals arrive between minutes 81 and 90, accounting for 19% of the total. Goals against come most often between minutes 81 and 90.

Goals scored per 10 minutes
10%
13%
17%
4%
15%
4%
10%
8%
19%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+
Goals conceded per 10 minutes
9%
8%
11%
9%
9%
13%
13%
8%
19%
1-10' 11-20' 21-30' 31-40' 41-50' 51-60' 61-70' 71-80' 81-90'+

Estoril corner statistics

Estoril won 3.8 corners per match on average and gave away 5.1. More than 8.5 corners were taken in 47% of its matches.

Corners Total Home Away
Corners for per match 3,76 3,76 3,76
Corners against per match 5,06 5,00 5,12
Over 6.5 corners in the match 76% 76% 76%
Over 8.5 corners in the match 47% 41% 53%
Over 10.5 corners in the match 32% 29% 35%
Over 12.5 corners in the match 12% 18% 6%
Team over 3.5 corners 50% 53% 47%
Team over 4.5 corners 32% 41% 24%

Estoril card statistics

Estoril picked up 2.44 yellow cards per match on average, against 1.79 for the opposition. More than 3.5 cards were shown in 62% of its matches.

Cards Total Home Away
Yellow cards per match 2,44 2,65 2,24
Red cards per match 0,06 0,00 0,12
Opponent yellow cards per match 1,79 1,59 2,00
Team over 1.5 cards 79% 94% 65%
Team over 2.5 cards 35% 35% 35%
Over 3.5 cards in the match 62% 65% 59%
Over 4.5 cards in the match 41% 41% 41%
Over 5.5 cards in the match 32% 29% 35%

Estoril shots and xG

The side attempted 9.9 shots per match on average, 3.6 of them on target, a shooting accuracy of 36%.

Shots Total Home Away
Shots per match 9,91 10,12 9,71
Shots on target per match 3,62 3,59 3,65
Shots off target per match 4,15 4,41 3,88
Shots against per match 12,09 11,18 13,00
Expected goals (xG) for 1,17 1,10 1,24
Expected goals (xG) against 1,58 1,35 1,81
Ball possession 49,1 47,4 50,8

Most common Estoril scorelines

The most frequent scoreline is 2-2, in 6 of the 34 matches.

Result Count Share
2 - 2 6 18%
2 - 1 4 12%
0 - 0 3 9%
0 - 3 3 9%
1 - 0 2 6%
1 - 2 2 6%
0 - 1 2 6%
0 - 2 2 6%
4 - 0 1 3%
4 - 1 1 3%

Scorelines are shown from the perspective of Estoril.

Estoril player statistics

Top scorers
Player Goals
Alejandro José Marqués Méndez 11
Yanis Begraoui 11
João António Antunes Carvalho 6
André Filipe Ferreira Lacximicant 5
Vinicius Nelson de Souza Zanocelo 2

The leading scorer for Estoril this season is Alejandro José Marqués Méndez (11). Next come Yanis Begraoui (11) and João António Antunes Carvalho (6).

Estoril top scorers

Most assists
Player Assists
Rafik Guitane 4
Jordan Holsgrove 4
Wagner Fabrício Cardoso Pina 4
João António Antunes Carvalho 3
Yanis Begraoui 3

Rafik Guitane has provided the most assists for Estoril (4). Next come Jordan Holsgrove (4) and Wagner Fabrício Cardoso Pina (4).

Estoril assists

Most appearances
Player Matches
Alejandro José Marqués Méndez 34
Yanis Begraoui 34
André Filipe Ferreira Lacximicant 33
Kevin José Chamorro Rodríguez 32
Vinicius Nelson de Souza Zanocelo 32

Alejandro José Marqués Méndez has played the most matches for Estoril (34). Next come Yanis Begraoui (34) and André Filipe Ferreira Lacximicant (33).

Estoril appearances

Most cards
Player Cards
Pedro Miguel Costa Álvaro 9
Vinicius Nelson de Souza Zanocelo 8
Kevin Boma 7
Miguel Ângelo da Silva Rocha 6
Jordan Holsgrove 6

Pedro Miguel Costa Álvaro has picked up the most cards for Estoril (9). Next come Vinicius Nelson de Souza Zanocelo (8) and Kevin Boma (7).

Estoril cards

Estoril · Calendar · Top scorers · Most assists · Most cards · Players